Maroon and White Qualifier

2018-2019 Season - Qualifying Tournament

Event Information

Date

Sunday January 6, 2019
7:45 am - 5:30 pm

Venue

Oxford Area High School
Gymnasium
705 Waterway Rd
Oxford, PA 19363

Photos

View photos from this event.

Agenda

7:00 AMVolunteers Arrive and Check-in
7:45 AMTeams Arrive and Check-in
Robot and Field Inspection Begins
8:20 AMJudge Interviews Begin
10:30 AMDrivers Meeting On Competition Field
10:45 AMQueue First 2 Matches
11:00 AMOpening Ceremonies
11:15 AMQualification Matches Begin
12:30 PMLunch Break
1:00 PMQualification Matches Resume
3:15 PMSemifinals
4:15 PMFinals
5:00 PMAwards and Closing Ceremonies
5:30 PMEvent Complete

Event Host

The event hosts are FTC Team 61 Ozone, FTC Teams 6045 Ohm Boys, and FTC Teams 11440 Ohmega.


Team Registration Information

Participating Teams

Team #Team NameOrganizationLocation
18Techno ChixGirl Scouts Heart of the HudsonPleasantville, NY
365MOEFIRST State RoboticsWilmington, DE
4185Silver SoldiersOwen J. Roberts High SchoolPottstown, PA
4200X Squared FactorPadua AcademyWilmington, DE
4433Smokin' MotorsWyomissingWyomissing, PA
6055GearTicksGearTicks, Inc.Lincoln, MA
6450JAGBOTSHorizon Science Academy ToledoToledo, OH
7182Mechanical Paradox CubedHorizons 4-H ClubCatonsville, MD
7244Out of the Box RoboticsOut of the Box RoboticsCoatesville, PA
7314Sab-BOT-ageDowningtown Area RoboticsDowningtown, PA
7416Silver SpartansOwen J. Roberts High SchoolPottstown, PA
7423Flaming PhoenixUnionville High SchoolUnionville, PA
8468The JavengersPA Capital Area RoboticsMechanicsburg, PA
10375Bot BuildersMedia Youth CenterMedia, PA
10515Xtreme VoltageFair Lakes Youth AssociationFairfax, VA
11697Ro11botics697Innovative RoboticsSouth River, NJ
12880Razor Steel RoboticsDelaware 4-HDover, DE
13669RaiderBotsCoatesville Area HIgh SchoolCoatesville, PA
14296Hiller InstinctTower Hill SchoolWilmington, DE
14354Inconceivable RoboticsN/ADowningtown, PA
14423RoboCornsDowningtown Area RoboticsExton, PA
14660SuperNoVarsCommunity BasedGainesville, VA
14804Susquehannock WarriorsSusquehannock High SchoolGlen Rock, PA

Event Results

Competition Results

Winning Alliance

7182 Mechanical Paradox Cubed - Captain

7244 Out of the Box Robotics

7423 Flaming Phoenix

Finalist Alliance

14423 RoboCorns - Captain

11697 Ro11botics697

8468 The Javengers

RankingsMatch Details
Elimination Bracket

Judged Awards

See all Award Details Close all Award Details

Judges' Award

14804 Susquehannock Warriors - Winner

Award Details

Control Award

365 MOE - Winner

6055 GearTicks - 2nd Place

7182 Mechanical Paradox Cubed - 3rd Place

Award Details

Motivate Award

8468 The Javengers - Winner

7244 Out of the Box Robotics - 2nd Place

18 Techno Chix - 3rd Place

Award Details

Design Award

7314 Sab-BOT-age - Winner

7244 Out of the Box Robotics - 2nd Place

7182 Mechanical Paradox Cubed - 3rd Place

Award Details

Collins Aerospace Innovate Award

7182 Mechanical Paradox Cubed - Winner

6055 GearTicks - 2nd Place

7244 Out of the Box Robotics - 3rd Place

Award Details

Connect Award

7244 Out of the Box Robotics - Winner

6055 GearTicks - 2nd Place

7182 Mechanical Paradox Cubed - 3rd Place

Award Details

Think Award

7423 Flaming Phoenix - Winner

6055 GearTicks - 2nd Place

7244 Out of the Box Robotics - 3rd Place

Award Details

Inspire Award

6055 GearTicks - Winner

7423 Flaming Phoenix - 2nd Place

7182 Mechanical Paradox Cubed - 3rd Place

Award Details

Advancement

The teams in the table below advanced to the Pennsylvania FTC Championship at the time of this event.

The final list of teams advancing from this Qualifier is available on the Pennsylvania FTC Championship webpage. That final advancement list may be different than the this initial advancement list due to changes in teams’ availability and eligibility. Advancements are awarded per FTC Game Manual 1 Order of Advancement.

Rank Team # Team Name Award
1 Host Team
2 6055 GearTicks Inspire Award Winner
3 7182 Mechanical Paradox Cubed Winning Alliance Captain
4 7423 Flaming Phoenix Inspire Award 2nd place
Scroll to Top