Pennsylvania FTC Championship Tournament

2017-2018 Season - Championship Tournament

Event Information

Dates

Friday February 23, 2018 - Saturday February 24, 2018

Venue

Dallastown Intermediate School
Gymnasium
94 Beck Rd
York, PA 17403

Photos

View photos from this event.

Agenda

Friday
6:00 PMEarly Robot and Field Inspection Opens
8:30 PMEarly Robot and Field Inspection Closes
Saturday
7:00 AMVolunteers Arrive and Check-in
7:30 AMTeams Arrive and Check-in
Robot and Field Inspection Opens
8:20 AMJudge Interviews Begin
10:15 AMRobot and Field Inspection Closes
Only teams with inspected robots will compete
10:30 AMDrivers Meeting On Competition Field
10:45 AMQueue First Matches
11:00 AMOpening Ceremonies
11:30 AMQualification Matches Begin
12:30 PMLunch Break
1:15 PMQualification Matches Resume
3:45 PMStart Semifinals
4:45 PMStart Finals
6:00 PMAwards and Closing Ceremonies
6:30 PMEvent Complete

Team Registration Information

Participating Teams

Team #Team NameOrganizationLocationQualifierAdvancement Award
118Steel HornetsEmmaus High SchoolEmmaus, PALehigh ValleyHost Team
365MOEFIRST State RoboticsWilmington, DESoutheastern PAFinalist Alliance 2nd Pick
3795Jag-WiredGarnet Valley High SchoolGlen Mills, PASoutheastern PAConnect Award Winner
4149TerabytesIndependentMurrysville, PASouth Central PAFinalist Alliance 1st Pick
4347NanoGurusNanoGurus RoboticsMorris Plains, NJSoutheastern PAThink Award Winner
5320RoboLancers GoldCentral High SchoolPhiladelphia, PAHat TricksWinning Alliance 2nd Pick
5501USS EnterpriseVan Wert High SchoolVan Wert, OHSouthwestern PAInspire Award Finalist 3
6045OhmboysOxford RoboticsOxford, PASoutheastern PAHost Team
6378JaybotsCentral Columbia High SchoolBloomsburg, PALehigh ValleyFinalist Alliance 1st Pick
6676RoboLancers CrimsonCentral High SchoolPhiladelphia, PAPhiladelphiaHost Team
7314Sab-bot-ageDowningtown Area RoboticsDowningtown, PAHat TricksConnect Award Winner
7350Watt's NXT?Say Watt RoboticsEdison, NJEastern PAControl Award Winner
7423Flaming PhoenixUnionville-Chadds Ford School DistrictKennett Square, PASoutheastern PAInspire Award Finalist 3
8468The JavengersFamily FriendsEnola, PAEastern PAInspire Award Finalist 3
8480TechnobotsPhiladelphia High School for GirlsPhiladelphia, PAPhiladelphiaInspire Award Winner
8528Rhyme Know ReasonHomeschoolWilmington, DEHat TricksInspire Award Finalist 3
8730RobogriffinsAcademy @ Palumbo High SchoolPhiladelphia, PAPhiladelphiaWinning Alliance Captain
9242GearHoundsYork Country Day SchoolYork, PALehigh ValleyInspire Award Finalist 3
9372Standard ModelThe Dalton SchoolNew York, NYEastern PADesign Award Winner
9791Divide by ZeroFriends and FamilyHarleysville, PASouth Central PAThink Award Winner
9872(In)Formal LogicCovenant Christian AcademyHarrisburg, PAEastern PAWinning Alliance 2nd Pick
9889Cruise ControlHomeschoolFlanders, NJHat TricksWinning Alliance Captain
9971LANbrosHomeschoolSouthampton, NJEastern PAWinning Alliance Captain
9979CougarsLancaster Country Day SchoolLancaster, PASoutheastern PAFinalist Alliance 1st Pick
100982 Eyed IlluminatiUnionville-Chadds Ford School DistrictKennett Square, PASouth Central PAHighest Ranked Team
10333TechSparkTechFire Robotics of YorkYork, PASouth Central PAWinning Alliance 2nd Pick
10353Metal WorksIndependentLancaster, PASouth Central PAFinalist Alliance Captain
10375Bot BuildersMedia Youth CenterMedia, PALehigh ValleyFinalist Alliance 2nd Pick
11208Kardia RoboticsKardia Learning CenterReading, PAHat TricksInspire Award Finalist 2
11210Infinity RobotechsInfinity RoboticsMcMurray, PASouthwestern PAInspire Award Finalist 2
11554Bot of GoldP.A.R.T.S. (community group)Pittsburgh, PASouthwestern PAHost Team
11830rarBotsRed Lion Senior HighRed Lion, PASoutheastern PAHighest Ranked Team
12538eBorg RoboticseBorg Robotics IncEast Hanover, NJSouth Central PAInspire Award Finalist 3
13535BrainbotzCommunity TeamSalisbury, PASouthwestern PAWinning Alliance 2nd Pick
13669RaiderbotsCoatesville Area High SchoolCoatesville, PALehigh ValleyFinalist Alliance Captain
13772Techno KnightsPhiladelphia Performing Arts CharterPhiladelphia, PAPhiladelphiaInspire Award Finalist 2

Event Results

Competition Results

Winning Alliance

5501 USS Enterprise - Captain

9971 LANbros

12538 eBorg Robotics

Finalist Alliance

7350 Watt's NXT? - Captain

4347 NanoGurus

9372 Standard Model

RankingsMatch Details
Elimination Bracket

Judged Awards

See all Award Details Close all Award Details

Judges' Award

5320 RoboLancers Gold - Winner

Award Details

Compass Award

Steve Hwa of
7423 Flaming Phoenix
- Winner

Rocky Lalvani of
9872 (In)Formal Logic
- Honorable Mention

Amit Joglekar of
12538 eBorg Robotics
- Honorable Mention

Award Details

Promote Award

12538 eBorg Robotics - Winner

5501 USS Enterprise - 2nd Place

Award Details

Control Award

9889 Cruise Control - Winner

6378 Jaybots - 2nd Place

9791 Divide by Zero - 3rd Place

Award Details

Motivate Award

8468 The Javengers - Winner

12538 eBorg Robotics - 2nd Place

4347 NanoGurus - 3rd Place

Award Details

Design Award

9242 GearHounds - Winner

12538 eBorg Robotics - 2nd Place

7423 Flaming Phoenix - 3rd Place

Award Details

Rockwell Collins Innovate Award

7423 Flaming Phoenix - Winner

10333 TechSpark - 2nd Place

12538 eBorg Robotics - 3rd Place

Award Details

Connect Award

9872 (In)Formal Logic - Winner

12538 eBorg Robotics - 2nd Place

7350 Watt's NXT? - 3rd Place

Award Details

Think Award

4347 NanoGurus - Winner

12538 eBorg Robotics - 2nd Place

11208 Kardia Robotics - 3rd Place

Award Details

Dean's List Finalists

Matthew Hyatt of
8509 Steel Serpents
- Finalist

Tej Lalvani of
9872 (In)Formal Logic
- Finalist

Emily Schaeffer of
11208 Kardia Robotics
- Finalist

Award Details

Inspire Award

12538 eBorg Robotics - Winner

4347 NanoGurus - 2nd Place

9872 (In)Formal Logic - 3rd Place

Award Details

Advancement

The teams in the table below advanced to the East Super-Regional Championship at the time of this event.

The final list of teams advancing from this Championship is available on the East Super-Regional Championship webpage. That final advancement list may be different than the this initial advancement list due to changes in teams’ availability.

Rank Team # Team Name Award
1 12538 eBorg Robotics Inspire Award Winner
2 5501 USS Enterprise Winning Alliance Captain
3 4347 NanoGurus Inspire Award Finalist 2
4 9971 LANbros Winning Alliance First Pick
5 9872 (In)Formal Logic Inspire Award Finalist 3
6 7350 Watt's NXT? Finalist Alliance Captain
7 7423 Flaming Phoenix Rockwell Collins Innovate Award Winner
8 9372 Standard Model Finalist Alliance Second Pick
9 9242 GearHounds Design Award Winner
Scroll to Top