Hat Tricks Qualifier

2018-2019 Season - Qualifying Tournament

Event Information

Date

Saturday December 1, 2018
7:45 am - 5:30 pm

Venue

Hatboro-Horsham High School
Gymnasium
899 Horsham Road
Horsham, PA 19044

Photos

View photos from this event.

Agenda

7:00 AMVolunteers Arrive and Check-in
7:45 AMTeams Arrive and Check-in
Robot and Field Inspection Begins
8:20 AMJudge Interviews Begin
10:30 AMDrivers Meeting On Competition Field
10:45 AMQueue First 2 Matches
11:00 AMOpening Ceremonies
11:15 AMQualification Matches Begin
12:30 PMLunch Break
1:00 PMQualification Matches Resume
3:15 PMSemifinals
4:15 PMFinals
5:00 PMAwards and Closing Ceremonies
5:30 PMEvent Complete

Team Registration Information

Participating Teams

Team #Team NameOrganizationLocation
118Steel HornetsEmmaus High SchoolEmmaus, PA
365MOEFIRST State RoboticsWilmington, DE
3795JagWiredGarnet Valley High SchoolGlen Mills, PA
4185Silver SoldiersOwen J. Roberts High SchoolPottstown, PA
4433Smokin' MotorsWyomissingWyomissing, PA
4914Vulcan RoboticsSCH AcademyPhiladelphia, PA
5320RoboLancers GoldCentral High SchoolPhiladelphia, PA
6191Short CircuitsCentral Bucks High School SouthWarrington, PA
6676RoboLancers CrimsonCentral High SchoolPhiladelphia, PA
6964IgutechIgutechBethlehem, PA
7149EnforcersEHT PALEgg Harbor Township, NJ
7244Out of the Box RoboticsOut of the Box RoboticsCoatesville, PA
7416Silver SpartansOwen J. Roberts High SchoolPottstown, PA
8468The JavengersPA Capital Area RoboticsMechanicsburg, PA
8884RoboPanthersStrath Haven Middle SchoolWallingford, PA
9242GearHoundsYork Country Day SchoolYork, PA
9889Cruise ControlHomeschoolFlanders, NJ
9971LANbrosHomeschoolSouthampton, NJ
9979CougarsLancaster Country Day SchoolLancaster, PA
100982 Eyed IlluminatiUnionville High SchoolChadds Ford, PA
11208Kardia RoboticsKardia Learning CenterReading, PA
11672Keith Valley RoboHatters - RedKeith Valley Middle SchoolHorsham, PA
11673Keith Valley RoboHatters - BlackKeith Valley Middle SchoolHorsham, PA
11830rarBotsRed Lion Area Senior High SchoolRed Lion, PA
12871Keith Valley RoboHatters - GrayKeith Valley Middle SchoolHorsham, PA
13467Lyrics and LogicHomeschool Robotics Club of DelawareWilmington, DE
14130To Be DeterminedFriendsLancaster, PA
14133Cyber CrusadersLansdale Catholic RoboticsLansdale, PA
14354Inconceivable RoboticsCommunityDowningtown, PA
15345Keith Valley RoboHatters - OrangeKeith Valley Middle SchoolHorsham, PA

Event Results

Competition Results

Winning Alliance

9971 LANbros - Captain

365 MOE

9242 GearHounds

Finalist Alliance

11830 rarBots - Captain

9889 Cruise Control

4914 Vulcan Robotics

RankingsMatch Details
Elimination Bracket

Judged Awards

See all Award Details Close all Award Details

Control Award

365 MOE - Winner

11208 Kardia Robotics - 2nd Place

10098 2 Eyed Illuminati - 3rd Place

Award Details

Motivate Award

9979 Cougars - Winner

3795 JagWired - 2nd Place

7244 Out of the Box Robotics - 3rd Place

Award Details

Design Award

11208 Kardia Robotics - Winner

7149 Enforcers - 2nd Place

8468 The Javengers - 3rd Place

Award Details

Rockwell Collins Innovate Award

4914 Vulcan Robotics - Winner

7244 Out of the Box Robotics - 2nd Place

7149 Enforcers - 3rd Place

Award Details

Connect Award

8468 The Javengers - Winner

11208 Kardia Robotics - 2nd Place

9889 Cruise Control - 3rd Place

Award Details

Think Award

7149 Enforcers - Winner

7244 Out of the Box Robotics - 2nd Place

11208 Kardia Robotics - 3rd Place

Award Details

Inspire Award

7244 Out of the Box Robotics - Winner

8468 The Javengers - 2nd Place

11208 Kardia Robotics - 3rd Place

Award Details

Advancement

The teams in the table below advanced to the Pennsylvania FTC Championship at the time of this event.

The final list of teams advancing from this Qualifier is available on the Pennsylvania FTC Championship webpage. That final advancement list may be different than the this initial advancement list due to changes in teams’ availability and eligibility. Advancements are awarded per FTC Game Manual 1 Order of Advancement.

Rank Team # Team Name Award
1 7244 Out of the Box Robotics Inspire Award Winner
2 9971 LANbros Winning Alliance Captain
3 8468 The Javengers Inspire Award 2nd place
4 365 MOE Winning Alliance 1st Team selected
5 11208 Kardia Robotics Inspire Award 3rd place
Scroll to Top