West Central Pennsylvania Qualifier

2019-2020 Season - Qualifying Tournament

Event Information

Date

Saturday December 7, 2019
7:45 am - 5:30 pm

Venue

University of Pittsburgh at Johnstown
Wellness Center
Gymnasium
450 Schoolhouse Rd
Johnstown, PA 15094

The Wellness Center is in G-3 of the Campus Map https://www.johnstown.pitt.edu/sites/default/files/upj-campusmap.pdf

Teams: Unload in the rear of the Wellness Center and then park in any of the adjacent parking lots.
Guests: Enter through the main entrance in the front of the Wellness Center.

Photos

View photos from this event.

FTC Events Website

See this event's information and results as published at FIRST.

Agenda

7:00 AMVolunteers Arrive and Check-in
7:45 AMTeams Arrive and Check-in
Robot and Field Inspection Begins
8:20 AMJudge Interviews Begin
10:15 AMRobot and Field Inspection Ends
10:30 AMDrivers Meeting On Competition Field
10:45 AMQueue First 2 Matches
11:00 AMOpening Ceremonies
11:15 AMQualification Matches Begin
12:30 PMLunch Break
1:00 PMQualification Matches Resume
3:15 PMSemifinals
4:15 PMFinals
5:00 PMAwards and Closing Ceremonies
5:30 PMEvent Complete

Event Host

The event host is FTC Team 8645 Robotic Doges.


Team Registration Information

Participating Teams

Team #Team NameOrganizationLocation
2818G-FORCEGEARS, Inc. & 4-HMcHenry, MD
8395The A-TeamAllegany High SchoolCumberland, MD
9820Girls of Steel HypatiaCarnegie Mellon UniversityPittsburgh, PA
9821Girls of Steel HopperCarnegie Mellon UniversityPittsburgh, PA
9981Girls of Steel LovelaceCarnegie Mellon UniversityPittsburgh, PA
11792BotsburghCommunity TeamPittsburgh, PA
12556Apollo RoboticsCommunity TeamMoon Township, PA
12578The TrojanatorsNorth Catholic High SchoolCranberry TWP, PA
12593YantrikCommunity TeamBridgeville, PA
12792Sharon High RoboticsSharon City SchoolSharon, PA
13336MartiansMars Area High SchoolMars, PA
13474MARS: Curiosity?CommunityMars, PA
13535BrainBotzCommunityMeyersdale, PA
14382Flex Force 1Centre County 4HState College, PA
14427WonderBotsAquinas AcademyGibsonia, PA
14464AI RoboticsHomeMechanicsburg, PA
14700TigerBotYoung Scholars of Western PA Charter SchoolPittsburgh, PA
16011Fayette 4-H RoboticsFayette County 4-H - Penn State ExtensionUniontown, PA
16354Phobos AresCentre County 4HBellefonte, PA
16564Digital DevilsCentral Cambria School DistrictEbensburg, PA
16645Green HornetsJuniata Valley School DistrictAlexandria, PA
16762Raider RoboticsSeneca Valley Senior High SchoolHarmony, PA
16776MARS: OpportunityCommunityMars, PA

Event Results

Competition Results

Winning Alliance

14382 Flex Force 1 - Captain

14427 WonderBots

12556 Apollo Robotics

Finalist Alliance

16011 Fayette 4-H Robotics - Captain

2818 G-FORCE

8395 The A-Team

RankingsMatch Details
Elimination Bracket

Judged Awards

See all Award Details Close all Award Details

Control Award sponsored by Arm, Inc.

14382 Flex Force 1 - Winner

2818 G-FORCE - 2nd Place

14427 WonderBots - 3rd Place

Award Details

Motivate Award

12556 Apollo Robotics - Winner

13474 MARS: Curiosity? - 2nd Place

14464 AI Robotics - 3rd Place

Award Details

Design Award

14427 WonderBots - Winner

16354 Phobos Ares - 2nd Place

16762 Raider Robotics - 3rd Place

Award Details

Collins Aerospace Innovate Award

16354 Phobos Ares - Winner

12593 Yantrik - 2nd Place

2818 G-FORCE - 3rd Place

Award Details

Connect Award

16776 MARS: Opportunity - Winner

13474 MARS: Curiosity? - 2nd Place

2818 G-FORCE - 3rd Place

Award Details

Think Award

13474 MARS: Curiosity? - Winner

2818 G-FORCE - 2nd Place

11792 Botsburgh - 3rd Place

Award Details

Inspire Award

2818 G-FORCE - Winner

13474 MARS: Curiosity? - 2nd Place

11792 Botsburgh - 3rd Place

Award Details

Advancement

The teams in the table below advanced to the Pennsylvania FTC Championship at the time of this event.

The final list of teams advancing from this Qualifier is available on the Pennsylvania FTC Championship webpage. That final advancement list may be different than the this initial advancement list due to changes in teams’ availability and eligibility. Advancements are awarded per FTC Game Manual 1 Order of Advancement.

Rank Team # Team Name Award
1 Host Team
2 2818 G-FORCE Inspire Award Winner
3 14382 Flex Force 1 Winning Alliance Captain
4 13474 MARS: Curiosity? Inspire Award 2nd place
Scroll to Top