Lehigh Valley Qualifier

2018-2019 Season - Qualifying Tournament

Event Information

Date

Saturday February 16, 2019
7:45 am - 5:30 pm

Venue

Emmaus High School
Cafeterias 1 and 2
800 Pine St
Emmaus, PA 18049

Photos

View photos from this event.

Agenda

7:00 AMVolunteers Arrive and Check-in
7:45 AMTeams Arrive and Check-in
Robot and Field Inspection Begins
8:20 AMJudge Interviews Begin
10:30 AMDrivers Meeting On Competition Field
10:45 AMQueue First 2 Matches
11:00 AMOpening Ceremonies
11:15 AMQualification Matches Begin
12:30 PMLunch Break
1:00 PMQualification Matches Resume
3:15 PMSemifinals
4:15 PMFinals
5:00 PMAwards and Closing Ceremonies
5:30 PMEvent Complete

Event Host

The event host is FTC Team 118 Steel Hornets.


Team Registration Information

Participating Teams

Team #Team NameOrganizationLocation
61OZoneOxford RoboticsOxford, PA
230AmpereUpper Dublin High SchoolFort Washington, PA
3795JagWiredGarnet Valley High SchoolGlen Mills, PA
5862Techno TigersMarple Newtown High SchoolNewtown Square, PA
5910SparksAcademy of Notre DameVillanova, PA
6045Ohm BoysOxford RoboticsOxford, PA
6191Short CircuitsCentral Bucks High School SouthWarrington, PA
6378JayBotsCentral Columbia High SchoolBloomsburg, PA
7314Sab-BOT-ageDowningtown Area RoboticsDowningtown, PA
8645Robotic DogesLaurel Highlands Education and Robotics, Inc.Hollsopple, PA
9085Pottsgrove RoboticsPottsgrove High SchoolPottstown, PA
9222O'Hara RoboticsCardinal O'Hara High SchoolSpringfield, PA
9454FreshBotsMarple Newtown High SchoolNewtown Square, PA
9486Scigearian TigersMarple Newtown High SchoolNewtown Square, PA
9791Divide by ZeroHomeHarleysville, PA
9854Penn Charter RoboticsWilliam Penn Charter SchoolPhiladelphia, PA
11208Kardia RoboticsKardia Learning CenterReading, PA
11626K-9'sPope John Paul II High SchoolRoyersford, PA
12007JayBorgsCentral Columbia High SchoolBloomsburg, PA
14282Fracture CriticalSYC Robotics ClubNew Freedom, PA
14382CC4H Robotics - Flex Force 1Centre County 4HState College, PA
14423RoboCornsDowningtown Area RoboticsExton, PA
14575Capital-BotsCommunityArlington, VA
14824LiveWiresNAPiscataway, NJ

Event Results

Competition Results

Winning Alliance

7314 Sab-BOT-age - Captain

9791 Divide by Zero

11208 Kardia Robotics

Finalist Alliance

14824 LiveWires - Captain

8645 Robotic Doges

14575 Capital-Bots

RankingsMatch Details
Elimination Bracket

Judged Awards

See all Award Details Close all Award Details

Control Award

14575 Capital-Bots - Winner

14824 LiveWires - 2nd Place

9791 Divide by Zero - 3rd Place

Award Details

Motivate Award

230 Ampere - Winner

9791 Divide by Zero - 2nd Place

5910 Sparks - 3rd Place

Award Details

Design Award

14824 LiveWires - Winner

6378 JayBots - 2nd Place

9791 Divide by Zero - 3rd Place

Award Details

Collins Aerospace Innovate Award

6378 JayBots - Winner

8645 Robotic Doges - 2nd Place

14824 LiveWires - 3rd Place

Award Details

Connect Award

5910 Sparks - Winner

8645 Robotic Doges - 2nd Place

11208 Kardia Robotics - 3rd Place

Award Details

Think Award

8645 Robotic Doges - Winner

9791 Divide by Zero - 2nd Place

11208 Kardia Robotics - 3rd Place

Award Details

Inspire Award

9791 Divide by Zero - Winner

5910 Sparks - 2nd Place

11208 Kardia Robotics - 3rd Place

Award Details

Advancement

The teams in the table below advanced to the Pennsylvania FTC Championship at the time of this event.

The final list of teams advancing from this Qualifier is available on the Pennsylvania FTC Championship webpage. That final advancement list may be different than the this initial advancement list due to changes in teams’ availability and eligibility. Advancements are awarded per FTC Game Manual 1 Order of Advancement.

Rank Team # Team Name Award
1 5910 Sparks Winning Alliance Captain
2 14824 LiveWires Finalist Alliance Captain
3 14575 Capital-Bots Finalist Alliance 2nd Team selected
4 230 Ampere Motivate Award Winner
Scroll to Top