Conestoga Qualifier

2019-2020 Season - Qualifying Tournament

Event Information

Date

Sunday January 26, 2020
7:45 am - 5:30 pm

Venue

Lancaster Country Day School
Gymnasium
725 Hamilton Road
Lancaster, PA 17603

Photos

View photos from this event.

Agenda

7:00 AMVolunteers Arrive and Check-in
7:45 AMTeams Arrive and Check-in
Robot and Field Inspection Begins
8:20 AMJudge Interviews Begin
10:15 AMRobot and Field Inspection Ends
10:30 AMDrivers Meeting On Competition Field
10:45 AMQueue First 2 Matches
11:00 AMOpening Ceremonies
11:15 AMQualification Matches Begin
12:30 PMLunch Break
1:00 PMQualification Matches Resume
3:15 PMSemifinals
4:15 PMFinals
5:00 PMAwards and Closing Ceremonies
5:30 PMEvent Complete

Event Host

The event host is FTC Team 9979 Cougars.


Team Registration Information

Participating Teams

Team #Team NameOrganizationLocation
4174Atomic TheoryDalton SchoolNew York, NY
5029PowerstackersInnovators RoboticsDayton, OH
5488Friere RoboDragonsFreire Charter High SchoolPhiladelphia, PA
5910SparksAcademy of Notre DameVillanova, PA
6051Quantum MechanicsDalton SchoolNew York, NY
7786Blue StreaksManheim Township High SchoolLancaster, PA
8221Cubix^3ETC RoboticsHampstead, MD
8788HexadecimalNansemond Suffolk AcademySuffolk, VA
9371General RelativityDalton SchoolNew York, NY
9372Standard ModelDalton SchoolNew York, NY
9773Robocracy4HChappaqua, NY
10194TrojanautsPottstown High SchoolPottstown, PA
10353MetalworksIndependentLancaster, PA
11112RoboLordsCommunity TeamAshburn, VA
11672Hatters Robotics - RedKeith Valley MS / Hatboro-Horsham HSHorsham, PA
11673Hatters Robotics - BlackKeith Valley MS / Hatboro-Horsham HSHorsham, PA
11830rarBotsRed Lion Senior HighRed Lion, PA
12676siSTEM.iosiSTEM.io 4H clubPlainsboro, NJ
14423RoboCornsDowningtown Area RoboticsExton, PA
16087Klinger KlippersKlinger Middle SchoolSouthampton, PA
16300Mariachi StartupUnionville-Chadds Ford School DistrictWest Chester, PA
16466Technological IntelligenceCovenant Christian AcademyHarrisburg, PA
17143Central Processing UnitCentral York School DistrictYork, PA
17596STARTWilkes-Barre Area STEM AcademyWilkes Barre, PA

Event Results

Competition Results

Winning Alliance

4174 Atomic Theory - Captain

8221 Cubix^3

17596 START

Finalist Alliance

14423 RoboCorns - Captain

9773 Robocracy

16300 Mariachi Startup

RankingsMatch Details
Elimination Bracket

Judged Awards

See all Award Details Close all Award Details

Judges' Award

17596 START - Winner

Award Details

Motivate Award

14423 RoboCorns - Winner

9773 Robocracy - 2nd Place

12676 siSTEM.io - 3rd Place

Award Details

Design Award

4174 Atomic Theory - Winner

8221 Cubix^3 - 2nd Place

5029 Powerstackers - 3rd Place

Award Details

Collins Aerospace Innovate Award

12676 siSTEM.io - Winner

4174 Atomic Theory - 2nd Place

11112 RoboLords - 3rd Place

Award Details

Connect Award

9773 Robocracy - Winner

12676 siSTEM.io - 2nd Place

8221 Cubix^3 - 3rd Place

Award Details

Think Award

8221 Cubix^3 - Winner

5029 Powerstackers - 2nd Place

12676 siSTEM.io - 3rd Place

Award Details

Inspire Award

5029 Powerstackers - Winner

9773 Robocracy - 2nd Place

11112 RoboLords - 3rd Place

Award Details

Advancement

The teams in the table below advanced to the Pennsylvania FTC Championship at the time of this event.

The final list of teams advancing from this Qualifier is available on the Pennsylvania FTC Championship webpage. That final advancement list may be different than the this initial advancement list due to changes in teams’ availability and eligibility. Advancements are awarded per FTC Game Manual 1 Order of Advancement.

Rank Team # Team Name Award
1 9979 Cougars Host Team
2 5029 Powerstackers Inspire Award Winner
3 4174 Atomic Theory Winning Alliance Captain
4 9773 Robocracy Inspire Award 2nd place
Scroll to Top