2017-2018 Season



The The 2017-2018 game is called FIRST RELIC RECOVERYThe object of the game is to attain a higher score than the opposing alliance by (1) scoring Glyphs into the Cryptoboxes and completing rows, column, and ciphers, (2) transferring Relics to the Recovery Zone, (3) retrieving Jewels, (4) parking on the Balancing Stones, and (5) navigating to specific parts of the Playing Field. 





Pennsylvania FIRST Tech Challenge Events

Pennsylvania FIRST Tech Challenge events for the 2017-2018 season. Qualifying Tournaments and the Championship Tournament follow the Tournaments format. This calendar of events contains Pennsylvania FIRST Robotics hosted events and select Team hosted events. Unless specified, the events listed below are Pennsylvania FIRST Robotics hosted events.

New - add an event to your calendar. Click on the iCal link to download an iCalendar file, then open it and save to your calendar.

Register for the events below on the Event Registration page.


 Date

 Event Type

Event Name 
Click on event name for event details web page
 Venue
Host's website
 Location 
Google Maps

September 2017
     
Saturday Sept 9
Kickoff
Pennsylvania FTC Season Kickoff

iCal-Philadelphia   iCal-East  iCal-Central   iCal-West
 Philadelphia: Temple University
 East: Penn State Great Valley
 Central: York Country Day School
 West: Penn State New Kensington
Wednesday Sept 13
iCal
Coaches Call
Coaches Call #1
7:30 PM
GotoMeeting
Thursday
Sept 14
iCal
Coaches Call
Coaches Call #2
7:30 PM
GotoMeeting
 Saturday
Sept 16
iCal
 Workshop Design It! Pittsburgh Southpointe Center of Waynesburg University 6000 Town Center Blvd
Suite 100
Canonsburg, PA  15317
Sunday
Sept 17
iCal
Workshop Design It! Downingtown Technical College High School - Brandywine 443 Boot Rd
Downingtown, PA 19335
Saturday
Sept 23
iCal
Workshop
The Harrisburg U (In)Formal Harrisburg University of Science and Technology 326 Market St
Harrisburg, PA 17101
Saturday
Sept 30
iCal
Workshop
Build It! Pittsburgh Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic High School 1617 Pennsylvania 228
Cranberry Twp, PA 16066

October 2017
     
Sunday
Oct 1
iCal
Workshop
Build It! Downingtown Technical College High School - Brandywine 443 Boot Rd
Downingtown, PA 19335
 Saturday
Oct 14
iCal
 Workshop
Build It! Philadelphia Central High School
Physics Labs 
1700 West Olney Ave
Philadelphia, PA 19141
Saturday
Oct 14
iCal
Workshop
Program It! Pittsburgh Upper St. Clair Township Library
Multi-purpose Room
1820 McLaughlin Run Rd Upper St Clair, PA 15241
Sunday
Oct 15
iCal
Workshop
Program It! Downingtown Technical College High School - Brandywine 443 Boot Rd
Downingtown, PA 19335
Sunday
Oct 29
iCal
Workshop
Register Now!
Drive It! Downingtown
Technical College High School - Brandywine 443 Boot Rd
Downingtown, PA 19335

Sunday
Oct 29
iCal
Workshop
Register Now!
Drive It! Pittsburgh National Robotics Engineering Center 10 40th Street
Pittsburgh, PA 15201

November 2017
     
Saturday Nov 4
iCal
Scrimmage
Register Now!
Ramp Riot Scrimmage

Ramp Riot - FRC Off-Season Competition
Wissahickon High School
Lower Cafeteria
521 Houston Rd
Ambler, PA 19002
 Saturday
Nov 11
iCal
 Workshop
Register Now!
Program It! Philadelphia Lincoln High School 3201 Ryan Ave
Philadelphia, PA 19136
 
Saturday
Nov 11
iCal
Scrimmage
Register Now!
The Oxford Open Oxford Area High School
Gymnasium
Saturday
Nov 18
iCal
Qualifying
Tournament
Register Now!
Eastern Pennsylvania Regional Qualifying Tournament

Location Change!
Wissahickon Middle School
Gymnasium
Location Change!
500 Houston Rd
Ambler, PA 19002

Location Change!

December 2017
     
Saturday
Dec 2
iCal
Qualifying
Tournament
Register Now!
Hat Tricks Qualifying Tournament
Hatboro-Horsham High School
Gymnasium
899 Horsham Rd
Horsham, PA 19044
 Saturday
Dec 9
iCal
 Scrimmage
Register Now!
Philadelphia Scrimmage Boys Latin of Philadelphia Charter 5501 Cedar Ave
Philadelphia, PA 19143
Saturday
Dec 9
iCal
Scrimmage
Register Now!
Pittsburgh Area Scrimmage Peters Township Middle School
Gymnasium
625 East McMurray Rd
McMurray, PA 15317

January 2018
     
Saturday Jan 6
iCal
Qualifying
Tournament
Register Now!
Southeastern Pennsylvania Regional Qualifying Tournament
Oxford Area High School
Gymnasium
 Saturday
Jan 13
iCal
 Scrimmage
Register Now!
Philadelphia Field Day Central High School
Cafeteria
1700 West Olney Ave
Philadelphia, PA 19141
Saturday
Jan 13
iCal
Qualifying
Tournament
Register Now!
Southwestern Pennsylvania Regional Qualifying Tournament Upper Saint Clair High School
Gymnasium
1825 McLaughlin Run Rd
Upper St. Clair, PA 15241
Saturday
Jan 20
iCal
Qualifying
Tournament
Register Now!
Philadelphia Qualifying Tournament
Registration is limited to Philadelphia city and select nearby schools
Central High School
Gymnasium
1700 West Olney Ave
Philadelphia, PA 19141
Saturday Jan 27
iCal
Qualifying
Tournament
Register Now!
South Central Pennsylvania Regional Qualifying Tournament Penn State York 
Joe and Rosie Ruhl Student Community Center 

February 2018
     
Saturday
Feb 10
iCal
Qualifying
Tournament
Register Now!
Lehigh Valley Qualifying Tournament Emmaus High School
Cafeterias 1 and 2
800 Pine St
Emmaus, PA 18049
Saturday
Feb 24
iCal
Championship
Pennsylvania FTC Championship Tournament Dallastown Intermediate School 
Gymnasium
94 Beck Rd
York, PA 17403



FIRST Tech Challenge East Super-Regional

FIRST Tech Challenge teams in the United States will advance from state or regional-level Championship Tournaments to one of four Super-Regional Tournaments, before advancing to the FTC one of the two 2018 FIRST Championships.

Pennsylvania FIRST Robotics is honored to host the East Super-Regional again in 2018.  See http://www.ftceast.org for details.



FIRST Championships

The 2017 FIRST Championships will be held in Houston, Texas and Detroit, Michigan. See http://www.firstchampionship.org for details