East Super-Regional Championship

2017-2018 Season - Super-Regional Championship

Event Information

Dates

Friday March 16, 2018 - Sunday March 18, 2018

Venue

University of Scranton
John Long Center
1200 Ridge Row
Scranton, PA 18510

Photos

View photos from this event:

Event Materials

2017-2018 East Super-Regional Program booklet

Agenda

Friday
10:00 AMVolunteer Check-in
12:00 PMTeam Check-in & Pits Open
1:00 PMJudging & Robot Inspection
7:00 PMPits Close
Saturday
7:00 AMPits Open
8:00 AMDrivers Meeting
8:45 AMOpening Ceremonies
10:00 AMQualification Matches
11:30 AMLunch - Hopper Division
12:30 PMLunch - Tesla Division
12:30 PMQualification Matches - Hopper
1:30 PMQualification Matches - Tesla
2:30 PMFIRST Ladies Social
5:30 PMPits Close
7:30 PMTeam Social
Sunday
7:30 AMPits Open
8:30 AMQualification Matches
10:00 AMAlliance Selection
10:45 AMDivision Semi-finals
11:30 AMLunch - Hopper Division
12:30 PMLunch - Tesla Division
1:30 PMDivision Finals
2:30 PMFinals
4:00 PMClosing Awards Ceremony
6:00 PMPits Close

Team Registration Information

Participating Teams

Team #Team NameOrganizationLocationRegionAdvancement Award
1Team UnlimitedSharon Youth RoboticsSharon, MAMAThink Award Winner
154RenegadeBurrillville High SchoolHarrisville, RIRIWinning Alliance, 1st Pick
207Critical MassDwight-Englewood SchoolEnglewood, NJNJWinning Alliance, 2nd Pick
310Stuy FissionStuyvesant High SchoolNew York City, NYNYCInspire Award 3rd place
2753Team OverdriveTeen TechnologyBridgewater, NJMDFinalist Alliance, 2nd Pick
2818G-FORCEGEARS Inc. 4-HMc Henry, MDMDInspire Award 3rd place
3032HyperionThe Prout SchoolWakefield, RIRIInspire Award Winner
3595Schrödinger's HatCommunity TeamAlexandria, VAVAInspire Award Winner
3981The GriffinsJCOBANY & Jamaica CollegeNew York, NYNYCInspire Award Winner
40292 Bits and a ByteLexington High SchoolLexington, MAMAWinning Alliance, 2nd Pick
4106Supposable ThumbsHeritage Christian SchoolNew Berlin, WIWVInspire Award Winner
4137IslandBotsCommunity TeamSetauket, NYNY LIWinning Alliance Captain
4347NanoGurusNanoGurus RoboticsMorris Plains, NJPAInspire Award Finalist 2
4634FROGbotsCommunity TeamGainesville, VAVAInspire Award 3rd place
4924Tuxedo PandasNew River Robotics AssociationChristiansburg, VAVAInspire Award 2nd place
5356Team TardisCorning NY Area Community TeamCorning, NYNY ExcelsiorWinning Alliance Captain
5477InnovoHewlett-Woodmere UFSDHewlett, NYNY LIInspire Award Winner
5484EnderbotsCorning IncorporatedCorning, NYMDInspire Award 2nd place
5501USS EnterpriseVan Wert High SchoolVan Wert, OHPAWinning Alliance Captain
6027L.E.D. EmpireOrange Robot LabsNewport News, VAVAWinning Alliance, 2nd Pick
6040Canton RobodogsCanton High SchoolCanton, MAMAInspire Award Winner
6055GearTicksGearTicksLincoln, MAVTInspire Award Winner
6217The FellowshipC-squared Robotics 4-H ClubScituate, RIRIInspire Award 2nd place
6347Geared UpGeared Up RoboticsClayville, NYNY ExcelsiorInspire Award Winner
6549Whoa!BotsSewickley AcademySewickley, PAMDFinalist Alliance Captain
6567Red Hook RoboRaidersRed Hook High SchoolRed Hook, NYNY Hudson VlyInspire Award Winner
7026JDroidsCommunity TeamWayne, NJNJControl Award Winner
7117The BlockheadsFriends/FamilyBurke, VAVAWinning Alliance Captain
7182Mechanical Paradox CubedHorizons 4-H ClubCatonsville, MDMDInspire Award Winner
7244Out of the Box RoboticsOut of the Box RoboticsDowningtown, PADEWinning Alliance Captain
7350Watt's NXT?Say Watt RoboticsEdison, NJPAFinalist Alliance Captain
7423Flaming PhoenixUnionville Chadds-Ford SDKennett Square, PAPARockwell Collins Innovate
7468Blue Chariots of FireEpiphany Lutheran ChurchColumbia, MDMDWinning Alliance, 2nd Pick
7953VertigoAlbemarle High SchoolCharlottesville, VAVAWinning Alliance, 1st Pick
8297Geared UP!Ashburn RoboticsAshburn, VAVAMotivate Award Winner
8397Team BetaCornell Cooperative Extension Clinton County 4HPlattsburgh, NYNY Hudson VlyInspire Award 2nd place
8644The BrainstormersFamily/FriendsLexington, MAMAWinning Alliance, 1st Pick
8645Robotic DogesLaurel Highlands Education and Robotics, Inc.Hollsopple, PAMDDesign Award
8699League of Extraordinary RobotocistsAKOMA Foundation, IncDanbury, CTCTInspire Award Winner
9073KnightrixChantilly High SchoolChantilly, VAVAFinalist Alliance, 2nd Pick
9242GearHoundsYork Country Day SchoolYork, PAPADesign Award Winner
9371General RelativityThe Dalton SchoolNew York, NYNYCInspire Award 2nd place
9372Standard ModelThe Dalton SchoolNew York, NYPAFinalist Alliance 2nd Pick
9421Hydrofluoric RoboticsHarborfields High SchoolGreenlawn, NYNY LIWinning Alliance, 1st Pick
9620The ROUS's (Robots of Unusual Size)Community TeamConcord, NHNHInspire Award Winner
9773Robocracy-4H4H Westchester CountyChappaqua, NYNY Hudson VlyWinning Alliance Captain
9794Wizards.exeRockville Robotics Inc.Rockville, MDDEInspire Award Winner
9867Evolution RoboticsHadley FTC RoboticsHadley, MAVTInspire Award 2nd place
9872(In)Formal LogicCovenant Christian AcademyHarrisburg, PAPAInspire Award Finalist 3
9921PATRIOTSWayne Hills High SchoolWayne, NJNYCWinning Alliance Captain
9927The MidKnight NovaWest Windsor Plainsboro Regional School DistrictPlainsboro, NJNJInspire Award 3rd place
9971LANbrosHomeschoolSouthampton, NJPAWinning Alliance 1st Pick
100307 Sigma RoboticsCommunity TeamCincinnati, OHWVWinning Alliance Captain
10358Squatch WatchRidgeview High SchoolClintwood, VAVAConnect Award Winner
10582Emerald KnightsLivingston High SchoolLivingston, NJNJHighest Ranked Team FD
11100We are RoboFamily/NeighborhoodWakefield, MAMAWinning Alliance Captain
11115Gluten FreeNeighborhood TeamHollis, NHNHWinning Alliance Captain
11174mc² Roboticsmc² RoboticsTrumbull, CTCTWinning Alliance Captain
11180Beaks N BoltsWest Caldwell TechWest Caldwell, NJNJHighest Ranked Team FD
11248//CougarsChatham High SchoolChatham, NJNJThink Award Winner
11362MCubedMonroebotics 4-H ClubUnion, WVVAFinalist Alliance Captain
11453Uncertainty PrincipleThe Dalton SchoolNew York, NYNJRockwell Collins Innovate
11754EnergySmartThomas Edison EnergySmart Charter SchoolSomerset, NJNJFinalist Alliance Captain
12116RedbotsParsippany High SchoolParsippany, NJNJHighest Ranked Team WD
12377Hopkins RoboticsHopkins SchoolNew Haven, CTCTInspire Award 2nd place
12414Metal BendersJohn Jay High SchoolCross River, NYNY Hudson VlyWinning Alliance, 1st Pick
12538eBorg RoboticseBorg Robotics IncEast Hanover, NJPAInspire Award Winner
12601Robostorm4HHunterdon County, NJNJHighest Ranked Team WD
12787foolS TEAM aheadNova Labs RoboticsReston, VAVAThink Award Winner
12833Mechanical MeltdownNeighborhood TeamWatkins Glen, NYNY ExcelsiorInspire Award 2nd place
12970RoboSmartThomas Edison EnergySmart Charter SchoolSomerset, NJNJFinalist Alliance, 1st Pick
13475Lionotics 2Yeshiva University High School For BoysNew York, NYNYCWinning Alliance, 2nd Pick

Divisions

See Division Teams

Event Results

Competition Results

Championship Winning Alliance

11115 Gluten Free - Captain

8644 The Brainstormers

9794 Wizards.exe

Championship Finalist Alliance

9971 LANbros - Captain

7244 Out of the Box Robotics

7117 The Blockheads

Match Details
Elimination Bracket

Hopper Winning Alliance

11115 Gluten Free - Captain

8644 The Brainstormers

9794 Wizards.exe

Hopper Finalist Alliance

12538 eBorg Robotics - Captain

7182 Mechanical Paradox Cubed

4347 NanoGurus

RankingsMatch Details
Elimination Bracket

Tesla Winning Alliance

9971 LANbros - Captain

7244 Out of the Box Robotics

7117 The Blockheads

Tesla Finalist Alliance

9867 Evolution Robotics - Captain

8645 Robotic Doges

4634 FROGbots

RankingsMatch Details
Elimination Bracket

Judged Awards

See all Award Details Close all Award Details

Compass Award

Ellen Bell of
8699 League of Extraordinary Robotocists
- Winner

Malcolm Strickland of
9620 The ROUS's (Robots of Unusual Size)
- Honorable Mention

James Carr of
7350 Watt's NXT?
- Honorable Mention

Award Details

Promote Award

6347 Geared Up - Winner

3595 Schrödinger's Hat - 2nd Place

3981 The Griffins - 3rd Place

Award Details

Control Award

10030 7 Sigma Robotics - Winner

9794 Wizards.exe - 2nd Place

8644 The Brainstormers - 3rd Place

Award Details

Motivate Award

3981 The Griffins - Winner

4029 2 Bits and a Byte - 2nd Place

3595 Schrödinger's Hat - 3rd Place

Award Details

Design Award

8644 The Brainstormers - Winner

9867 Evolution Robotics - 2nd Place

7182 Mechanical Paradox Cubed - 3rd Place

Award Details

Rockwell Collins Innovate Award

6055 GearTicks - Winner

2818 G-FORCE - 2nd Place

8644 The Brainstormers - 3rd Place

Award Details

Connect Award

8699 League of Extraordinary Robotocists - Winner

12538 eBorg Robotics - 2nd Place

6040 Canton Robodogs - 3rd Place

Award Details

Think Award

8397 Team Beta - Winner

9794 Wizards.exe - 2nd Place

12377 Hopkins Robotics - 3rd Place

Award Details

Inspire Award

9794 Wizards.exe - Winner

10030 7 Sigma Robotics - 2nd Place

6055 GearTicks - 3rd Place

Award Details

Advancement

The teams in the table below advanced to the FTC World Championship at the time of this event.

The final list of teams advancing from this Championship is available on the FTC World Championship webpage. That final advancement list may be different than this initial advancement list due to changes in teams’ availability.

Rank Team # Team Name Location Award
1 9794 Wizards.exe Rockville, MD Inspire Award Winner
2 11115 Gluten Free Hollis, NH Winning Alliance Captain
3 10030 7 Sigma Robotics Cincinnati, OH Inspire Award 2nd Place
4 8644 The Brainstormers Lexington, MA Winning Alliance, 1st Team Selected
5 6055 GearTicks Lincoln, MA Inspire Award 3rd Place
6 8397 Team Beta Plattsburgh, NY Think Award Winner
7 9971 LANbros Southampton, NJ Finalist Alliance Captain
8 8699 League of Extraordinary Robotocists Danbury, CT Connect Award Winner
9 7244 Out of the Box Robotics Downingtown, PA Finalist Alliance, 1st Team Selected
10 7117 The Blockheads Burke, VA Finalist Alliance 2nd Team Selected
11 3981 The Griffins New York, NY Motivate Award Winner
12 12538 eBorg Robotics East Hanover, NJ Highest Ranked Team not previously advanced from Winning Division
13 9867 Evolution Robotics Hadley, MA Highest Ranked Team not previously advanced from Finalist Division
14 11362 MCubed Union, WV Highest Ranked Team not previously advanced from Winning Division
15 2818 G-FORCE Mc Henry, MD Rockwell Collins Innovate Award 2nd Place
16 8645 Robotic Doges Hollsopple, PA Highest Ranked Team not previously advanced from Finalist Division
17 7182 Mechanical Paradox Cubed Catonsville, MD Highest Ranked Team not previously advanced from Winning Division
18 4029 2 Bits and a Byte Lexington, MA Motivate Award 2nd Place
19 6347 Geared Up Clayville, NY Highest Ranked Team not previously advanced from Finalist Division
20 12970 RoboSmart Somerset, NJ Highest Ranked Team not previously advanced from Winning Division
21 12377 Hopkins Robotics New Haven, CT Think Award 3rd Place
22 12833 Mechanical Meltdown Watkins Glen, NY Highest Ranked Team not previously advanced from Finalist Division
23 6040 Canton Robodogs Canton, MA Connect Award 3rd Place
24 9927 The MidKnight Nova Plainsboro, NJ Highest Ranked Team not previously advanced from Winning Division
25 10358 Squatch Watch Clintwood, VA Highest Ranked Team not previously advanced from Finalist Division
26 4347 NanoGurus Morris Plains, NJ Highest Ranked Team not previously advanced from Winning Division
27 3595 Schrödinger's Hat Alexandria, VA Motivate Award 3rd Place
28 12601 Robostorm Hunterdon County, NJ Highest Ranked Team not previously advanced from Finalist Division
29 10582 Emerald Knights Livingston, NJ Highest Ranked Team not previously advanced from Winning Division
30 11100 We are Robo Wakefield, MA Highest Ranked Team not previously advanced from Finalist Division
31 8297 Geared UP! Ashburn, VA Highest Ranked Team not previously advanced from Winning Division
32 11174 mc² Robotics Trumbull, CT Highest Ranked Team not previously advanced from Finalist Division
33 207 Critical Mass Englewood, NJ Highest Ranked Team not previously advanced from Winning Division
34 9921 PATRIOTS Wayne, NJ Highest Ranked Team not previously advanced from Finalist Division
Scroll to Top