West Central Pennsylvania Qualifier

2018-2019 Season - Qualifying Tournament

Event Information

Date

Saturday December 8, 2018
7:45 am - 5:30 pm

Venue

University of Pittsburgh at Johnstown
Wellness Center
Gymnasium
450 Schoolhouse Rd
Johnstown, PA 15094

The Wellness Center is in G-3 of the Campus Map https://www.johnstown.pitt.edu/sites/default/files/upj-campusmap.pdf

Teams: Unload in the rear of the Wellness Center and then park in any of the adjacent parking lots.
Guests: Enter through the main entrance in the front of the Wellness Center.

Photos

View photos from this event.

Agenda

7:00 AMVolunteers Arrive and Check-in
7:45 AMTeams Arrive and Check-in
Robot and Field Inspection Begins
8:20 AMJudge Interviews Begin
10:30 AMDrivers Meeting On Competition Field
10:45 AMQueue First 2 Matches
11:00 AMOpening Ceremonies
11:15 AMQualification Matches Begin
12:30 PMLunch Break
1:00 PMQualification Matches Resume
3:15 PMSemifinals
4:15 PMFinals
5:00 PMAwards and Closing Ceremonies
5:30 PMEvent Complete

Event Host

The event hosts are the University of Pittsburgh at Johnstown and FTC Team 8645 Robotic Doges.


Team Registration Information

Participating Teams

Team #Team NameOrganizationLocation
4149TerabytesIndependentPlum, PA
4347NanogurusNanoGurus RoboticsMorris Plains , NJ
6440Metallic ControllersHorizon Science Academy CHSCleveland, OH
6987HatTrixNeighborhood GroupGranville, OH
7393electron VoltsGearbox 4-H ClubAshton, MD
8426CMS RoboticsHorizon Science Academy Cleveland Middle SchoolCleveland, OH
8509STEEL SerpentsSTEEL CorpVenetia, PA
8719Quantum LeapWilliam Mason High SchoolMason, OH
9820Girls of Steel HypatiaCarnegie Mellon UniversityPittsburgh, PA
9821Girls of Steel HopperCarnegie Mellon UniversityPittsburgh, PA
9956The KnackLake Country SchoolHartland , WI
9981Girls of Steel LovelaceCarnegie Mellon UniversityPittsburgh, PA
10237US RoboticsUniversity SchoolHunting Valley, OH
10464Bionic TigersLoveland High SchoolLoveland, OH
10563Kiski CougarsThe Kiski SchoolSaltsburg, PA
11792BotsBurghCommunityUpper St.Clair, PA
12578The TrojanatorsNorth Catholic High SchoolCranberry TWP, PA
12792Sharon High RoboticsSharon High SchoolSharon, PA
12852Extreme Robotics43RoboticsCincinnati, OH
13336MartiansMars Area School DistrictMars, PA
13535BrainBotzClubSalisbury, PA
14382CC4H Robotics - Flex Force 1Centre County 4HState College, PA
14427Aquinas RoboticsAquinas AcademyGibsonia, PA
15280Johnstown High RoboticsGreater Johnstown High SchoolJohnstown, PA

Event Results

Competition Results

Winning Alliance

4347 Nanogurus - Captain

8719 Quantum Leap

9956 The Knack

Finalist Alliance

13336 Martians - Captain

10237 US Robotics

7393 electron Volts

RankingsMatch Details
Elimination Bracket

Judged Awards

See all Award Details Close all Award Details

Judges' Award

14427 Aquinas Robotics - Winner

Award Details

Control Award

12792 Sharon High Robotics - Winner

8719 Quantum Leap - 2nd Place

9956 The Knack - 3rd Place

Award Details

Motivate Award

6987 HatTrix - Winner

9956 The Knack - 2nd Place

10464 Bionic Tigers - 3rd Place

Award Details

Design Award

4347 Nanogurus - Winner

8719 Quantum Leap - 2nd Place

10464 Bionic Tigers - 3rd Place

Award Details

Rockwell Collins Innovate Award

8509 STEEL Serpents - Winner

9956 The Knack - 2nd Place

8719 Quantum Leap - 3rd Place

Award Details

Connect Award

10464 Bionic Tigers - Winner

9956 The Knack - 2nd Place

4347 Nanogurus - 3rd Place

Award Details

Think Award

8719 Quantum Leap - Winner

9956 The Knack - 2nd Place

10464 Bionic Tigers - 3rd Place

Award Details

Inspire Award

9956 The Knack - Winner

10464 Bionic Tigers - 2nd Place

8509 STEEL Serpents - 3rd Place

Award Details

Advancement

The teams in the table below advanced to the Pennsylvania FTC Championship at the time of this event.

The final list of teams advancing from this Qualifier is available on the Pennsylvania FTC Championship webpage. That final advancement list may be different than the this initial advancement list due to changes in teams’ availability and eligibility. Advancements are awarded per FTC Game Manual 1 Order of Advancement.

Rank Team # Team Name Award
1 Host Team
2 9956 The Knack Inspire Award Winner
3 4347 Nanogurus Winning Alliance Captain
4 10464 Bionic Tigers Inspire Award 2nd place
Scroll to Top