Blue and White Qualifier

2019-2020 Season - Qualifying Tournament

Event Information

Date

Sunday January 19, 2020
7:45 am - 5:30 pm

Venue

Penn State York
Joe and Rosie Ruhl Student Community Center
Gymnasium
Irving Ave
York, PA 17403

Photos

View photos from this event.

FTC Events Website

See this event's information and results as published at FIRST.

Agenda

7:00 AMVolunteers Arrive and Check-in
7:45 AMTeams Arrive and Check-in
Robot and Field Inspection Begins
8:20 AMJudge Interviews Begin
10:15 AMRobot and Field Inspection Ends
10:30 AMDrivers Meeting On Competition Field
10:45 AMQueue First 2 Matches
11:00 AMOpening Ceremonies
11:15 AMQualification Matches Begin
12:30 PMLunch Break
1:00 PMQualification Matches Resume
3:15 PMSemifinals
4:15 PMFinals
5:00 PMAwards and Closing Ceremonies
5:30 PMEvent Complete

Event Host

The event host is Penn State York.

Event Host Special Requirements

All event participants, including volunteers, team adults, and team minors, are required to comply with Penn State policies, specifically AD39 Minors Involved in University-Sponsored Programs.

Coaches are responsible for ensuring all team members understand
and follow all relevant aspects of Penn State Policy AD39.


Team Registration Information

Participating Teams

Team #Team NameOrganizationLocation
365MOE (The Miracle Workerz)FIRST State RoboticsWilmington, DE
4185Silver SoldiersOwen J. Roberts High SchoolPottstown, PA
5320RoboLancers GoldCentral High SchoolPhiladelphia, PA
5485GorillabotsCorning Inc & friendsCorning, NY
5910SparksAcademy of Notre DameVillanova, PA
6964IgutechNeighborhood TeamBethlehem, PA
7314Sab-BOT-ageDowningtown Area RoboticsExton, PA
7423Flaming PhoenixUnionville High SchoolKennett Square, PA
8645Robotic DogesLaurel Highlands Education and Robotics, Inc.Hollsopple, PA
9242GearHoundsYork Country Day SchoolYork, PA
10333TechSparkTechFire Roboticss of YorkYork, PA
10375Bot BuildersMedia Youth CenterMedia, PA
11792BotsburghCommunity TeamPittsburgh, PA
11830rarBotsRed Lion Senior HighRed Lion, PA
12538eBorg RoboticseBorg RoboticsEast Hanover, NJ
14130To Be DeterminedIndependentLancaster, PA
14282Fracture CriticalSusquehannock High SchoolGlen Rock, PA
14354Inconceivable RoboticsInconceivable Robotics, IncDowningtown, PA
14464AI RoboticsHomeMechanicsburg, PA
14824LiveWiresIndependentPiscataway, NJ
16300Mariachi StartupUnionville-Chadds Ford School DistrictWest Chester, PA
16330JavengersPACARMechanicsburg, PA
16762Raider RoboticsSeneca Valley High SchoolHarmony, PA
16941Wrench ToastCentral High SchoolPhiladelphia, PA

Event Results

Competition Results

Winning Alliance

5485 Gorillabots - Captain

8645 Robotic Doges

10333 TechSpark

Finalist Alliance

14824 LiveWires - Captain

6964 Igutech

16300 Mariachi Startup

RankingsMatch Details
Elimination Bracket

Judged Awards

See all Award Details Close all Award Details

Motivate Award

8645 Robotic Doges - Winner

16330 Javengers - 2nd Place

9242 GearHounds - 3rd Place

Award Details

Design Award

5485 Gorillabots - Winner

6964 Igutech - 2nd Place

8645 Robotic Doges - 3rd Place

Award Details

Collins Aerospace Innovate Award

11792 Botsburgh - Winner

12538 eBorg Robotics - 2nd Place

14824 LiveWires - 3rd Place

Award Details

Connect Award

7423 Flaming Phoenix - Winner

12538 eBorg Robotics - 2nd Place

16330 Javengers - 3rd Place

Award Details

Think Award

12538 eBorg Robotics - Winner

16330 Javengers - 2nd Place

7423 Flaming Phoenix - 3rd Place

Award Details

Inspire Award

16330 Javengers - Winner

8645 Robotic Doges - 2nd Place

7423 Flaming Phoenix - 3rd Place

Award Details

Advancement

The teams in the table below advanced to the Pennsylvania FTC Championship at the time of this event.

The final list of teams advancing from this Qualifier is available on the Pennsylvania FTC Championship webpage. That final advancement list may be different than the this initial advancement list due to changes in teams’ availability and eligibility. Advancements are awarded per FTC Game Manual 1 Order of Advancement.

Rank Team # Team Name Award
1 5485 Gorillabots Winning Alliance Captain
2 8645 Robotic Doges Inspire Award 2nd place
3 7423 Flaming Phoenix Inspire Award 3rd place
4 12538 eBorg Robotics Think Award Winner
Scroll to Top