Pennsylvania FTC Championship

2019-2020 Season - Championship Tournament

Event Information

Dates

Saturday February 29, 2020 - Sunday March 1, 2020

Venue

Red Lion Area Senior High School
Gymnasium
200 Horace Mann Ave
Red Lion, PA 17356

FTC Events Website

See this event's information and results as published at FIRST.

Agenda

Saturday
11:00 AMVolunteer Check-in
1:00 PMTeams Arrive and Check-in
1:00 PMPits Open
2:00 PMJudging Interviews Begin
2:00 PMRobot and Field Inspections Begin
5:30 PMJudging and Inspection End
6:00 PMPits Close
Sunday
7:00 AMVolunteer Check-in
7:30 AMPits Open
8:15 AMDrivers Meeting On Competition Field
8:45 AMOpening Ceremonies
9:15 AMQualification Matches Begin
12:00 PMLunch
1:00 PMAlliance Selection
1:30 PMDivision Semi-Finals
2:30 PMDivision Finals
3:30 PMEvent Finals
4:30 PMAwards
5:30 PMEvent Complete
6:00 PMPits Close

Team Registration Information

Participating Teams

Team #Team NameOrganizationLocationQualifierAdvancement Award
61O ZoneOxford RoboticsOxford, PASoutheastern PAHost Team
118Steel HornetsEmmaus High SchoolEmmaus, PAGreen and GoldHost Team
2818G-FORCEGEARSAccident, MDWest Central PAInspire Award Winner
4174Atomic TheoryThe Dalton SchoolNew York, NYConestogaWinning Alliance Captain
4347NanoGurusNanoGurus RoboticsMorris Plains, NJMaroon and WhiteInspire Award Winner
5029PowerStackersInnovators RoboticsEnglewood, OHConestogaInspire Award Winner
5440Blazin' CircuitsGarnet Valley School DistrictGlen Mills, PASoutheastern PAWinning Alliance Captain
5485GorillabotsCorning Inc and FriendsCorning, NYBlue and WhiteWinning Alliance Captain
5862Techno TigersMarple Newtown High SchoolNewtown Square, PALehigh ValleyWinning Alliance 2nd Pick
5910SparksAcademy of Notre DameVillanova, PALehigh ValleyInspire Award 2nd Place
6045TwoBarOxford RoboticsOxford, PAMaroon and WhiteHost Team
6378Jay BotsCentral Columbia High SchoolBloomsburg, PASouth Central PAWinning Alliance 1st Pick
7244OUT of the BOX RoboticsOUT of the BOX RoboticsCoatesville, PAHat TricksInspire Award Winner
7314Sab-BOT-ageDowningtown Area RoboticsExton, PALehigh ValleyFinalist Alliance 1st Pick
7350Watt's NXT?Say Watt RoboticsEdison, NJGreen and GoldInspire Award 3rd Place
7423Flaming PhoenixUnionville Chadds Ford High SchoolKennett Square, PABlue and WhiteInspire Award 3rd Place
8393The Giant Diencephalic BrainSTEM Robotics TeamBrainSTEM LearningBaden, PALehigh ValleyInspire Award Winner
8405Millburn RoboticsMillburn High SchoolMillburn, NJGreen and GoldWinning Alliance 1st Pick
8480TechnabotsPhiladelphia High School for GirlsPhiladelphia, PAPhiladelphiaInspire Award Winner
8645Robotic DogesLaurel Highlands Education and Robotics, Inc.Hollsopple, PABlue and WhiteInspire Award 2nd Place
8730RobogriffinsAcademy @ Palumbo High SchoolPhiladelphia, PAPhiladelphiaWinning Alliance 1st Pick
9242GearHoundsYork Country Day SchoolYork, PAMaroon and WhiteWinning Alliance 1st Pick
9570Gear GirlsCarver High School of Engineering and SciencePhiladelphia, PAPhiladelphiaInspire Award 3rd Place
9773Robocracy4HChappaqua, NYConestogaInspire Award 2nd Place
9791Divide by ZeroFamily and FriendsLansdale, PAHat TricksWinning Alliance Captain
9872(In)Formal LogicCovenant Christian AcademyHarrisburg, PAHat TricksInspire Award 2nd Place
9889Cruise ControlHomeschoolFlanders, NJSoutheastern PAWinning Alliance 1st Pick
9979CougarsLancaster Country Day SchoolLancaster, PAConestogaHost Team
100982 Eyed IlluminatiUnionville Chadds FordKennett Square, PASouth Central PAInspire Award 2nd Place
10333TechSparkTechFire Robotics of YorkYork, PAHat TricksWinning Alliance 1st Pick
11208Kardia RoboticsKardia Learning CenterReading, PASouth Central PAInspire Award Winner
11792BotsburghScience and Technology for Future GenerationsPittsburgh, PAWest Central PAInspire Award 3rd Place
12007Jay BorgsCentral Columbia High SchoolBloomsburg, PASouth Central PAWinning Alliance 2nd Pick
12308Ambassadors RoboticsBodine High SchoolPhiladelphia, PAPhiladelphiaWinning Alliance 2nd Pick
12538eBorg RoboticsCommunity TeamEast Hanover, NJBlue and WhiteThink Award Winner
12556Apollo RoboticsCommunity TeamMoon Township, PASouthwestern PAWinning Alliance Captain
12792Sharon High RoboticsSharon High SchoolSharon, PASouthwestern PAWinning Alliance 1st Pick
13474Mars: CuriosityMars Robotics AssociationMars, PAWest Central PAInspire Award 2nd Place
13669RaiderbotsCoatesville Area High SchoolCoatesville, PAGreen and GoldWinning Alliance 2nd Pick
14382Flex Force OneCentre County 4HState College, PAWest Central PAWinning Alliance Captain
14423RoboCornsDowningtown Area RoboticsExton, PASoutheastern PAInspire Award 3rd Place
14427WonderbotsAquinas Academy of PittsburghGibsonia, PASouthwestern PAInspire Award 2nd Place
16164DynabotsCharles F Patton Middle SchoolKennett Square, PAMaroon and WhiteWinning Alliance 2nd Pick
16330JavengersPACARMechanicsburg, PAHat TricksInspire Award 3rd Place
16390RF AvengersCommunitySewickley, PASouthwestern PAWinning Alliance 2nd Pick
16564Digital DevilsCentral Cambria High SchoolEbensburg, PASoutheastern PAFinalist Alliance Captain
16941Wrench ToastCentral High SchoolPhiladelphia, PAPhiladelphiaWinning Alliance Captain
17596STARTWilkes-Barre Area STEM AcademyWilkes Barre, PAConestogaWinning Alliance 2nd Pick

Divisions

See Division Teams

Event Results

Competition Results

Championship Winning Alliance

8393 The Giant Diencephalic BrainSTEM Robotics Team - Captain

7244 OUT of the BOX Robotics

12538 eBorg Robotics

Championship Finalist Alliance

4174 Atomic Theory - Captain

7314 Sab-BOT-age

8405 Millburn Robotics

Match Details
Elimination Bracket

Allegheny Winning Alliance

8393 The Giant Diencephalic BrainSTEM Robotics Team - Captain

7244 OUT of the BOX Robotics

12538 eBorg Robotics

Allegheny Finalist Alliance

9889 Cruise Control - Captain

5440 Blazin' Circuits

11208 Kardia Robotics

RankingsMatch Details
Elimination Bracket

Pocono Winning Alliance

4174 Atomic Theory - Captain

7314 Sab-BOT-age

8405 Millburn Robotics

Pocono Finalist Alliance

5485 Gorillabots - Captain

8645 Robotic Doges

14427 Wonderbots

RankingsMatch Details
Elimination Bracket

Judged Awards

See all Award Details Close all Award Details

Judges' Award

9570 Gear Girls - Winner

Award Details

Compass Award

Amy Krtanjek of
9242 GearHounds
- Winner

Ramkumar Duraiswamy of
16330 Javengers
- Honorable Mention

Terence Chu of
5029 PowerStackers
- Honorable Mention

Award Details

Promote Award

5910 Sparks - Winner

12538 eBorg Robotics - 2nd Place

14427 Wonderbots - 3rd Place

Award Details

Control Award sponsored by Arm, Inc.

9773 Robocracy - Winner

12538 eBorg Robotics - 2nd Place

8393 The Giant Diencephalic BrainSTEM Robotics Team - 3rd Place

Award Details

Motivate Award

9242 GearHounds - Winner

12792 Sharon High Robotics - 2nd Place

10098 2 Eyed Illuminati - 3rd Place

Award Details

Design Award

8645 Robotic Doges - Winner

12538 eBorg Robotics - 2nd Place

9889 Cruise Control - 3rd Place

Award Details

Collins Aerospace Innovate Award

8393 The Giant Diencephalic BrainSTEM Robotics Team - Winner

9872 (In)Formal Logic - 2nd Place

12538 eBorg Robotics - 3rd Place

Award Details

Connect Award

2818 G-FORCE - Winner

12538 eBorg Robotics - 2nd Place

7423 Flaming Phoenix - 3rd Place

Award Details

Think Award

7244 OUT of the BOX Robotics - Winner

5029 PowerStackers - 2nd Place

8645 Robotic Doges - 3rd Place

Award Details

Dean's List Finalists

Aura Herce-Duchini of
10098 2 Eyed Illuminati
- Finalist

Jacob Reese of
11208 Kardia Robotics
- Finalist

Maria Calderon of
16941 Wrench Toast
- Finalist

Award Details

Inspire Award

12538 eBorg Robotics - Winner

8645 Robotic Doges - 2nd Place

8393 The Giant Diencephalic BrainSTEM Robotics Team - 3rd Place

Award Details

Advancement

The teams in the table below advanced to the  FIRST Championship in Detroit, Michigan at the time of this event.

The final list of teams advancing from this Championship is available on the FIRST Championship webpage. That final advancement list may be different than the this initial advancement list due to changes in teams’ availability.

Rank Team # Team Name Award
1 12538 eBorg Robotics Inspire Award Winner
2 8393 The Giant Diencephalic BrainSTEM Robotics Team Winning Alliance Captain
3 8645 Robotic Doges Inspire Award 2nd place
4 7244 OUT of the BOX Robotics Winning Alliance 1st Team selected
5 4174 Atomic Theory Finalist Alliance Captain
6 2818 G-FORCE Connect Award Winner
7 7314 Sab-BOT-age Finalist Alliance 1st Team selected
Scroll to Top