Lehigh Valley Qualifying Tournament

2017-2018 Season - Qualifying Tournament

Event Information

Date

Saturday February 10, 2018
7:45 am - 5:30 pm

Venue

Emmaus High School
Cafeterias 1 and 2
800 Pine St
Emmaus, PA 18049

Photos

View photos from this event.

Agenda

7:00 AMVolunteers Arrive and Check-in
7:45 AMTeams Arrive and Check-in
Robot and Field Inspection Begins
8:20 AMJudge Interviews Begin
10:30 AMDrivers Meeting On Competition Field
10:45 AMOpening Ceremonies
11:00 AMQualification Matches Begin
12:30 PMLunch Break
1:00 PMQualification Matches Resume
3:15 PMStart Semifinals
4:15 PMStart Finals
5:00 PMAwards and Closing Ceremonies
5:30 PMEvent Complete

Event Host

This event is hosted by FTC Team 118 Steel Hornets.


Team Registration Information

Participating Teams

Team #Team NameOrganizationLocation
118Steel HornetsEmmaus High SchoolEmmaus, PA
230AmpereUpper Dublin High SchoolFort Washington, PA
4433Smokin' MotorsWyomissingWyomissing, PA
5488RobodragonsFreire Charter SchoolPhiladelphia, PA
5862Techno TigersMarple NewtownNewtown Square, PA
6191Short CircuitsCBHS SouthWarrington, PA
6378JaybotsCentral Columbia High SchoolBloomsburg, PA
6836Perkiomen PanthersPerkiomen SchoolPennsburg, PA
9085Pottsgrove High SchoolPottsgrove High SchoolPottstown, PA
9222O'Hara RoboticsCardinal O'Hara High SchoolSpringfield, PA
9242GearHoundsYork Country Day SchoolYork, PA
9454FreshbotsMarple NewtownNewtown Square, PA
9486Scigearian TigersMarple NewtownNewtown Square, PA
9791Divide by ZeroFamily and FriendsHarleysville, PA
9854Penn Charter RoboticsWilliam Penn Charter SchoolPhiladelphia, PA
9863MASHellaneousFriends of 401S Coventry, PA
9872(In)Formal LogicCovenant Christian AcademyHarrisburg, PA
9979CougarsLancaster Country Day SchoolLancaster, PA
10353Metal WorksIndependentLancaster, PA
10375Bot BuildersMedia Youth CenterMedia, PA
11208Kardia RoboticsKardia Learning CenterReading, PA
11554Bot of GoldCommunityPittsburgh, PA
11626K-9'sPope John Paul II High SchoolRoyersford, PA
12007JayborgsCentral Columbia High SchoolBloomsburg, PA
12355Robo-KnightsWyoming Seminary College Preparatory SchoolKingston, PA
12564TechnionNoneMechanicsburg, PA
12792Sharon High School RoboticsSharon High SchoolSharon, PA
13535Brain BotzCommunity TeamSalisbury, PA
13669RaiderbotsCoatesviille Area High SchoolCoatesville, PA
14020Nemesis PrimeRobbinsville High SchoolRobbinsville, NJ

Event Results

Competition Results

Winning Alliance

10353 Metal Works - Captain

9979 Cougars

9242 GearHounds

Finalist Alliance

13669 Raiderbots - Captain

6378 Jaybots

10375 Bot Builders

RankingsMatch Details
Elimination Bracket

Judged Awards

See all Award Details Close all Award Details

Judges' Award

5488 Robodragons - Winner

Award Details

Control Award

9791 Divide by Zero - Winner

11208 Kardia Robotics - 2nd Place

9242 GearHounds - 3rd Place

Award Details

Motivate Award

10353 Metal Works - Winner

9242 GearHounds - 2nd Place

9791 Divide by Zero - 3rd Place

Award Details

Design Award

9242 GearHounds - Winner

9791 Divide by Zero - 2nd Place

9872 (In)Formal Logic - 3rd Place

Award Details

Rockwell Collins Innovate Award

6378 Jaybots - Winner

9872 (In)Formal Logic - 2nd Place

9791 Divide by Zero - 3rd Place

Award Details

Connect Award

11554 Bot of Gold - Winner

9872 (In)Formal Logic - 2nd Place

11208 Kardia Robotics - 3rd Place

Award Details

Think Award

11208 Kardia Robotics - Winner

9242 GearHounds - 2nd Place

14020 Nemesis Prime - 3rd Place

Award Details

Inspire Award

9872 (In)Formal Logic - Winner

11208 Kardia Robotics - 2nd Place

9242 GearHounds - 3rd Place

Award Details

Advancement

The teams in the table below advanced to the Pennsylvania FTC Championship at the time of this event.

The final list of teams advancing from this Qualifier is available on the Pennsylvania FTC Championship webpage. That final advancement list may be different than the this initial advancement list due to changes in teams’ availability and eligibility. Advancements are awarded per FTC Game Manual 1 Order of Advancement.

Rank Team # Team Name Award
1 118 Steel Hornets Host Team
2 9242 GearHounds Inspire Award Finalist 3
3 13669 Raiderbots Finalist Alliance Captain
4 6378 Jaybots Finalist Alliance First Pick
5 10375 Bot Builders Finalist Alliance Second Pick
Scroll to Top