Central League Tournament

2020-2021 Season - Remote League Tournament

Event Information

Dates

Tuesday April 6, 2021 - Sunday April 11, 2021

Remote Event

Remote Scoring System

Virtual Sessions

Opening Ceremonies (Tue 7:30 pm): (virtual event complete)
Drivers Meeting (Fri 7:30 pm): (virtual event complete)
Awards & Closing Ceremonies (Sun 4:00 pm): (virtual event complete)

Event Materials

Open Ceremonies – Slides
Awards & Closing Ceremonies – Event Recording
Awards & Closing Ceremonies – Slides

FTC Events Website

See this event's information and results as published at FIRST.

Agenda

Tuesday7:30 PMOpening Ceremonies
Wednesday12:00 AMCompetition Submission Window Opens
12:00 AMJudging Materials Submission Window Opens
Friday7:30 PMDrivers Meeting
Saturday7:00 AMJudging Materials Submission Window Closes
AMJudging Interviews
PMFollow-up Judging
Sunday12:00 PMCompetition Submission Window Closes
4:00 PMAwards & Closing Ceremonies

Team Registration Information

Participating Teams

Team #Team NameOrganizationLocation
118Steel HornetsEmmaus High SchoolEmmaus, PA
6378JayBotsCentral Columbia High SchoolBloomsburg, PA
6964IgutechNeighborhood TeamBethlehem, PA
9242GearHoundsYork Country Day SchoolYork, PA
10353MetalWorksIndependentLancaster, PA
10771Le PamplemousseFreedom High SchoolBethlehem, PA
11208Kardia RoboticsKardia Learning CenterReading, PA
11349VorTechSchool District of Lancaster - McCaskey CampusLancaster, PA
11830RarbotsRed Lion Senior HighRed Lion, PA
12564TechnionCommunityMechanicsburg, PA
14130To Be DeterminedFamily/CommunityLancaster, PA
14464AI RoboticsHomeMechanicsburg, PA
16269Guthrie GeeksGuthrie Memorial LibraryHanover, PA
16330JavengersPACARMechanicsburg, PA
16354Phobos AresCentre County 4H RoboticsBellefonte, PA
16466Technological IntelligenceCovenant Christian AcademyHarrisburg, PA
16618EnginEaglesLititz Christian SchoolLititz, PA
17388Red TornadoesSchool District of LancasterLancaster, PA

Event Results

Competition Results

Top Placing Teams

  1. 16330 Javengers
  2. 12564 Technion
  3. 6964 Igutech
  4. 14464 AI Robotics
Rankings

Team Rankings

Team Rankings for the Qualification Matches
RP Ranking Points; TBP Tie Breaker Points; Highest / HS Highest Match Score

RankTeam #Team NameRPTBP1TBP2HSPlayedCounted
116330Javengers4315136511303183015
212564Technion3346115911552404215
36964Igutech311610776852491815
414464AI Robotics30079488652822415
511349VorTech28288288902763015
69242GearHounds281072010902294215
76378JayBots21359007951754215
814130To Be Determined20785079551983615
910771Le Pamplemousse182323512301941815
10118Steel Hornets17444928401863015
1110353MetalWorks14215863451423015
1216466Technological Intelligence13905043001382415
1316269Guthrie Geeks1236895651131815
1417388Red Tornadoes12245313151492415
1511208Kardia Robotics11574614201351815
1611830Rarbots10173443451212415
1716354Phobos Ares818120520653015
1816618EnginEagles2527470581815

Judged Awards

See all Award Details Close all Award Details

Design Award

6964 Igutech - Winner

14130 To Be Determined - 2nd Place

Award Details

Motivate Award

16466 Technological Intelligence - Winner

9242 GearHounds - 2nd Place

Award Details

Control Award sponsored by Arm, Inc.

11349 VorTech - Winner

12564 Technion - 2nd Place

Award Details

Collins Aerospace Innovate Award

6378 JayBots - Winner

118 Steel Hornets - 2nd Place

Award Details

Connect Award

14464 AI Robotics - Winner

16466 Technological Intelligence - 2nd Place

Award Details

Think Award

16330 Javengers - Winner

11208 Kardia Robotics - 2nd Place

Award Details

Inspire Award

12564 Technion - Winner

16330 Javengers - 2nd Place

Award Details

Advancement

The teams in the table below advanced to the Pennsylvania FTC Championship at the time of this event.

The final list of teams advancing from this event is available on the Pennsylvania FTC Championship webpage. That final advancement list may be different than the this initial advancement list due to changes in teams’ availability and eligibility. Advancements are awarded per FTC Game Manual 1 Order of Advancement.

Rank Team # Team Name Award
1 12564 Technion Inspire Award Winner
2 16330 Javengers Highest Ranked Team not previously advanced
3 6964 Igutech Highest Ranked Team not previously advanced
4 14464 AI Robotics Highest Ranked Team not previously advanced
5 11349 VorTech Highest Ranked Team not previously advanced
6 9242 GearHounds Highest Ranked Team not previously advanced
7 6378 JayBots Collins Aerospace Innovate Award Winner
8 14130 To Be Determined Highest Ranked Team not previously advanced
Scroll to Top