Pennsylvania FTC Championship

2018-2019 Season - Championship Tournament

Event Information

Dates

Saturday March 2, 2019 - Sunday March 3, 2019

Venue

Oxford Area High School
Gymnasium
705 Waterway Rd
Oxford, PA 19363

Photos

View photos from this event.

Agenda

Saturday
11:00 AMVolunteer Check-in
1:00 PMTeams Arrive and Check-in
1:00 PMPits Open
2:00 PMJudging Interviews Begin (see schedule)
2:00 PMRobot and Field Inspections Begin (see schedule)
5:30 PMJudging and Inspection End
6:00 PMPits Close
Sunday
7:00 AMVolunteer Check-in
7:30 AMPits Open
8:15 AMDrivers Meeting On Competition Field
8:45 AMOpening Ceremonies
9:15 AMQualification Matches Begin
12:00 PMLunch
1:00 PMAlliance Selection
1:30 PMDivision Semi-Finals
2:30 PMDivision Finals
3:30 PMEvent Finals
4:30 PMAwards
5:30 PMEvent Complete
6:00 PMPits Close

Team Registration Information

Participating Teams

Team # Team Name Organization Location Qualifier Advancement Award
61 O Zone Oxford Robotics Oxford, PA Southeastern PA Host Team
118 Steel Hornets Emmaus High School Emmaus, PA Southeastern PA Inspire Award 2nd Place
230 Ampere Upper Dublin High School Fort Washington, PA Lehigh Valley Motivate Award Winner
4149 Terabytes Independent Plum, PA South Central PA Inspire Award Winner
4174 Atomic Theory The Dalton School New York, NY Eastern PA Winning Alliance 1st Pick
4347 NanoGurus NanoGurus Robotics Morris Plains, NJ West Central PA Winning Alliance Captain
5320 RoboLancers Gold Central High School Philadelphia, PA Philadelphia Host Team
5356 Tardis Corning Corning, NY Blue and White Winning Alliance 1st Pick
5484 Enderbots Corning Regional Team Corning, NY Green and Gold Inspire Award Winner
5910 Sparks Academy of Notre Dame Villanova, PA Lehigh Valley Inspire Award 2nd Place
6045 Ohmboys Oxford Robotics Oxford, PA South Central PA Finalist Alliance Captain
6055 GearTicks GearTicks, Inc Lincoln, MA Maroon and White Inspire Award Winner
6378 Jay Bots Central Columbia High School Bloomsburg, PA South Central PA Winning Alliance Captain
6931 The Substantial Monocephalic BrainSTEM Robotics Team BrainSTEM Learning Baden, PA Blue and White Finalist Alliance 1st Pick
6964 Igutech Igutech Bethlehem, PA Green and Gold Winning Alliance 2nd Pick
7149 ENFORCERS Egg Harbor Township Police Activities League Egg Harbor TWP, NJ Southeastern PA Winning Alliance Captain
7244 Out of the Box Robotics Out of the Box Robotics Coatesville, PA Hat Tricks Inspire Award Winner
7314 Sab-BOT-age Downingtown Area Robotics Downingtown, PA Maroon and White Design Award Winner
7423 Flaming Phoenix Unionville High School Unionville, PA Maroon and White Inspire Award 2nd Place
8297 Geared UP! Ashburn Robotics Ashburn, VA Green and Gold Inspire Award 2nd Place
8393 The Giant Diencephalic BrainSTEM Robotics Team BrainSTEM Learning Baden, PA Eastern PA Inspire Award Winner
8468 The Javengers PA Capital Area Robotics Mechanicsburg, PA Hat Tricks Inspire Award 2nd Place
8480 Technabots Philadelphia High School for Girls Philadelphia, PA Philadelphia Inspire Award Winner
8509 STEEL Serpents STEEL Corp McMurray, PA West Central PA Inspire Award 3rd Place
8645 Robotic Doges Laurel Highlands Education and Robotics, Inc. Hollsopple, PA Blue and White Inspire Award Winner
8730 RoboGriffins Academy @ Palumbo High School Philadelphia, PA Philadelphia Winning Alliance Captain
9242 GearHounds York Country Day School York, PA Hat Tricks Winning Alliance 2nd Pick
9570 Gear Girls G.W. Carver HSES Philadelphia, PA Philadelphia Inspire Award 2nd Place
9734 Volt Navsup Wss Philadelphia, PA Philadelphia Winning Alliance 1st Pick
9791 Divide by Zero Home Harleysville, PA South Central PA Winning Alliance 1st Pick
9872 (In)Formal Logic Covenant Christian Academy Harrisburg, PA Southeastern PA Winning Alliance 1st Pick
9971 LANbros Homeschool Southampton, NJ Hat Tricks Winning Alliance Captain
10333 TechSpark TechFire York, PA Blue and White Winning Alliance 2nd Pick
10353 Metal Works Independent Lancaster, PA Green and Gold Winning Alliance Captain
10464 Bionic Tigers Loveland High School Loveland, OH West Central PA Inspire Award 2nd Place
11208 Kardia Robotics Kardia Learning Center Reading, PA Hat Tricks Inspire Award 3rd Place
11554 Bot of Gold Community Pittsburgh, PA Southwestern PA Host Team
11697 Ro11botics697 Innovative Robotics East Brunswick, NJ Maroon and White Finalist Alliance 1st Pick
11830 rarBots Red Lion Red Lion, PA Hat Tricks Finalist Alliance Captain
12007 Jay Borgs Central Columbia High School Bloomsburg, PA South Central PA Winning Alliance 2nd Pick
12538 eBorg Robotics eBorg Robotics East Hanover, NJ Southeastern PA Inspire Award Winner
12676 SiSTEM.io Community team Plainsboro, NJ Eastern PA Inspire Award 2nd Place
12792 Sharon High Robotics Sharon High School Sharon, PA Southwestern PA Inspire Award 2nd Place
13336 Martians Mars Area High School Mars, PA West Central PA Finalist Alliance Captain
13474 Mars Advanced Robotics Squad Community Mars, PA Southwestern PA Inspire Award 3rd Place
14423 RoboCorns Downingtown Area Robotics Exton, PA Eastern PA Winning Alliance Captain
14427 WonderBots Aquinas Academy Gibsonia, PA Southwestern PA Inspire Award Winner
14575 CapitalBots Community Arlington, VA Lehigh Valley Finalist Alliance 2nd Pick
14824 LiveWires Private Team Piscataway, NJ Lehigh Valley Finalist Alliance Captain
14842 The Spy Gears Downingtown Area Robotics Glenmoore, PA Eastern PA Winning Alliance 2nd Pick

Divisions

See Division Teams

Event Results

Competition Results

Championship Winning Alliance

9971 LANbros - Captain

6931 The Substantial Monocephalic BrainSTEM Robotics Team

5356 Tardis

Championship Finalist Alliance

8393 The Giant Diencephalic BrainSTEM Robotics Team - Captain

10464 Bionic Tigers

6378 Jay Bots

Match Details
Elimination Bracket

Allegheny Winning Alliance

8393 The Giant Diencephalic BrainSTEM Robotics Team - Captain

10464 Bionic Tigers

6378 Jay Bots

Allegheny Finalist Alliance

11554 Bot of Gold - Captain

9872 (In)Formal Logic

7423 Flaming Phoenix

RankingsMatch Details
Elimination Bracket

Pocono Winning Alliance

9971 LANbros - Captain

6931 The Substantial Monocephalic BrainSTEM Robotics Team

5356 Tardis

Pocono Finalist Alliance

118 Steel Hornets - Captain

6055 GearTicks

4149 Terabytes

RankingsMatch Details
Elimination Bracket

Judged Awards

See all Award Details Close all Award Details

Referees' Award

7149 ENFORCERS - Winner

118 Steel Hornets - 2nd Place

5484 Enderbots - 3rd Place

Award Details

Judges' Award

13474 Mars Advanced Robotics Squad - Winner

Award Details

Compass Award

Cliff Warner of
7423 Flaming Phoenix
- Winner

Anne Hutchinson of
6055 GearTicks
- Honorable Mention

Deborah Gleeson of
5910 Sparks
- Honorable Mention

Award Details

Promote Award

6055 GearTicks - Winner

12538 eBorg Robotics - 2nd Place

7149 ENFORCERS - 3rd Place

Award Details

Control Award

12676 SiSTEM.io - Winner

6055 GearTicks - 2nd Place

8393 The Giant Diencephalic BrainSTEM Robotics Team - 3rd Place

Award Details

Motivate Award

10464 Bionic Tigers - Winner

12538 eBorg Robotics - 2nd Place

6055 GearTicks - 3rd Place

Award Details

Design Award

8645 Robotic Doges - Winner

6055 GearTicks - 2nd Place

8393 The Giant Diencephalic BrainSTEM Robotics Team - 3rd Place

Award Details

Collins Aerospace Innovate Award

6055 GearTicks - Winner

8393 The Giant Diencephalic BrainSTEM Robotics Team - 2nd Place

6378 Jay Bots - 3rd Place

Award Details

Connect Award

7423 Flaming Phoenix - Winner

12538 eBorg Robotics - 2nd Place

8393 The Giant Diencephalic BrainSTEM Robotics Team - 3rd Place

Award Details

Think Award

12538 eBorg Robotics - Winner

5356 Tardis - 2nd Place

8393 The Giant Diencephalic BrainSTEM Robotics Team - 3rd Place

Award Details

Dean's List Finalists

- Winner

Award Details

Inspire Award

8393 The Giant Diencephalic BrainSTEM Robotics Team - Winner

6055 GearTicks - 2nd Place

12538 eBorg Robotics - 3rd Place

Award Details

Advancement

The teams in the table below advanced to the FIRST Championship in Detroit, Michigan at the time of this event.

The final list of teams advancing from this Championship is available on the FIRST Championship webpage. That final advancement list may be different than this initial advancement list due to changes in teams’ availability.

Rank Team # Team Name Location Award
1 8393 The Giant Diencephalic BrainSTEM Robotics Team Baden, PA Inspire Award Winner
2 9971 LANbros Southampton, NJ Winning Alliance Captain
3 6055 GearTicks Lincoln, MA Inspire Award 2nd place
4 6931 The Substantial Monocephalic BrainSTEM Robotics Team Baden, PA Winning Alliance 1st Team selected
5 12538 eBorg Robotics East Hanover, NJ Inspire Award 3rd place
6 5356 Tardis Corning, NY Winning Alliance 2nd Team selected
7 7423 Flaming Phoenix Unionville, PA Connect Award Winner
Scroll to Top