2017-2018 Season

Season Event Calendar

Game

The 2017-2018 season game is FIRST RELIC RECOVERY℠ Presented by Qualcomm®. See www.firstinspires.org for complete game documentation.


Pennsylvania Events

The Pennsylvania FIRST Tech Challenge 2017-2018 season events are listed in the table below. Unless identified otherwise, these events are managed by Pennsylvania FIRST Robotics. Events marked Team Powered are hosted and managed by a Pennsylvania FTC team.


Date Event Type Event Name Venue / Web Confernencing Location
Sat Sep 9, 2017
10:00 am
Kickoff Pennsylvania FTC Season Kickoff – Philadelphia Temple University
College of Engineering Building
Room 126 Lecture Hall
1947 N 12th St,
Philadelphia, PA 19122
Sat Sep 9, 2017
10:00 am
Kickoff Pennsylvania FTC Season Kickoff – East Penn State Great Valley
Conference Center Building
Auditorium
30 E Swedesford Rd,
Malvern, PA 19355
Sat Sep 9, 2017
10:00 am
Kickoff Pennsylvania FTC Season Kickoff – Central York Country Day School
Ann B. Barshinger Center for the Arts and the Brougher Center for Innovation and Technology
Gymnasium
1000 Indian Rock Dam Rd,
York, PA 17403
Sat Sep 9, 2017
9:30 am
Kickoff Pennsylvania FTC Season Kickoff – West Penn State New Kensington
Gymnasium
3550 7th Street Rd,
New Kensington, PA 15068
Wed Sep 13, 2017
7:30 pm
Virtual
Workshop
Coaches Call #1 (virtual event complete)
Thu Sep 14, 2017
7:30 pm
Virtual
Workshop
Coaches Call #2 (virtual event complete)
Sat Sep 16, 2017
1:00 pm
Team Powered
Workshop
Design It! Pittsburgh Waynesburg University - Southpointe Center
Suite 100
6000 Town Center Boulevard,
Canonsburg, PA 15317
Sun Sep 17, 2017
12:45 pm
Team Powered
Workshop
Design It! Downingtown Technical College High School - Brandywine 443 Boot Rd,
Downingtown, PA 19335
Sat Sep 23, 2017
9:45 am
Team Powered
Workshop
The Harrisburg U (In)Formal Harrisburg University of Science and Technology 326 Market St,
Harrisburg, PA 17101
Sat Sep 30, 2017
1:00 pm
Team Powered
Workshop
Build It! Pittsburgh North Catholic High School
Gymnasium
1617 Pennsylvania 228,
Cranberry Twp, PA 16066
Sun Oct 1, 2017
12:45 pm
Team Powered
Workshop
Build It! Downingtown Technical College High School - Brandywine 443 Boot Rd,
Downingtown, PA 19335
Sat Oct 14, 2017
12:00 pm
Team Powered
Workshop
Build It! Philadelphia Central High School
Gymnasium
1700 West Olney Ave,
Philadelphia, PA 19141
Sat Oct 14, 2017
1:00 pm
Team Powered
Workshop
Program It! Pittsburgh Upper St. Clair Township Library
Multi-Purpose Room
1820 McLaughlin Run Rd,
Upper St Clair, PA 15241
Sun Oct 15, 2017
12:45 pm
Team Powered
Workshop
Program It! Downingtown Technical College High School - Brandywine 443 Boot Rd,
Downingtown, PA 19335
Sun Oct 29, 2017
12:45 pm
Team Powered
Workshop
Drive It! Downingtown Technical College High School - Brandywine 443 Boot Rd,
Downingtown, PA 19335
Sun Oct 29, 2017
1:00 pm
Team Powered
Workshop
Drive It! Pittsburgh National Robotics Engineering Center 10 40th St,
Pittsburgh, PA 15201
Sat Nov 4, 2017
8:00 am
Scrimmage Ramp Riot Scrimmage Wissahickon High School
Lower Cafeteria
521 Houston Rd,
Ambler, PA 19002
Sat Nov 11, 2017
12:00 pm
Team Powered
Workshop
Program It! Philadelphia Abraham Lincoln High School 3201 Ryan Ave,
Philadelphia, PA 19136
Sat Nov 11, 2017
8:00 am
Team Powered
Scrimmage
The Oxford Open Oxford Area High School
Gymnasium
705 Waterway Rd,
Oxford, PA 19363
Sat Nov 18, 2017
7:45 am
Qualifying Tournament Eastern Pennsylvania Regional Qualifying Tournament Wissahickon Middle School
Gymnasium
500 Houston Rd,
Ambler, PA 19002
Sat Dec 2, 2017
7:45 am
Qualifying Tournament Hat Tricks Qualifying Tournament Hatboro-Horsham High School
Gymnasium
899 Horsham Rd,
Horsham, PA 19044
Sat Dec 9, 2017
8:00 am
Team Powered
Scrimmage
Philadelphia Scrimmage Boys' Latin of Philadelphia
Gymnasium
5501 Cedar Ave,
Philadelphia, PA 19143
Sat Dec 9, 2017
8:00 am
Scrimmage Pittsburgh Area Scrimmage Peters Township Middle School
Gymnasium
625 East McMurray Rd,
McMurray, PA 15317
Sat Jan 6, 2018
7:45 am
Qualifying Tournament Southeastern Pennsylvania Regional Qualifying Tournament Oxford Area High School
Gymnasium
705 Waterway Rd,
Oxford, PA 19363
Sat Jan 13, 2018
10:00 am
Team Powered
Scrimmage
Philadelphia Field Day
Scrimmage
Central High School
Cafeteria
1700 West Olney Ave,
Philadelphia, PA 19141
Sat Jan 13, 2018
10:00 am
Qualifying Tournament Southwestern Pennsylvania Regional Qualifying Tournament Upper Saint Clair High School
Gymnasium
1825 McLaughlin Run Rd,
Upper St. Clair, PA 15241
Sat Jan 20, 2018
7:45 am
Qualifying Tournament Philadelphia Qualifying Tournament Central High School
Gymnasium
1700 West Olney Ave,
Philadelphia, PA 19141
Sat Jan 27, 2018
7:45 am
Qualifying Tournament South Central Pennsylvania Regional Qualifying Tournament Penn State York
Joe and Rosie Ruhl Student Community Center
Irving Ave,
York, PA 17403
Sat Feb 10, 2018
7:45 am
Qualifying Tournament Lehigh Valley Qualifying Tournament Emmaus High School
Cafeterias 1 and 2
800 Pine St,
Emmaus, PA 18049
Fri Feb 23, 2018 -
Sat Feb 24, 2018
Championship Tournament Pennsylvania FTC Championship Tournament Dallastown Intermediate School
Gymnasium
94 Beck Rd,
York, PA 17403

Championships

FTC East Super-Regional Championship

For the 2017-2018 season, Pennsylvania FTC Championship teams advanced to the FTC East Super-Regional Championship. The 2017-2018 FTC East Super-Regional Championship was held on March 16-16, 2018, in Scranton, Pennsylvania.

FTC World Championships

FTC East Super-Regional Championship teams advanced to the FTC World Championship in Detroit, Michigan. The 2018 FTC World Championships were held on April 18-21, 2018, in Houston, Texas, and on April 25-28, 2018, in Detroit, Michigan.


Event Calendars by Season

Click on a game logo to see the full event calendar for that season.

Scroll to Top