2019-2020 Season



The 2019-2020 game is SKYSTONE Presented by QualcommSee http://www.firstinspires.org/resource-library/ftc/game-and-season-info for details.



Pennsylvania FIRST Tech Challenge Events

Pennsylvania FIRST Tech Challenge events for the 2019-2020 season. Qualifying Tournaments and the Championship Tournament follow the Tournaments format. This calendar of events contains Pennsylvania FIRST Robotics managed events plus select Team Powered (team hosted and managed) events. Unless specified, the events listed below are Pennsylvania FIRST Robotics managed events.

Advance registration using our Event Registration system is required to participate in the Workshops, Scrimmages, Qualifiers, and Championship listed below.
  • Registration for Kickoffs and Coaches Calls is requested for planning purposes, but not required.
  • Registration for Workshops closes 1 week before the event date.
  • Registration for Scrimmages closes 1 week before the event date. Open Scrimmage slots are offered to Waitlist teams starting 3 weeks before the event date.
  • Registration for Qualifiers closes 2 weeks before the event date. Open Qualifier slots are offered to Waitlist teams starting 6 weeks before the event date.
  • The registration deadline for Championship is 1 week after your team's qualifying date.
Minors attending or participating in any of these events must by accompanied by a parent or guardian (a team coach may be the guardian).

Registration is open for all events.

Add an event to your calendar - click on the iCal link to download an iCalendar file, then open it and save it in your mobile or desktop calendar program.


 Date

 Event Type

Event Name 
Click on event name for event details web page
 Venue
Host's website
 Location 
Google Maps

September 2019
     
Saturday Sept 7
iCal
Kickoff
Pennsylvania FTC Season Kickoff

 Individual iCalendar files:
 iCal-Philadelphia   iCal-East  iCal-Central   iCal-West
 Philadelphia: Temple University
 East: Penn State Great Valley
 Central: York Country Day School
 West: McKeesport Area Senior High School
Wednesday Sept 11
iCal
Coaches Call
Coaches Call #1
7:30 PM
GoToMeeting
Thursday
Sept 12
iCal
Coaches Call
Coaches Call #2
7:30 PM
GoToMeeting
Saturday
Sept 21
iCal
Team Powered
Workshop
Register Now!
Jump Start! Johnstown University of Pittsburgh at Johnstown
Living Learning Center
B1 on Campus Map
450 Schoolhouse Rd
Johnstown, PA 15094
Saturday
Sept 28
iCal
Team Powered
Workshop
Register Now!
Build It! Pittsburgh South Fayette Library 515 Millers Run Rd
Morgan, PA 15064
Sunday
Sept 29
iCal
Team Powered
Workshop
Register Now!
Jump Start! West Chester
A Johnson & Johnson Company

October 2019
     
Saturday
Oct 5
iCal
Team Powered
Workshop
Register Now!
Build It! Philadelphia
Cafeteria
1400 W Olney Ave
Philadelphia, PA 19141
Sunday
Oct 13
Webinar
Register Now!
Blocks Programming Webinar
#1 - Introduction & Simple Teleop
GoToWebinar
Sunday
Oct 20
iCal
Team Powered
Workshop
Register Now!
Ready Set Go! West Chester
A Johnson & Johnson Company
Sunday
Oct 20
Webinar
Register Now!
Blocks Programming Webinar
#2 - Autonomous Programming
GoToWebinar
Saturday
Oct 26
iCal
Team Powered
Workshop
Register Now!
Program It! Philadelphia Academy At Palumbo
Cafeteria
1100 Catharine St
Philadelphia, PA 19147
Sunday
Oct 27
Webinar
Register Now!
Blocks Programming Webinar
#3 - Debugging Techniques
GoToWebinar

November 2019
     
Saturday
Nov 2
iCal
Scrimmage
Register Now!
Ramp Riot Scrimmage

Concurrent with Ramp Riot - FRC Off-Season Competition
Wissahickon High School
Lower Cafeteria
521 Houston Rd
Ambler, PA 19002
Sunday
Nov 3
Webinar
Register Now!
Blocks Programming Webinar
#4 - Using Sensors & Vuforia
GoToWebinar
Saturday
Nov 9
iCal
Team Powered
Scrimmage
Register Now!
Lancaster Scrimmage Lancaster Country Day School
Cafeteria
Sunday
Nov 10
Webinar
Register Now!
Blocks Programming Webinar
#5 - Using Functions
GoToWebinar
Saturday
Nov 16
iCal
Team Powered
Scrimmage
Register Now!
The Oxford Open Oxford Area High School
Gymnasium
Saturday
Nov 23
iCal
Team Powered
Workshop
Register Now!
Drive It! Philadelphia William W. Bodine High School
Cafeteria
1101 N 4th St
Philadelphia, PA 19123
Saturday
Nov 23
iCal
Team Powered
Scrimmage
Register Now!
Pittsburgh Area Scrimmage North Catholic High School
Gymnasium
1617 Pennsylvania 228
Cranberry Twp, PA 16066

December 2019
     
Sunday
Dec 1
iCal
Qualifying
Tournament
Register Now!
Conestoga Qualifier Lancaster Country Day School
Gymnasium
Saturday
Dec 7
iCal
Qualifying
Tournament
Register Now!
West Central Pennsylvania Qualifier University of Pittsburgh at Johnstown
Wellness Center
G-3 on Campus Map
450 Schoolhouse Rd
Johnstown, PA 15094
Saturday
Dec 14
iCal
Qualifying
Tournament
Register Now!
Hat Tricks Qualifier

Concurrent with Hatboro-Horsham PennFLL Qualifier
Hatboro-Horsham High School
Gymnasium
899 Horsham Rd
Horsham, PA 19044
Saturday
Dec 14
iCal
Team Powered
Scrimmage
Register Now!
Philadelphia Scrimmage

Concurrent with Central High School PennFLL Qualifier
Central High School
Gymnasium
1700 West Olney Ave
Philadelphia, PA 19141

January 2020
     
Saturday
Jan 11
iCal
Qualifying
Tournament
Register Now!
Southwestern Pennsylvania Qualifier
Eden Hall Upper Elementary School
3900 Bakerstown Rd
Gibsonia, PA 15044
Saturday
Jan 18
iCal
Qualifying
Tournament
Register Now!
South Central Pennsylvania Qualifier Penn State York
Joe and Rosie Ruhl
Student Community Center
Sunday
Jan 19
iCal
Qualifying
Tournament
Register Now!
Blue and White Qualifier Penn State York
Joe and Rosie Ruhl
Student Community Center

February 2020
     
Saturday
Feb 1
iCal
Qualifying
Tournament
Register Now!
Southeastern Pennsylvania Qualifier Oxford Area High School
Gymnasium
Sunday
Feb 2
iCal
Qualifying
Tournament
Register Now!
Maroon and White Qualifier Oxford Area High School
Gymnasium
Saturday
Feb 8
iCal
Qualifying
Tournament
Register Now!
Philadelphia Qualifier
Registration is limited to Philadelphia city and 
select nearby schools
Central High School
Gymnasium
1700 West Olney Ave
Philadelphia, PA 19141
Saturday
Feb 15
iCal
Qualifying
Tournament
Register Now!
Lehigh Valley Qualifier Emmaus High School
Cafeterias 1 and 2
800 Pine St
Emmaus, PA 18049
Sunday
Feb 16
iCal
Qualifying
Tournament
Register Now!
Green and Gold Qualifier Emmaus High School
Cafeterias 1 and 2
800 Pine St
Emmaus, PA 18049
Sat
Feb 29
iCal
Championship
Tournament
(Day 1 of 2)
Pennsylvania FTC Championship
Red Lion Area Senior High School
Gymnasium
200 Horace Mann Ave
Red Lion, PA 17356

March 2020
     
Sun
Mar 1 
iCal
Championship
Tournament
(Day 2 of 2)
Pennsylvania FTC Championship
Red Lion Area Senior High School
Gymnasium
200 Horace Mann Ave
Red Lion, PA 17356

Post Season Events
     
Sat
Apr 18
iCal
Team Powered
Scrimmage
Register Now!
RoboRumble Central High School
Gymnasium
1700 West Olney Ave
Philadelphia, PA 19141




FIRST Championships

The 2020 FIRST Championships will be held in Houston, Texas and Detroit, Michigan. See http://www.firstchampionship.org for details