Southwestern Pennsylvania Qualifier

2019-2020 Season - Qualifying Tournament

Event Information

Date

Saturday January 11, 2020
7:45 am - 5:30 pm

Venue

Eden Hall Upper Elementary School
Auditorium
3900 Bakerstown Rd.
Gibsonia, PA 15044

Photos

View photos from this event.

FTC Events Website

See this event's information and results as published at FIRST.

Agenda

7:00 AMVolunteers Arrive and Check-in
7:45 AMTeams Arrive and Check-in
Robot and Field Inspection Begins
8:20 AMJudge Interviews Begin
10:15 AMRobot and Field Inspection Ends
10:30 AMDrivers Meeting On Competition Field
10:45 AMQueue First 2 Matches
11:00 AMOpening Ceremonies
11:15 AMQualification Matches Begin
12:30 PMLunch Break
1:00 PMQualification Matches Resume
3:15 PMSemifinals
4:15 PMFinals
5:00 PMAwards and Closing Ceremonies
5:30 PMEvent Complete

Event Host

The event hosts are FTC Teams 6931 The Substantial Monocephalic BrainSTEM Robotics Team and 8393 The Giant Diencephalic BrainSTEM Robotics Team.


Team Registration Information

Participating Teams

Team #Team NameOrganizationLocation
6549Whoa!BotsSewickley AcademySewickley, PA
6640RobotussinShady Side AcademyPittsburgh, PA
8509STEEL SerpentsSTEEL CorpMcMurray, PA
9820Girls of Steel HypatiaCarnegie Mellon UniversityPittsburgh, PA
9821Girls of Steel HopperCarnegie Mellon UniversityPittsburgh, PA
9981Girls of Steel LovelaceCarnegie Mellon UniversityPittsburgh, PA
10563Kiski CougarsThe Kiski SchoolSaltsburg, PA
12556Apollo RoboticsCommunity TeamMoon Township, PA
12593YantrikCommunity TeamBridgeville, PA
12792Sharon High RoboticsSharon City SchoolSharon, PA
13336MartiansMars Area High SchoolMars, PA
13474MARS: Curiosity?CommunityMars, PA
13535BrainBotzCommunityMeyersdale, PA
13873Oakland CatholicOakland Catholic High SchoolPittsburgh, PA
14427WonderBotsAquinas AcademyGibsonia, PA
14444Bison TechFort LeBoeufWaterford, PA
14700TigerBotYoung Scholars of Western PA Charter SchoolPittsburgh, PA
16011Fayette 4-H RoboticsFayette County 4-H - Penn State ExtensionUniontown, PA
16390RF AvengersCommunitySewickley, PA
16725LeoBotsSouth Fayette High SchoolMcDonald, PA
16762Raider RoboticsSeneca Valley Senior High SchoolHarmony, PA
16776MARS: OpportunityCommunityMars, PA
16901Redbank RoboticsRedbank Valley School DistrictNew Bethlehem, PA

Event Results

Competition Results

Winning Alliance

12556 Apollo Robotics - Captain

12792 Sharon High Robotics

16390 RF Avengers

Finalist Alliance

16762 Raider Robotics - Captain

16011 Fayette 4-H Robotics

12593 Yantrik

RankingsMatch Details
Elimination Bracket

Judged Awards

See all Award Details Close all Award Details

Control Award sponsored by Arm, Inc.

16011 Fayette 4-H Robotics - Winner

12556 Apollo Robotics - 2nd Place

14427 WonderBots - 3rd Place

Award Details

Motivate Award

12556 Apollo Robotics - Winner

13474 MARS: Curiosity? - 2nd Place

12792 Sharon High Robotics - 3rd Place

Award Details

Design Award

14427 WonderBots - Winner

13474 MARS: Curiosity? - 2nd Place

13336 Martians - 3rd Place

Award Details

Collins Aerospace Innovate Award

13336 Martians - Winner

13474 MARS: Curiosity? - 2nd Place

14427 WonderBots - 3rd Place

Award Details

Connect Award

16725 LeoBots - Winner

14427 WonderBots - 2nd Place

13535 BrainBotz - 3rd Place

Award Details

Think Award

9821 Girls of Steel Hopper - Winner

13474 MARS: Curiosity? - 2nd Place

6549 Whoa!Bots - 3rd Place

Award Details

Inspire Award

13474 MARS: Curiosity? - Winner

14427 WonderBots - 2nd Place

Award Details

Advancement

The teams in the table below advanced to the Pennsylvania FTC Championship at the time of this event.

The final list of teams advancing from this Qualifier is available on the Pennsylvania FTC Championship webpage. That final advancement list may be different than the this initial advancement list due to changes in teams’ availability and eligibility. Advancements are awarded per FTC Game Manual 1 Order of Advancement.

Rank Team # Team Name Award
1 Host Team
2 12556 Apollo Robotics Winning Alliance Captain
3 14427 WonderBots Inspire Award 2nd place
4 12792 Sharon High Robotics Winning Alliance 1st Team selected
Scroll to Top