2018-2019 Season


The 2018-2019 game is called ROVER RUCKUS Presented by Qualcomm. The object of the game is to attain a higher score than the opposing alliance by descending from the Lander, collecting Minerals from the Crater, sorting and scoring Minerals into the Cargo Hold of the Lander, performing Autonomous tasks, and navigating to specific parts of the Playing Field.





Pennsylvania FIRST Tech Challenge Events

Pennsylvania FIRST Tech Challenge events for the 2018-2019 season. Qualifying Tournaments and the Championship Tournament follow the Tournaments format. This calendar of events contains Pennsylvania FIRST Robotics managed events plus select Team Powered (team hosted and managed) events. Unless specified, the events listed below are Pennsylvania FIRST Robotics managed events.

Advance registration using our Event Registration system is required to participate in the Workshops, Scrimmages, Qualifiers, and Championship listed below.
  • Registration for Kickoffs and Coaches Calls is requested for planning purposes, but not required.
  • Registration for Workshops closes 1 week before the event date.
  • Registration for Scrimmages closes 1 week before the event date. Open Scrimmage slots are offered to Waitlist teams starting 3 weeks before the event date.
  • Registration for Qualifiers closes 2 weeks before the event date. Open Qualifier slots are offered to Waitlist teams starting 6 weeks before the event date.
  • The registration deadline for Championship is 1 week after your team's qualifying date.
Minors attending or participating in any of these events must by accompanied by a parent or guardian (a team coach may be the guardian).

Registration for all events is now open!

Add an event to your calendar - click on the iCal link to download an iCalendar file, then open it and save it in your mobile or desktop calendar program.


 Date

 Event Type

Event Name 
Click on event name for event details web page
 Venue
Host's website
 Location 
Google Maps

September 2018
     
Saturday Sept 8
iCal
Kickoff
Pennsylvania FTC Season Kickoff

Individual iCalendar files:
 iCal-Philadelphia   iCal-East  iCal-Central   iCal-West
 Philadelphia: Temple University
 East: Penn State Great Valley
 Central: York Country Day School
 West: North Catholic High School
Wednesday Sept 12
iCal
Coaches Call
Coaches Call #1
7:30 PM
GoToMeeting
Thursday
Sept 13
iCal
Coaches Call
Coaches Call #2
7:30 PM
GoToMeeting
 Saturday
Sept 15
iCal
Team Powered
Workshop
Design It! Pittsburgh Southpointe Center of Waynesburg University 6000 Town Center Blvd
Suite 100
Canonsburg, PA  15317
Sunday
Sept 16
iCal
Team Powered
Workshop
Design It! Downingtown Technical College High School - Brandywine 443 Boot Rd
Downingtown, PA 19335
Saturday
Sept 22
iCal
Team Powered
Workshop
Build It! Philadelphia Abraham Lincoln High School 3201 Ryan Ave
Philadelphia, PA 19136
 
Saturday
Sept 22
iCal
Team Powered
Workshop
Jump Start! Johnstown University of Pittsburgh at Johnstown
Living Learning Center
B1 on Campus Map
450 Schoolhouse Rd
Johnstown, PA 15094

Saturday
Sept 29
iCal
Team Powered
Workshop
Build It! Pittsburgh South Fayette Library 515 Millers Run Rd
Morgan, PA 15064
Sunday
Sept 30
iCal
Team Powered
Workshop
Build It! Downingtown Chester County Intermediate Unit
455 Boot Rd
Downingtown, PA 19335


October 2018
     
Saturday
Oct 13
iCal
Team Powered
Workshop
Program It! Philadelphia Boys Latin of Philadelphia Charter 5501 Cedar Ave
Philadelphia, PA 19143
Sunday
Oct 14
iCal
Team Powered
Workshop
Program It! Downingtown Chester County Intermediate Unit
455 Boot Rd
Downingtown, PA 19335

Sunday
Oct 21
Webinar
Introduction & Simple Teleop
GoToWebinar
Sunday
Oct 28
Webinar
Blocks Programming Webinar
Autonomous Programming
GoToWebinar
Sunday
Oct 28
iCal 
Team Powered
Workshop
Drive It! Downingtown Chester County Intermediate Unit
455 Boot Rd
Downingtown, PA 19335

Sunday
Oct 28
iCal
Team Powered
Workshop
Drive It! Pittsburgh National Robotics Engineering Center 10 40th Street
Pittsburgh, PA 15201

November 2018
     
Saturday Nov 3
iCal
Scrimmage
Ramp Riot Scrimmage

Concurrent with Ramp Riot - FRC Off-Season Competition
Wissahickon High School
Lower Cafeteria
521 Houston Rd
Ambler, PA 19002
Sunday
Nov 4
Webinar
Blocks Programming Webinar
Rescheduled to Nov 11
GoToWebinar
Saturday
Nov 10
iCal
Team Powered
Workshop
Drive It! Philadelphia Central High School
Cafeteria
1700 West Olney Ave
Philadelphia, PA 19141
Saturday
Nov 10
iCal
Team Powered
Scrimmage
Pittsburgh Area Scrimmage Peters Township Middle School
Gymnasium
625 East McMurray Rd
McMurray, PA 15317
Sunday
Nov 11
Webinar
Register
Blocks Programming Webinar
Debugging Techniques
GoToWebinar
Sunday
Nov 11
iCal
Team Powered
Scrimmage
Lancaster Scrimmage Lancaster Country Day School
Gymnasium
Saturday
Nov 17
iCal
Team Powered
Scrimmage
Register Now!
The Oxford Open Oxford Area High School
Gymnasium
Sunday
Nov 18
Webinar
Register
Blocks Programming Webinar
Using Sensors & Vuforia
GoToWebinar
Sunday
Nov 25
Webinar
Register
Blocks Programming Webinar
Using Functions
GoToWebinar

December 2018
     
Saturday
Dec 1
iCal
Qualifying
Tournament
Register Now!
Hat Tricks Qualifier

Concurrent with Hatboro-Horsham PennFLL Qualifier
Hatboro-Horsham High School
Gymnasium
899 Horsham Rd
Horsham, PA 19044
Saturday
Dec 8
iCal
Qualifying
Tournament
Register Now!
West Central Pennsylvania Qualifier
University of Pittsburgh at Johnstown
Wellness Center
G-3 on Campus Map
450 Schoolhouse Rd
Johnstown, PA 15094
Saturday
Dec 15
iCal
Qualifying
Tournament
Register Now!
Eastern Pennsylvania Qualifier Wissahickon Middle School
Gymnasium
500 Houston Rd
Ambler, PA 19002
Saturday
Dec 15
iCal
Team Powered
Scrimmage
Register Now!
Philadelphia Scrimmage

Concurrent with Central High School PennFLL Qualifier
Central High School
Gymnasium
1700 West Olney Ave
Philadelphia, PA 19141

January 2019
     
Saturday Jan 5
iCal
Qualifying
Tournament
Register Now!
Oxford Area High School
Gymnasium
Sunday
Jan 6
Qualifying
Tournament
Register Now!
Maroon and White Qualifier Oxford Area High School
Gymnasium
Saturday
Jan 12
iCal 
Qualifying
Tournament
Register Now!
Philadelphia Qualifier
Registration is limited to Philadelphia city and
select nearby schools
Central High School
Gymnasium
1700 West Olney Ave
Philadelphia, PA 19141
Saturday
Jan 19
iCal
Qualifying
Tournament
Register Now!
Southwestern Pennsylvania Qualifier Upper Saint Clair High School
Gymnasium
1825 McLaughlin Run Rd
Upper St. Clair, PA 15241

February 2019
     
Saturday
Feb 2
Qualifying
Tournament
South Central Pennsylvania Qualifier Penn State York
Joe and Rosie Ruhl
Student Community Center
Sunday
Feb 3
Qualifying
Tournament
Blue and White Qualifier Penn State York
Joe and Rosie Ruhl
Student Community Center
Saturday
Feb 16
iCal
Qualifying
Tournament
Register Now!
Emmaus High School
Cafeterias 1 and 2
800 Pine St
Emmaus, PA 18049
Sunday
Feb 17
iCal
Qualifying
Tournament
Register Now!
Emmaus High School
Cafeterias 1 and 2
800 Pine St
Emmaus, PA 18049

March 2019
     
Saturday +
Sunday
Mar 2/3
iCal
Championship
Tournament
Pennsylvania FTC Championship TBA TBA




FIRST Championships

The 2019 FIRST Championships will be held in Houston, Texas and Detroit, Michigan. See http://www.firstchampionship.org for details