South Central Pennsylvania Qualifier

2019-2020 Season - Qualifying Tournament

Event Information

Date

Saturday January 18, 2020
7:45 am - 5:30 pm

Venue

Penn State York
Joe and Rosie Ruhl Student Community Center
Gymnasium
Irving Ave
York, PA 17403

Photos

View photos from this event.

FTC Events Website

See this event's information and results as published at FIRST.

Agenda

7:00 AMVolunteers Arrive and Check-in
7:45 AMTeams Arrive and Check-in
Robot and Field Inspection Begins
8:20 AMJudge Interviews Begin
10:15 AMRobot and Field Inspection Ends
10:30 AMDrivers Meeting On Competition Field
10:45 AMQueue First 2 Matches
11:00 AMOpening Ceremonies
11:15 AMQualification Matches Begin
12:30 PMLunch Break
1:00 PMQualification Matches Resume
3:15 PMSemifinals
4:15 PMFinals
5:00 PMAwards and Closing Ceremonies
5:30 PMEvent Complete

Event Host

The event host is Penn State York.

 

Event Host Special Requirements

All event participants, including volunteers, team adults, and team minors, are required to comply with Penn State policies, specifically AD39 Minors Involved in University-Sponsored Programs.

Coaches are responsible for ensuring all team members understand
and follow all relevant aspects of Penn State Policy AD39.


Team Registration Information

Participating Teams

Team #Team NameOrganizationLocation
61OzoneOxford RoboticsOxford, PA
4149TerabytesRobotics/TerabytesMurrysville, PA
6045TwoBarOxford RoboticsOxford, PA
6378Jay BotsCentral Columbia High SchoolBloomsburg, PA
9979CougarsLancaster Country Day SchoolLancaster, PA
100982 Eyed IlluminatiUnionvilleChadds Ford, PA
10353MetalworksIndependentLancaster, PA
11208Kardia RoboticsKardia Learning CenterReading, PA
12007Jay BorgsCentral Columbia High SchoolBloomsburg, PA
12564TechnionFriendsMechanicsburg, PA
14382Flex Force 1Centre County 4HState College, PA
14530Tech TurtlesCommunityBlue Bell, PA
14842SpyGearsDowningtown Area RoboticsExton, PA
16164DynaBotsPatton Middle SchoolKennett Square, PA
16269Guthrie GeeksHanover Library Robotics ClubHanover, PA
16354Phobos AresCentre County 4HBellefonte, PA
16466Technological IntelligenceCovenant Christian AcademyHarrisburg, PA
16606TechKnights RoboticsPenndale Middle SchoolLansdale, PA
16618Engin-EaglesLititz Christian SchoolLititz, PA
17143Central Processing UnitCentral York School DistrictYork, PA
17334Panthera RoboticaSaucon Valley High SchoolHellertown, PA

Event Results

Competition Results

Winning Alliance

11208 Kardia Robotics - Captain

6378 Jay Bots

12007 Jay Borgs

Finalist Alliance

10098 2 Eyed Illuminati - Captain

14382 Flex Force 1

16354 Phobos Ares

RankingsMatch Details
Elimination Bracket

Judged Awards

See all Award Details Close all Award Details

Judges' Award

16354 Phobos Ares - Winner

Award Details

Control Award sponsored by Arm, Inc.

14382 Flex Force 1 - Winner

9979 Cougars - 2nd Place

11208 Kardia Robotics - 3rd Place

Award Details

Motivate Award

9979 Cougars - Winner

12564 Technion - 2nd Place

6378 Jay Bots - 3rd Place

Award Details

Design Award

16466 Technological Intelligence - Winner

11208 Kardia Robotics - 2nd Place

14382 Flex Force 1 - 3rd Place

Award Details

Collins Aerospace Innovate Award

12007 Jay Borgs - Winner

61 Ozone - 2nd Place

6378 Jay Bots - 3rd Place

Award Details

Connect Award

12564 Technion - Winner

10098 2 Eyed Illuminati - 2nd Place

11208 Kardia Robotics - 3rd Place

Award Details

Think Award

10098 2 Eyed Illuminati - Winner

9979 Cougars - 2nd Place

11208 Kardia Robotics - 3rd Place

Award Details

Inspire Award

11208 Kardia Robotics - Winner

10098 2 Eyed Illuminati - 2nd Place

9979 Cougars - 3rd Place

Award Details

Advancement

The teams in the table below advanced to the Pennsylvania FTC Championship at the time of this event.

The final list of teams advancing from this Qualifier is available on the Pennsylvania FTC Championship webpage. That final advancement list may be different than the this initial advancement list due to changes in teams’ availability and eligibility. Advancements are awarded per FTC Game Manual 1 Order of Advancement.

Rank Team # Team Name Award
1 11208 Kardia Robotics Inspire Award Winner
2 10098 2 Eyed Illuminati Inspire Award 2nd place
3 6378 Jay Bots Winning Alliance 1st Team selected
Scroll to Top