Southeastern Pennsylvania Qualifier

2018-2019 Season - Qualifying Tournament

Event Information

Date

Saturday January 5, 2019
7:45 am - 5:30 pm

Venue

Oxford Area High School
Gymnasium
705 Waterway Rd
Oxford, PA 19363

Photos

View photos from this event.

Agenda

7:00 AMVolunteers Arrive and Check-in
7:45 AMTeams Arrive and Check-in
Robot and Field Inspection Begins
8:20 AMJudge Interviews Begin
10:30 AMDrivers Meeting On Competition Field
10:45 AMQueue First 2 Matches
11:00 AMOpening Ceremonies
11:15 AMQualification Matches Begin
12:30 PMLunch Break
1:00 PMQualification Matches Resume
3:15 PMSemifinals
4:15 PMFinals
5:00 PMAwards and Closing Ceremonies
5:30 PMEvent Complete

Event Host

The event hosts are FTC Team 61 Ozone, FTC Team 6045 Ohm Boys, and FTC Team 11440 Ohmega.


Team Registration Information

Participating Teams

Team #Team NameOrganizationLocation
118Steel HornetsEmmaus High SchoolEmmaus, PA
230AmpereUpper Dublin High SchoolFort Washington, PA
3795JagWiredGarnet Valley High SchoolGlen Mills, PA
5862Techno TigersMarple Newtown High SchoolNewtown Square, PA
6191Short CircuitsCentral Bucks High School SouthWarrington, PA
6306RSHS TiborgsRising Sun High SchoolNorth East, MD
6964IgutechIgutechBethlehem, PA
7149EnforcersEHT PALEgg Harbor Township, NJ
7786Blue StreaksManheim Township High SchoolLancaster, PA
8528Rhyme Know ReasonHomeschool Robotics Club of DelawareWilmington, DE
9085Pottsgrove RoboticsPottsgrove High SchoolPottstown, PA
9618Cyber SpartansSpringfield Township High SchoolOreland, PA
9791Divide by ZeroHomeHarleysville, PA
9872(In)Formal LogicCovenant Christian AcademyHarrisburg, PA
9979CougarsLancaster Country Day SchoolLancaster, PA
100982 Eyed IlluminatiUnionville High SchoolChadds Ford, PA
10194TrojanautsPottstown High SchoolPottstown, PA
11319VoyagerLa Salle College High SchoolWyndmoor, PA
11540PathfinderLa Salle College High SchoolWyndmoor, PA
11830rarBotsRed Lion Area Senior High SchoolRed Lion, PA
12538eBorg RoboticseBorg Robotics Inc.Parsippany, NJ
12564TechnionFriendsMechanicsburg, PA
12751Big BoabPrivate teamEllicott City, MD
13467Lyrics and LogicHomeschool Robotics Club of DelawareWilmington, DE
14130To Be DeterminedFriendsLancaster, PA
14530TechTurtleIndependentBlue Bell, PA

Event Results

Competition Results

Winning Alliance

7149 Enforcers - Captain

9872 (In)Formal Logic

12538 eBorg Robotics

Finalist Alliance

6964 Igutech - Captain

12564 Technion

10098 2 Eyed Illuminati

RankingsMatch Details
Elimination Bracket

Judged Awards

See all Award Details Close all Award Details

Motivate Award

3795 JagWired - Winner

9979 Cougars - 2nd Place

9872 (In)Formal Logic - 3rd Place

Award Details

Design Award

9791 Divide by Zero - Winner

12538 eBorg Robotics - 2nd Place

7149 Enforcers - 3rd Place

Award Details

Collins Aerospace Innovate Award

9872 (In)Formal Logic - Winner

12538 eBorg Robotics - 2nd Place

7149 Enforcers - 3rd Place

Award Details

Connect Award

7149 Enforcers - Winner

12538 eBorg Robotics - 2nd Place

118 Steel Hornets - 3rd Place

Award Details

Think Award

118 Steel Hornets - Winner

12538 eBorg Robotics - 2nd Place

9791 Divide by Zero - 3rd Place

Award Details

Inspire Award

12538 eBorg Robotics - Winner

118 Steel Hornets - 2nd Place

9872 (In)Formal Logic - 3rd Place

Award Details

Advancement

The teams in the table below advanced to the Pennsylvania FTC Championship at the time of this event.

The final list of teams advancing from this Qualifier is available on the Pennsylvania FTC Championship webpage. That final advancement list may be different than the this initial advancement list due to changes in teams’ availability and eligibility. Advancements are awarded per FTC Game Manual 1 Order of Advancement.

Rank Team # Team Name Award
1 Host Team
2 12538 eBorg Robotics Inspire Award Winner
3 7149 Enforcers Winning Alliance Captain
4 118 Steel Hornets Inspire Award 2nd place
5 9872 (In)Formal Logic Winning Alliance 1st Team selected
Scroll to Top