Southwestern Pennsylvania Qualifier

2018-2019 Season - Qualifying Tournament

Event Information

Date

Sunday February 24, 2019
7:45 am - 5:30 pm

Venue

Upper Saint Clair High School
Cafeteria
1825 McLaughlin Run Road
Upper St. Clair, PA 15241

Photos

View photos from this event.

Agenda

7:00 AMVolunteers Arrive and Check-in
7:45 AMTeams Arrive and Check-in
Robot and Field Inspection Begins
8:20 AMJudge Interviews Begin
10:30 AMDrivers Meeting On Competition Field
10:45 AMQueue First 2 Matches
11:00 AMOpening Ceremonies
11:15 AMQualification Matches Begin
12:30 PMLunch Break
1:00 PMQualification Matches Resume
3:15 PMSemifinals
4:15 PMFinals
5:00 PMAwards and Closing Ceremonies
5:30 PMEvent Complete

Event Host

The event host is FTC Team 11554 Bot of Gold.


Team Registration Information

Participating Teams

Team #Team NameOrganizationLocation
4149TerabytesIndependentPlum, PA
4933Short Circuits IICity Charter High SchoolPittsburgh, PA
6549Whoa!BotsSewickley AcademySewickley, PA
6640RobotussinShady Side AcademyPittsburgh, PA
6931The Substantial Monocephalic BrainSTEM Robotics TeamBrainSTEM LearningBaden, PA
8393The Giant Diencephalic BrainSTEM Robotics TeamBrainSTEM LearningBaden, PA
8509STEEL SerpentsSTEEL CorpVenetia, PA
8645Robotic DogesLaurel Highlands Education and Robotics, Inc.Hollsopple, PA
8867Bit BreakersIndependantFranklin Park, PA
9820Girls of Steel HypatiaCarnegie Mellon UniversityPittsburgh, PA
9821Girls of Steel HopperCarnegie Mellon UniversityPittsburgh, PA
9981Girls of Steel LovelaceCarnegie Mellon UniversityPittsburgh, PA
11210Infinity RobotechsInfinity RoboticsMcMurray, PA
11792BotsBurghCommunityUpper St.Clair, PA
12556Apollo VINoneMoon Township, PA
12593YantrikCommunity TeamBridgeville, PA
12792Sharon High RoboticsSharon High SchoolSharon, PA
13336MartiansMars Area School DistrictMars, PA
13474Mars Advanced Robotics SquadCommunityMars, PA
13535BrainBotzClubSalisbury, PA
14427Aquinas RoboticsAquinas AcademyGibsonia, PA
14444Bison TechFort LeBoeufWaterford, PA
14700TigerBotYoung Scholars of Western PA Charter SchoolPittsburgh, PA
15149RλidεrsUniontown Area School District/4HUniontown, PA

Event Results

Competition Results

Winning Alliance

8645 Robotic Doges - Captain

6931 The Substantial Monocephalic BrainSTEM Robotics Team

14444 Bison Tech

Finalist Alliance

14427 Aquinas Robotics - Captain

13535 BrainBotz

6640 Robotussin

RankingsMatch Details
Elimination Bracket

Judged Awards

See all Award Details Close all Award Details

Judges' Award

15149 Rλidεrs - Winner

Award Details

Control Award

6931 The Substantial Monocephalic BrainSTEM Robotics Team - Winner

8645 Robotic Doges - 2nd Place

8393 The Giant Diencephalic BrainSTEM Robotics Team - 3rd Place

Award Details

Motivate Award

13474 Mars Advanced Robotics Squad - Winner

8645 Robotic Doges - 2nd Place

14427 Aquinas Robotics - 3rd Place

Award Details

Design Award

8645 Robotic Doges - Winner

8509 STEEL Serpents - 2nd Place

13336 Martians - 3rd Place

Award Details

Collins Aerospace Innovate Award

12792 Sharon High Robotics - Winner

8645 Robotic Doges - 2nd Place

13336 Martians - 3rd Place

Award Details

Connect Award

11210 Infinity Robotechs - Winner

8393 The Giant Diencephalic BrainSTEM Robotics Team - 2nd Place

6931 The Substantial Monocephalic BrainSTEM Robotics Team - 3rd Place

Award Details

Think Award

11792 BotsBurgh - Winner

8509 STEEL Serpents - 2nd Place

8867 Bit Breakers - 3rd Place

Award Details

Inspire Award

14427 Aquinas Robotics - Winner

12792 Sharon High Robotics - 2nd Place

13474 Mars Advanced Robotics Squad - 3rd Place

Award Details

Advancement

The teams in the table below advanced to the Pennsylvania FTC Championship at the time of this event.

The final list of teams advancing from this Qualifier is available on the Pennsylvania FTC Championship webpage. That final advancement list may be different than the this initial advancement list due to changes in teams’ availability and eligibility. Advancements are awarded per FTC Game Manual 1 Order of Advancement.

Rank Team # Team Name Award
1 11554 Bot of Gold Host Team
2 14427 Aquinas Robotics Inspire Award Winner
3 12792 Sharon High Robotics Inspire Award 2nd place
4 13474 Mars Advanced Robotics Squad Inspire Award 3rd place
Scroll to Top