East Super-Regional Championship

2013-2014 Season - Super-Regional Championship

Event Information

Dates

Thursday April 3, 2014 - Saturday April 5, 2014

Venue

York Expo Center
Memorial Hall
334 Carlisle Ave
York, PA 17404

Photos

View photos from this event.

Event Materials

2013-2014 East Super-Regional Program booklet

Agenda

Thursday
10:00 AMVolunteer Check-in
12:00 PMTeam Check-in
1:00 PMJudging & Inspections
7:00 PMPits Close
Friday
7:00 AMPits Open
8:00 AMDrivers Meeting
9:00 AMOpening Ceremonies
9:30 AMQualification Matches
12:00 PMLunch
1:00 PMQualification Matches
6:00 PMPits Close
7:30 PMTeam Social
Saturday
7:00 AMPits Open
7:30 AMQualification Matches
9:00 AMAlliance Selection
9:45 AMDivision Semi-finals
10:45 AMDivision Finals
12:00 PMLunch
1:00 PMFinals
2:30 PMClosing Ceremonies
4:30 PMPits Close

Team Registration Information

Participating Teams

Team #Team NameOrganizationLocationRegionAdvancement Award
1Team UnlimitedTeam UnlimitedSharon, MAMAThink Award Winner
36WyvernsKingswood Oxford SchoolWest Hartford, CTCTWinning Alliance Captain
61OzoneOxford RoboticsOxford, PAPAFinalist Alliance 1st Pick
154Renegade RoboticsBurrillville HSHarrisville, RIRIWinning Alliance Captain
248Fatal ErrorPope John XXIII Regional HSSparta, NJNJFinalist Alliance 1st Pick
365MOEFirst State RoboticsWilmington, DENJHighest Ranked Team
519Epsilon Delta IIHerndon HSHerndon, VAVAFinalist Alliance Captain
577Wreckers RoboticsWreckers RoboticsWestport, CTNY Hudson VlyWinning Alliance 1st Pick
1885ILitening RoboticsBattlefield HSHaymarket, VAVAFinalist Alliance 2nd Pick
2753Team OverdriveTeen TechnologyBridgewater, NJNJWinning Alliance 1st Pick
3085Higgs BotsMt. Everett Regional HSSheffield, MAMAWinning Alliance 2nd Pick
3113Some Disassembly RequiredBoy Scout Troop 793Ellicott City, MDMDInspire Award Winner
3415Livingston HS LancersLivingston HSLivingston, NJNJInspire Award 2nd place
3737Hank's TanksNatick HSNatick, MAMAWinning Alliance 1st Pick
3749WaWIFATuMGW Community SchoolSpringfield, VAVAFinalist Alliance 1st Pick
40292 Bits and a ByteLexington HSLexington, MAMAInspire Award 2nd place
4082RoboSpartansRoboSpartans RoboticsNew Hartford, NYNY PotsdamInspire Award 2nd place
4084Brooke Point RoboticsBrooke Point HSStafford, VAVAWinning Alliance 2nd Pick
4102CHS CougarsColumbia HSMaplewood, NJNJInspire Award Winner
4107MohonBotsMohonasen High SchoolSchenectady, NYNY PotsdamInspire Award Winner
4134Wrench in the WorksChester County RoboticsDowningtown, PAPARockwell Collins Innovate
4137IslandbotsIslandbots RoboticsSetauket, NYNY Hudson VlyWinning Alliance 2nd Pick
4174Atomic TheoryThe Dalton SchoolNew York, NYNYC / LIFinalist Alliance Captain
4183The ICEBREAKERSGirl Scouts of Nassau Co.Garden City, NYNYC / LIThink Award Winner
4185Silver SoldiersgPARSECPottstown, PAPAInspire Award 3rd place
4220LandroidsLivingston Robotics ClubLivingston, NJVTInspire Award Winner
4240Techno CloversGEARS 4HAccident, MDMDWinning Alliance 2nd Pick
4311Watt The Hex?Say Watt RoboticsEdison, NJPAHighest Ranked Team
4318Green MachineHorizons 4-H ClubEllicott City, MDMDWinning Alliance Captain
4347NanoGurusNanoGurus RoboticsMorris Plains, NJPAInspire Award 2nd place
4377SCRAPPERSNew Bedford HSNew Bedford, MAMAWinning Alliance Captain
4433Smokin' MotorsConrad Weiser HSRobesonia, PAMDInspire Award 2nd place
4554Robo MustangsPutnam Science AcademyPutnam, CTCTThink Award Winner
4592Nuts and BoltsCommunity TeamCentreville, VAVAInspire Award 2nd place
4856Minnie MASHFriends of 401West Vincent Twp, PADEInspire Award Winner
4924Tuxedo PandasNew River RoboticsChristiansburg, VAVAInspire Award Winner
4970Loose ScrewsWestern Albemarle HSCrozet, VAVAInspire Award 3rd place
4977LANLordsLancaster RoboticsMillersville, PAPAWinning Alliance Captain
4995Titanium TigersFrancis Lewis HSQueens, NYNYC / LIWinning Alliance 1st Pick
4999Imagine ItImagine It RoboticsPalmyra, PADEWinning Alliance 1st Pick
5017RoboEpicGreenwich AcademyGreenwich, CTNY Hudson VlyInspire Award 2nd place
5030LadybotsMt. Hope HSBristol, RIRIInspire Award 2nd place
5069RobogamersRobogamers Robotics ClubNew York, NYNYC / LIInspire Award Winner
5169Watts Up?Say Watt RoboticsEdison, NJDEWinning Alliance Captain
5357CCRT HighlandersChase Collegiate SchoolWaterbury, CTCTInspire Award Finalist 3
5378Team ApertureAshburn RoboticsAshburn, VAVAPTC Design Award Winner
5414Techie TornadosRichlands HSCedar Bluff, VAVAWinning Alliance Captain
5421RM-ed and DangerousRichard Montgomery HSRockville, MDMDInspire Award 3rd place
5468Finding Blue MooseKnox Home RoboticsFoster, RIVTWinning Alliance 1st Pick
5488RoboDragonsFreire Charter SchoolPhiladelphia, PAPAThink Award Winner
5602Bionic GaelsKennedy Catholic HSSomers, NYNY Hudson VlyInspire Award 3rd place
5904Crazy BotFlint Hill SchoolOakton, VAVARockwell Collins Innovate
6029RobowizRobowizFairfax, VAVAThink Award Winner
6051Quantum MechanicsThe Dalton SchoolNew York, NYNYC / LIFinalist Alliance 1st Pick
6055GearTicksGearTicksLincoln, MAMAInspire Award Winner
6081i2roboticsWestport RoboticsWestport, CTNY Hudson VlyInspire Award Winner
6100Chariots of FireNew Life Bible ChurchColumbia, MDMDFinalist Alliance Captain
6191Short CircuitsCentral Bucks HS SouthWarrington, PAPAHighest Ranked Team
6217The FellowshipC-squared RoboticsNorth Scituate, RIRIInspire Award Winner
6337Metal MaraudersMetal Marauders RoboticsMorris Plains, NJVTInspire Award 2nd place
6347Geared UpGeared Up RoboticsRome, NYNY PotsdamWinning Alliance Captain
6496SEP Nerd HerdSt. Edmund Preparatory HSBrooklyn, NYNYC / LIWinning Alliance 2nd Pick
6508Radioactive RaidersNorth Brunswick HSNorth Brunswick, NJNJFinalist Alliance 2nd Pick
6657LEGOtronettesGirl Scouts of Nassau Co.Long Island, NYNYC / LIInspire Award 2nd place
6820Team IMPACTUS STEM FoundationHaymarket, VAVAWinning Alliance 1st Pick
7039Lord of the BricksPierian Springs FoundationMechanicsville, VAVAConnect Award Winner
7055Cruzin' CometsAbington Heights HSClarks Summit, PAPAFinalist Alliance 2nd Pick
7120BionicaHewlett HSLong Island, NYNYC / LIInspire Award 3rd place
7149EHT PAL EnforcersEgg Harbor Twp PALEgg Harbor Twp, NJNJFinalist Alliance Captain
7294Tesla PandasWhippany Park HSWhippany, NJNJWinning Alliance 2nd Pick
7350Watt NXT?Say Watt RoboticsEdison, NJNJRockwell Collins Innovate
8221CubixETC RoboticsHampstead, MDMDWinning Alliance 1st Pick

Divisions

See Division Teams

Event Results

Competition Results

Championship Winning Alliance

4220 Landroids - Captain

577 Wreckers Robotics

6337 Metal Marauders

Championship Finalist Alliance

5414 Techie Tornados - Captain

5069 Robogamers

6055 GearTicks

Match Details
Elimination Bracket

Hopper Winning Alliance

5414 Techie Tornados - Captain

5069 Robogamers

6055 GearTicks

Hopper Finalist Alliance

248 Fatal Error - Captain

7149 EHT PAL Enforcers

4318 Green Machine

RankingsMatch Details
Elimination Bracket

Tesla Winning Alliance

4220 Landroids - Captain

577 Wreckers Robotics

6337 Metal Marauders

Tesla Finalist Alliance

4029 2 Bits and a Byte - Captain

8221 Cubix

4999 Imagine It

RankingsMatch Details
Elimination Bracket

Judged Awards

See all Award Details Close all Award Details

Compass Award

Anne Hutchinson of
6055 GearTicks
- Winner

John Solder of
577 Wreckers Robotics
- Honorable Mention

Kelvin Fernandez of
5468 Finding Blue Moose
- Honorable Mention

Award Details

Promote Award

4592 Nuts and Bolts - Winner

36 Wyverns - 2nd Place

5069 Robogamers - 3rd Place

Award Details

Control Award

6055 GearTicks - Winner

577 Wreckers Robotics - 2nd Place

4220 Landroids - 3rd Place

Award Details

Motivate Award

4924 Tuxedo Pandas - Winner

4185 Silver Soldiers - 2nd Place

5017 RoboEpic - 3rd Place

Award Details

Connect Award

4183 The ICEBREAKERS - Winner

4554 Robo Mustangs - 2nd Place

5602 Bionic Gaels - 3rd Place

Award Details

Rockwell Collins Innovate Award

5069 Robogamers - Winner

4220 Landroids - 2nd Place

5169 Watts Up? - 3rd Place

Award Details

PTC Design Award

5421 RM-ed and Dangerous - Winner

6081 i2robotics - 2nd Place

6100 Chariots of Fire - 3rd Place

Award Details

Think Award

5169 Watts Up? - Winner

4082 RoboSpartans - 2nd Place

4433 Smokin' Motors - 3rd Place

Award Details

Inspire Award

4220 Landroids - Winner

6055 GearTicks - 2nd Place

5421 RM-ed and Dangerous - 3rd Place

Award Details

Advancement

The teams in the table below advanced to the FTC World Championship at the time of this event.

The final list of teams advancing from this Championship is available on the FTC World Championship webpage. That final advancement list may be different than this initial advancement list due to changes in teams’ availability.

Rank Team # Team Name Location Award
1 4220 Landroids Livingston, NJ Inspire Award Winner
2 6055 GearTicks Lincoln, MA Inspire Award 2nd place
3 577 Wreckers Robotics Westport, CT Winning Alliance, 1st team selected
4 5421 RM-ed and Dangerous Rockville, MD Inspire Award 3rd place
5 6337 Metal Marauders Morris Plains, NJ Winning Alliance, 2nd team selected
6 5169 Watts Up? Edison, NJ Think Award Winner
7 5414 Techie Tornados Cedar Bluff, VA Finalist Alliance Captain
8 4183 The ICEBREAKERS Garden City, NY Connect Award Winner
9 4924 Tuxedo Pandas Christiansburg, VA Motivate Award Winner
10 4029 2 Bits and a Byte Lexington, MA Winning Division Finalist Alliance Captain
11 248 Fatal Error Sparta, NJ Finalist Division Finalist Aliance Captain
12 8221 Cubix Hampstead, MD Winning Division Finalist Alliance 1st team selected
13 7149 EHT PAL Enforcers Egg Harbor Twp, NJ Finalist Division Finalist Alliance 1st team selected
14 4999 Imagine It Palmyra, PA Winning Division Finalist Alliance 2nd team selected
15 4318 Green Machine Ellicott City, MD Finalist Division Finalist Alliance 2nd team selected
16 4107 MohonBots Schenectady, NY Winning Division Highest Seed Runner-Up Alliance Captain
17 4856 Minnie MASH West Vincent Twp, PA Finalist Division Highest Seed Runner-Up Alliance Captain
18 4347 NanoGurus Morris Plains, NJ Winning Division Highest Seed Runner-Up Alliance 1st team selected
19 6508 Radioactive Raiders North Brunswick, NJ Finalist Division Highest Seed Runner-Up Alliance 1st team selected
20 2753 Team Overdrive Bridgewater, NJ Winning Division Highest Seed Runner-Up Alliance 2nd team selected
21 4134 Wrench in the Works Downingtown, PA Finalist Division Highest Seed Runner-Up Alliance 2nd team selected
22 6051 Quantum Mechanics New York, NY Winning Division Lowest Seed Runner-Up Alliance Captain
23 6100 Chariots of Fire Columbia, MD Finalist Division Lowest Seed Runner-Up Alliance Captain
24 6081 i2robotics Westport, CT Winning Division Lowest Seed Runner-Up Alliance 1st team selected
25 4240 Techno Clovers Accident, MD Finalist Division Lowest Seed Runner-Up Alliance 1st team selected
Scroll to Top