Hat Tricks Qualifier

2019-2020 Season - Qualifying Tournament

Event Information

Date

Saturday December 14, 2019
7:45 am - 5:30 pm

Venue

Hatboro-Horsham High School
Gymnasium
899 Horsham Road
Horsham, PA 19044

Photos

View photos from this event.

FTC Events Website

See this event's information and results as published at FIRST.

Agenda

7:00 AMVolunteers Arrive and Check-in
7:45 AMTeams Arrive and Check-in
Robot and Field Inspection Begins
8:20 AMJudge Interviews Begin
10:15 AMRobot and Field Inspection Ends
10:30 AMDrivers Meeting On Competition Field
10:45 AMQueue First 2 Matches
11:00 AMOpening Ceremonies
11:15 AMQualification Matches Begin
12:30 PMLunch Break
1:00 PMQualification Matches Resume
3:15 PMSemifinals
4:15 PMFinals
5:00 PMAwards and Closing Ceremonies
5:30 PMEvent Complete

Team Registration Information

Participating Teams

Team #Team NameOrganizationLocation
61OzoneOxford RoboticsOxford, PA
118Steel HornetsEmmaus High SchoolEmmaus, PA
3795JagWiredGarnet Valley High SchoolGlen Mills, PA
4185Silver SoldiersOwen J. Roberts High SchoolPottstown, PA
4914SCH FTC RoboticsSpringside Chestnut Hill AcademyPhiladelphia, PA
5440Blazin' CircuitsGarnet Valley High SchoolGlen Mills, PA
6045TwoBarOxford RoboticsOxford, PA
6964IgutechNeighborhood TeamBethlehem, PA
7244OUT of the BOX RoboticsOUT of the BOX RoboticsCoatesville, PA
7416Silver SpartansOwen J. Roberts High SchoolPottstown, PA
8884RoboPanthersStrath Haven Middle SchoolWallingford, PA
9242GearHoundsYork Country Day SchoolYork, PA
9618CyberSpartansSpringfield Township High SchoolErdenheim, PA
9791Divide By ZeroFamily and FriendsLansdale, PA
9872(In)Formal LogicCovenant Christian AcademyHarrisburg, PA
9997Wolf Pack RoboticsAIM AcademyConshohocken, PA
10333TechSparkTechFire Roboticss of YorkYork, PA
11208Kardia RoboticsKardia Learning CenterReading, PA
11319VoyagerLa Salle College High SchoolWyndmoor, PA
11349VorTechSchool District of Lancaster - McCaskey RoboticsLancaster, PA
11540PathfinderLa Salle RoboticsWyndmoor, PA
11672Hatters Robotics - RedKeith Valley MS / Hatboro-Horsham HSHorsham, PA
11673Hatters Robotics - BlackKeith Valley MS / Hatboro-Horsham HSHorsham, PA
11830rarBotsRed Lion Senior HighRed Lion, PA
14130To Be DeterminedPrivateLancaster, PA
14133Cyber CrusadersLansdale Catholic High SchoolLansdale, PA
14354Inconceivable RoboticsInconceivable Robotics, Inc.Downingtown, PA
16087Klinger KlippersKlinger Middle SchoolSouthampton, PA
16330JavengersPACARMechanicsburg, PA
17388Red TornadoesMcCaskey RoboticsLancaster, PA

Event Results

Competition Results

Winning Alliance

9791 Divide By Zero - Captain

10333 TechSpark

5440 Blazin' Circuits

Finalist Alliance

9872 (In)Formal Logic - Captain

7244 OUT of the BOX Robotics

11208 Kardia Robotics

RankingsMatch Details
Elimination Bracket

Judged Awards

See all Award Details Close all Award Details

Judges' Award

9997 Wolf Pack Robotics - Winner

16087 Klinger Klippers - 2nd Place

Award Details

Motivate Award

9791 Divide By Zero - Winner

16330 Javengers - 2nd Place

7244 OUT of the BOX Robotics - 3rd Place

Award Details

Design Award

11208 Kardia Robotics - Winner

6964 Igutech - 2nd Place

9872 (In)Formal Logic - 3rd Place

Award Details

Collins Aerospace Innovate Award

6964 Igutech - Winner

9872 (In)Formal Logic - 2nd Place

7244 OUT of the BOX Robotics - 3rd Place

Award Details

Connect Award

9872 (In)Formal Logic - Winner

7244 OUT of the BOX Robotics - 2nd Place

16330 Javengers - 3rd Place

Award Details

Think Award

16330 Javengers - Winner

7244 OUT of the BOX Robotics - 2nd Place

11208 Kardia Robotics - 3rd Place

Award Details

Inspire Award

7244 OUT of the BOX Robotics - Winner

9872 (In)Formal Logic - 2nd Place

16330 Javengers - 3rd Place

Award Details

Advancement

The teams in the table below advanced to the Pennsylvania FTC Championship at the time of this event.

The final list of teams advancing from this Qualifier is available on the Pennsylvania FTC Championship webpage. That final advancement list may be different than the this initial advancement list due to changes in teams’ availability and eligibility. Advancements are awarded per FTC Game Manual 1 Order of Advancement.

Rank Team # Team Name Award
1 7244 OUT of the BOX Robotics Inspire Award Winner
2 9791 Divide By Zero Winning Alliance Captain
3 9872 (In)Formal Logic Inspire Award 2nd place
4 10333 TechSpark Winning Alliance 1st Team selected
5 16330 Javengers Inspire Award 3rd place
Scroll to Top