South Central Pennsylvania Qualifier

2018-2019 Season - Qualifying Tournament

Event Information

Date

Saturday February 2, 2019
7:45 am - 5:30 pm

Venue

Penn State York
Joe and Rosie Ruhl Student Community Center
Gymnasium
Irving Ave
York, PA 17403

Photos

View photos from this event.

Agenda

7:00 AMVolunteers Arrive and Check-in
7:45 AMTeams Arrive and Check-in
Robot and Field Inspection Begins
8:20 AMJudge Interviews Begin
10:30 AMDrivers Meeting On Competition Field
10:45 AMQueue First 2 Matches
11:00 AMOpening Ceremonies
11:15 AMQualification Matches Begin
12:30 PMLunch Break
1:00 PMQualification Matches Resume
3:15 PMSemifinals
4:15 PMFinals
5:00 PMAwards and Closing Ceremonies
5:30 PMEvent Complete

Event Host

The event host is Penn State York.

Event Host Special Requirements

All event participants, including volunteers, team adults, and team minors, are required to comply with Penn State policies, specifically AD39 Minors Involved in University-Sponsored Programs.

Coaches are responsible for ensuring all team members understand
and follow all relevant aspects of Penn State Policy AD39.


Team Registration Information

Participating Teams

Team #Team NameOrganizationLocation
61OZoneOxford RoboticsOxford, PA
4149TerabytesIndependentPlum, PA
4185Silver SoldiersOwen J. Roberts High SchoolPottstown, PA
5910SparksAcademy of Notre DameVillanova, PA
6045Ohm BoysOxford RoboticsOxford, PA
6051Quantum MechanicsDalton SchoolNew York, NY
6378JayBotsCentral Columbia High SchoolBloomsburg, PA
7416Silver SpartansOwen J. Roberts High SchoolPottstown, PA
7786Blue StreaksManheim Township High SchoolLancaster, PA
8867Bit BreakersIndependantFranklin Park, PA
9371General RelativityDalton SchoolNew York, NY
9372Standard ModelDalton SchoolNew York, NY
9791Divide by ZeroHomeHarleysville, PA
100982 Eyed IlluminatiUnionville High SchoolChadds Ford, PA
10353Metal WorksIndependentLancaster, PA
10490Fiddling FixersPanther Valley Junior/Senior High SchoolLansford, PA
11208Kardia RoboticsKardia Learning CenterReading, PA
11210Infinity RobotechsInfinity RobiticsMcMurray, PA
11349VorTechMcCaskey Robotics - School District of LancasterLancaster, PA
12007JayBorgsCentral Columbia High SchoolBloomsburg, PA
12564TechnionFriendsMechanicsburg, PA
12593YantrikCommunity TeamBridgeville, PA
14130To Be DeterminedFriendsLancaster, PA
14282Fracture CriticalSYC Robotics ClubNew Freedom, PA
14364Loose ScrewsSt Leo The GreatLancaster, PA
14382CC4H Robotics - Flex Force 1Centre County 4HState College, PA
14427Aquinas RoboticsAquinas AcademyGibsonia, PA
14530TechTurtleIndependentBlue Bell, PA
14804Susquehannock WarriorsSusquehannock High SchoolGlen Rock, PA
14842SpyGearsDowningtown Area RoboticsGlenmoore, PA

Event Results

Competition Results

Winning Alliance

6378 JayBots - Captain

9791 Divide by Zero

12007 JayBorgs

Finalist Alliance

6045 Ohm Boys - Captain

10353 Metal Works

11208 Kardia Robotics

RankingsMatch Details
Elimination Bracket

Judged Awards

See all Award Details Close all Award Details

Motivate Award

10098 2 Eyed Illuminati - Winner

11208 Kardia Robotics - 2nd Place

9791 Divide by Zero - 3rd Place

Award Details

Design Award

9791 Divide by Zero - Winner

4149 Terabytes - 2nd Place

11210 Infinity Robotechs - 3rd Place

Award Details

Collins Aerospace Innovate Award

8867 Bit Breakers - Winner

4149 Terabytes - 2nd Place

11208 Kardia Robotics - 3rd Place

Award Details

Connect Award

5910 Sparks - Winner

4149 Terabytes - 2nd Place

11210 Infinity Robotechs - 3rd Place

Award Details

Think Award

11208 Kardia Robotics - Winner

4149 Terabytes - 2nd Place

5910 Sparks - 3rd Place

Award Details

Inspire Award

4149 Terabytes - Winner

11208 Kardia Robotics - 2nd Place

9791 Divide by Zero - 3rd Place

Award Details

Advancement

The teams in the table below advanced to the Pennsylvania FTC Championship at the time of this event.

The final list of teams advancing from this Qualifier is available on the Pennsylvania FTC Championship webpage. That final advancement list may be different than the this initial advancement list due to changes in teams’ availability and eligibility. Advancements are awarded per FTC Game Manual 1 Order of Advancement.

Rank Team # Team Name Award
1 4149 Terabytes Inspire Award Winner
2 6378 JayBots Winning Alliance Captain
3 9791 Divide by Zero Winning Alliance 1st Team selected
4 12007 JayBorgs Winning Alliance 2nd Team selected
5 6045 Ohm Boys Finalist Alliance Captain
Scroll to Top