Western League Tournament

2020-2021 Season - Remote League Tournament

Event Information

Dates

Tuesday April 20, 2021 - Sunday April 25, 2021

Remote Event

Remote Scoring System

Virtual Sessions

Opening Ceremonies (Tue 7:30 pm): (virtual event complete)
Drivers Meeting (Fri 7:30 pm): (virtual event complete)
Awards & Closing Ceremonies (Sun 4:00 pm): (virtual event complete)

Event Materials

Open Ceremonies – Event Recording
Open Ceremonies – Slides
Awards & Closing Ceremonies – Event Recording
Awards & Closing Ceremonies – Slides

FTC Events Website

See this event's information and results as published at FIRST.

Agenda

Tuesday7:30 PMOpening Ceremonies
Wednesday12:00 AMCompetition Submission Window Opens
12:00 AMJudging Materials Submission Window Opens
Friday7:30 PMDrivers Meeting
Saturday7:00 AMJudging Materials Submission Window Closes
AMJudging Interviews
PMFollow-up Judging
Sunday12:00 PMCompetition Submission Window Closes
4:00 PMAwards & Closing Ceremonies

Team Registration Information

Participating Teams

Team #Team NameOrganizationLocation
4149TerabytesIndependentPlum, PA
6549Whoa!BotsSewickley AcademySewickley, PA
6931The Substantial Monocephalic BrainSTEM Robotics TeamBrainSTEM LearningBaden, PA
8393The Giant Diencephalic BrainSTEM Robotics TeamBrainSTEM LearningBaden, PA
8509STEEL SerpentsSTEEL Corp.Pittsburgh, PA
8645Robotic DogesLaurel Highlands Education and RoboticsHollsopple, PA
11792BotsburghScience and Tech for Future GenPittsburgh, PA
12593YantrikCommunity TeamBridgeville, PA
12792Sharon High School Robotics TeamSharon High SchoolSharon, PA
13474MARS Curiosity?CommunityMars, PA
16011Fayette County 4HFayette County 4H Robotics Club - Penn State ExtensionUniontown, PA
16564Digital DevilsCentral Cambria FTCEbensburg, PA
16725LeoBotsSouth Fayette High SchoolMcDonald, PA
16762Raider RoboticsSeneca Valley Senior High SchoolHarmony, PA
16776MARS OpportunityCommunityMars, PA
18053Before OrangeFamilyPittsburgh, PA
18603TeraBridgesCommunityPittsburgh, PA

Event Results

Competition Results

Top Placing Teams

  1. 8393 The Giant Diencephalic BrainSTEM Robotics Team
  2. 8645 Robotic Doges
  3. 12593 Yantrik
  4. 16564 Digital Devils
Rankings

Team Rankings

Team Rankings for the Qualification Matches
RP Ranking Points; TBP Tie Breaker Points; Highest / HS Highest Match Score

RankTeam #Team NameRPTBP1TBP2HSPlayedCounted
18393The Giant Diencephalic BrainSTEM Robotics Team815413296456113615
28645Robotic Doges4651111612453544215
312593Yantrik3997131411352943015
416564Digital Devils377396610853033615
56931The Substantial Monocephalic BrainSTEM Robotics Team25739307152413015
64149Terabytes24086635552363015
718053Before Orange23879008052162415
812792Sharon High School Robotics Team23667897751902415
916011Fayette County 4H230510236901674215
1011792Botsburgh17188266401544215
1116762Raider Robotics14584853151582415
1218603TeraBridges12542604901392415
1313474MARS Curiosity?1065508851432415
148509STEEL Serpents7452252501211815
156549Whoa!Bots1358415211815
1616725LeoBots131015402415
1716776MARS Opportunity1251045341815

Judged Awards

See all Award Details Close all Award Details

Design Award

18053 Before Orange - Winner

8393 The Giant Diencephalic BrainSTEM Robotics Team - 2nd Place

Award Details

Motivate Award

12792 Sharon High School Robotics Team - Winner

8645 Robotic Doges - 2nd Place

Award Details

Control Award sponsored by Arm, Inc.

12593 Yantrik - Winner

18053 Before Orange - 2nd Place

Award Details

Collins Aerospace Innovate Award

6931 The Substantial Monocephalic BrainSTEM Robotics Team - Winner

4149 Terabytes - 2nd Place

Award Details

Connect Award

13474 MARS Curiosity? - Winner

18603 TeraBridges - 2nd Place

Award Details

Think Award

8393 The Giant Diencephalic BrainSTEM Robotics Team - Winner

6931 The Substantial Monocephalic BrainSTEM Robotics Team - 2nd Place

Award Details

Inspire Award

8645 Robotic Doges - Winner

18053 Before Orange - 2nd Place

Award Details

Advancement

The teams in the table below advanced to the Pennsylvania FTC Championship at the time of this event.

The final list of teams advancing from this event is available on the Pennsylvania FTC Championship webpage. That final advancement list may be different than the this initial advancement list due to changes in teams’ availability and eligibility. Advancements are awarded per FTC Game Manual 1 Order of Advancement.

Rank Team # Team Name Award
1 8645 Robotic Doges Inspire Award Winner
2 8393 The Giant Diencephalic BrainSTEM Robotics Team Highest Ranked Team not previously advanced
3 18053 Before Orange Inspire Award 2nd place
4 12593 Yantrik Highest Ranked Team not previously advanced
5 16564 Digital Devils Highest Ranked Team not previously advanced
6 6931 The Substantial Monocephalic BrainSTEM Robotics Team Highest Ranked Team not previously advanced
7 13474 MARS Curiosity? Connect Award Winner
8 4149 Terabytes Highest Ranked Team not previously advanced
Scroll to Top