Maroon and White Qualifier

2019-2020 Season - Qualifying Tournament

Event Information

Date

Sunday February 2, 2020
7:45 am - 5:30 pm

Venue

Oxford Area High School
Gymnasium
705 Waterway Rd
Oxford, PA 19363

Photos

View photos from this event.

FTC Events Website

See this event's information and results as published at FIRST.

Agenda

7:00 AMVolunteers Arrive and Check-in
7:45 AMTeams Arrive and Check-in
Robot and Field Inspection Begins
8:20 AMJudge Interviews Begin
10:15 AMRobot and Field Inspection Ends
10:30 AMDrivers Meeting On Competition Field
10:45 AMQueue First 2 Matches
11:00 AMOpening Ceremonies
11:15 AMQualification Matches Begin
12:30 PMLunch Break
1:00 PMQualification Matches Resume
3:15 PMSemifinals
4:15 PMFinals
5:00 PMAwards and Closing Ceremonies
5:30 PMEvent Complete

Event Host

The event hosts are FTC Team 61 Ozone and FTC Team 6045 TwoBar.


Team Registration Information

Participating Teams

Team #Team NameOrganizationLocation
3795JagWiredGarnet Valley High SchoolGlen Mills, PA
4200X Square FactorPadua AcademyWilmington, DE
4347NanoGurusNanoGurus RoboticsMorris Plains, NJ
5356TardisCorningCorning, NY
5440Blazin' CircuitsGarnet Valley High SchoolGlen Mills, PA
7314Sab-BOT-ageDowningtown Area RoboticsExton, PA
7423Flaming PhoenixUnionville High SchoolKennett Square, PA
9242GearHoundsYork Country Day SchoolYork, PA
9618Cyber SpartansSpringfield Township High SchoolErdenheim, PA
9979CougarsLancaster Country Day SchoolLancaster, PA
11115Gluten FreeNeighborhood teamHollis, NH
12564TechnionFriends and FamilyMechanicsburg, PA
13467Lyrics and LogicHomeschool Robotics Club of DEWilmington, DE
13474MARS: Curiosity?CommunityMars, PA
13535BrainBotzBrainBotzSalisbury, PA
14476nothing but trebleNeighborhood TeamBroadlands, VA
14700TigerBotYoung Scholars of Western PA Charter SchoolPittsburgh, PA
14804RoboWarriorsSusquehannock High SchoolGlen Rock, PA
16164DynabotsCharles F Patton MSKennett Square, PA
16354Phobos AresCentre County 4HBellefonte, PA
16468Green LemonsCharles F. Patton Middle SchoolWest Chester, PA
16618EnginEaglesLititz Christian SchoolLititz, PA
16725LeoBotsSouth Fayette Township School DistrictMcdonald, PA
16776MARS: OpportunityCommunityMars, PA

Event Results

Competition Results

Winning Alliance

11115 Gluten Free - Captain

9242 GearHounds

16164 Dynabots

Finalist Alliance

5356 Tardis - Captain

7314 Sab-BOT-age

5440 Blazin' Circuits

RankingsMatch Details
Elimination Bracket

Judged Awards

See all Award Details Close all Award Details

Judges' Award

16354 Phobos Ares - Winner

Award Details

Control Award sponsored by Arm, Inc.

9979 Cougars - Winner

11115 Gluten Free - 2nd Place

9242 GearHounds - 3rd Place

Award Details

Motivate Award

9242 GearHounds - Winner

4347 NanoGurus - 2nd Place

4200 X Square Factor - 3rd Place

Award Details

Design Award

7423 Flaming Phoenix - Winner

5356 Tardis - 2nd Place

9979 Cougars - 3rd Place

Award Details

Collins Aerospace Innovate Award

11115 Gluten Free - Winner

5356 Tardis - 2nd Place

13474 MARS: Curiosity? - 3rd Place

Award Details

Connect Award

13474 MARS: Curiosity? - Winner

4347 NanoGurus - 2nd Place

7423 Flaming Phoenix - 3rd Place

Award Details

Think Award

5356 Tardis - Winner

4347 NanoGurus - 2nd Place

9979 Cougars - 3rd Place

Award Details

Inspire Award

4347 NanoGurus - Winner

7423 Flaming Phoenix - 2nd Place

9979 Cougars - 3rd Place

Award Details

Advancement

The teams in the table below advanced to the Pennsylvania FTC Championship at the time of this event.

The final list of teams advancing from this Qualifier is available on the Pennsylvania FTC Championship webpage. That final advancement list may be different than the this initial advancement list due to changes in teams’ availability and eligibility. Advancements are awarded per FTC Game Manual 1 Order of Advancement.

Rank Team # Team Name Award
1 6045 TwoBar Host Team
2 4347 NanoGurus Inspire Award Winner
3 11115 Gluten Free Winning Alliance Captain
4 9242 GearHounds Winning Alliance 1st Team selected
Scroll to Top