Hat Tricks Qualifying Tournament

2017-2018 Season - Qualifying Tournament

Event Information

Date

Saturday December 2, 2017
7:45 am - 5:30 pm

Venue

Hatboro-Horsham High School
Gymnasium
899 Horsham Road
Horsham, PA 19044

Agenda

7:00 AMVolunteers Arrive and Check-in
7:45 AMTeams Arrive and Check-in
Robot and Field Inspection Begins
8:20 AMJudge Interviews Begin
10:30 AMDrivers Meeting On Competition Field
10:45 AMQueue First 2 Matches
11:00 AMOpening Ceremonies
11:15 AMQualification Matches Begin
12:30 PMLunch Break
1:00 PMQualification Matches Resume
3:15 PMSemifinals
4:15 PMFinals
5:00 PMAwards and Closing Ceremonies
5:30 PMEvent Complete

Team Registration Information

Participating Teams

Team #Team NameOrganizationLocation
230AmpereUpper Dublin High SchoolFort Washington, PA
3795Jag-WiredGarnet Valley High SchoolGlen Mills, PA
4185Silver SoldiersOwen J. Roberts High SchoolPottstown, PA
4914Vulcan RoboticsSCH AcademyPhiladelphia, PA
5320RoboLancers GoldCentral High SchoolPhiladelphia, PA
5910SparksAcademy of Notre Dame de NamurVillanova, PA
6191Short CircuitsCBHS SouthWarrington, PA
6676RoboLancers CrimsonCentral High SchoolPhiladelphia, PA
7244Out of the Box RoboticsOut of the Box RoboticsDowningtown, PA
7314Sab-bot-ageDowningtown Area roboticsDowningtown, PA
7416Silver SpartansOwen J. Roberts High SchoolPottstown, PA
7423Flaming PhoenixUnionville-Chadds Ford School DistrictKennett Square, PA
8528Rhyme Know ReasonHomeschoolWilmington, DE
9242GearHoundsYork Country Day SchoolYork, PA
9799IngenerdsHomeschoolGaithersburg, MD
9889Cruise ControlHomeschoolFlanders, NJ
100982 Eyed IlluminatiUnionville ChaddsfordKennett Square, PA
10333TechSparkTechFire Robotics of YorkYork, PA
10375Bot BuildersMedia Youth CenterMedia, PA
11208Kardia RoboticsKardia Learning CenterReading, PA
11319La Salle Robotics BLUELa Salle College High SchoolWyndmoor, PA
11349VorTechMcCaskey CampusLancaster, PA
11493The Upside DownScience Leadership Academy @ BeeberPhiladelphia, PA
11540La Salle Robotics GOLDLa Salle College High SchoolWyndmoor, PA
11672Keith Valley Robo Hatters RedKeith Valley Middle SchoolHorsham, PA
11673Keith Valley Robo Hatters BlackKeith Valley Middle SchoolHorsham, PA
11830RarBotsRed Lion Area School DistrictRed Lion, PA
12871Keith Valley Robo Hatters GrayKeith Valley Middle SchoolHorsham, PA
13467Lyrics and LogicHomeschoolWilmington, DE
13585Garage MechanicsnonePutnam Valley, NY

Event Results

Competition Results

Winning Alliance

9889 Cruise Control - Captain

7244 Out of the Box Robotics

5320 RoboLancers Gold

Finalist Alliance

10333 TechSpark - Captain

4914 Vulcan Robotics

9242 GearHounds

RankingsMatch Details
Elimination Bracket

Judged Awards

See all Award Details Close all Award Details

Judges' Award

13585 Garage Mechanics - Winner

Award Details

Control Award

3795 Jag-Wired - Winner

9242 GearHounds - 2nd Place

9889 Cruise Control - 3rd Place

Award Details

Motivate Award

8528 Rhyme Know Reason - Winner

9889 Cruise Control - 2nd Place

7244 Out of the Box Robotics - 3rd Place

Award Details

Design Award

9889 Cruise Control - Winner

9799 Ingenerds - 2nd Place

9242 GearHounds - 3rd Place

Award Details

Rockwell Collins Innovate Award

7423 Flaming Phoenix - Winner

7244 Out of the Box Robotics - 2nd Place

9799 Ingenerds - 3rd Place

Award Details

Connect Award

7314 Sab-bot-age - Winner

7244 Out of the Box Robotics - 2nd Place

8528 Rhyme Know Reason - 3rd Place

Award Details

Think Award

11208 Kardia Robotics - Winner

9242 GearHounds - 2nd Place

7244 Out of the Box Robotics - 3rd Place

Award Details

Inspire Award

7244 Out of the Box Robotics - Winner

11208 Kardia Robotics - 2nd Place

8528 Rhyme Know Reason - 3rd Place

Award Details

Advancement

The teams in the table below advanced to the Pennsylvania FTC Championship at the time of this event.

The final list of teams advancing from this Qualifier is available on the Pennsylvania FTC Championship webpage. That final advancement list may be different than the this initial advancement list due to changes in teams’ availability and eligibility. Advancements are awarded per FTC Game Manual 1 Order of Advancement.

Rank Team # Team Name Award
1 7244 Out of the Box Robotics Inspire Award Winner
2 9889 Cruise Control Winning Alliance Captain
3 11208 Kardia Robotics Inspire Award Finalist 2
4 8528 Rhyme Know Reason Inspire Award Finalist 3
5 5320 RoboLancers Gold Winning Alliance Second Pick
Scroll to Top