Southwestern Pennsylvania Qualifier

2021-2022 Season - Remote Qualifying Tournament

Event Information

Dates

Tuesday January 11, 2022 - Sunday January 16, 2022

Remote Event

Remote Scoring System

Virtual Sessions

Opening Ceremonies (Tue 7:30 pm): (virtual event complete)
Drivers Meeting (Fri 7:30 pm): (virtual event complete)
Awards & Closing Ceremonies (Sun 4:00 pm): (virtual event complete)

Event Materials

Opening Ceremonies – Event Recording
Opening Ceremonies – Remote Event Kickoff slides
Opening Ceremonies – Remote Qualifier slides
Opening Ceremonies – Remote Judging slides
Awards & Closing Ceremonies – Event Recording
Awards & Closing Ceremonies – Slides

FTC Events Website

See this event's information and results as published at FIRST.

Agenda

Tuesday7:30 PMOpening Ceremonies
Wednesday12:00 AMCompetition Submission Window Opens
12:00 AMJudging Materials Submission Window Opens
Friday7:30 PMDrivers Meeting
Saturday7:00 AMJudging Materials Submission Window Closes
amJudging Interviews
pmFollow-up Judging
Sunday12:00 PMCompetition Submission Window Closes
4:00 PMAwards & Closing Ceremonies

Team Registration Information

Participating Teams

Team #Team NameOrganizationLocation
4149TerabytesN/APittsburgh, PA
6549Whoa!BotsSewickley AcademySewickley, PA
7314Sab-BOT-ageDowningtown Area RoboticsDowningtown, PA
8393The Giant Diencephalic BrainSTEM Robotics TeamBrainSTEM LearningBaden, PA
8468The JavengersPACARMechanicsburg, PA
8509STEEL SerpentsSTEEL Corp.Pittsburgh, PA
8645Robotic DogesLaurel Highlands Education and RoboticsHolsopple, PA
11792BotsBurghUpper St Clair High SchoolPittsburgh, PA
12564TechnionCommunityMechanicsburg, PA
12593YantrikCommunity TeamBridgeville, PA
13474MARS Curiosity?Mars Robotics AssociationMars, PA
14423RoboCornsDowningtown Area RoboticsExton, PA
16011Fayette County 4HFayette County 4H Penn State ExtensionUniontown, PA
16762Raider RoboticsSeneca Valley Senior High SchoolHarmony, PA
16776MARS Opportunity!Mars Robotics AssociationMars, PA
17895The Prodigiously Hemicephalic BrainSTEM Robotics TeamBrainSTEM LearningBaden, PA
18053Before OrangeFamilyPittsburgh, PA
18429Ellis RoboticsThe Ellis SchoolPittsburgh, PA
19934Mega AmpsMcKeesport Area School DistrictMcKeesport, PA
20079MARS IngenuityMars Robotics AssociationMars, PA
20223USC DynamicsUpper St Clair Robotics ClubUpper St Clair, PA

Event Results

Competition Results

Top Placing Teams

  1. 8468 The Javengers
  2. 12564 Technion
  3. 8393 The Giant Diencephalic BrainSTEM Robotics Team
  4. 14423 RoboCorns
  5. 8645 Robotic Doges
  6. 12593 Yantrik
Rankings

Team Rankings

Team Rankings for the Qualification Matches

QP Quality Points; RP Ranking Points; TBP Tie Breaker Points; Highest / HS Highest Match Score

RankTeam #Team NameRPTBP1TBP2HSPlayed
18468The Javengers11253123541916
212564Technion10102764101706
38393The Giant Diencephalic BrainSTEM Robotics Team9802224111996
414423RoboCorns9552503131746
58645Robotic Doges8372523311546
612593Yantrik8222763141466
718053Before Orange8122663661466
816011Fayette County 4H8042713241436
98509STEEL Serpents792606181536
1017895The Prodigiously Hemicephalic BrainSTEM Robotics Team7422363361366
117314Sab-BOT-age7312152941546
1213474MARS: Curiosity?6931852921376
1320223USC Dynamics6611832461306
146549Whoa!Bots579635161226
1511792BotsBurgh487100307906
1616762Raider Robotics44486228826
174149Terabytes-A426503241026
1816776MARS: Opportunity!33680168886
1919934Mega Amps329165124606
2018429Ellis Robotics1465576326
2120079MARS: Ingenuity...49629276

Judged Awards

See all Award Details Close all Award Details

Design Award

8468 The Javengers - Winner

18053 Before Orange - 2nd Place

8393 The Giant Diencephalic BrainSTEM Robotics Team - 3rd Place

Award Details

Motivate Award

18053 Before Orange - Winner

13474 MARS Curiosity? - 2nd Place

14423 RoboCorns - 3rd Place

Award Details

Control Award sponsored by Arm, Inc.

8393 The Giant Diencephalic BrainSTEM Robotics Team - Winner

12593 Yantrik - 2nd Place

13474 MARS Curiosity? - 3rd Place

Award Details

Innovate Award sponsored by Raytheon Technologies

17895 The Prodigiously Hemicephalic BrainSTEM Robotics Team - Winner

18053 Before Orange - 2nd Place

8645 Robotic Doges - 3rd Place

Award Details

Connect Award

13474 MARS Curiosity? - Winner

8645 Robotic Doges - 2nd Place

8468 The Javengers - 3rd Place

Award Details

Think Award

14423 RoboCorns - Winner

8468 The Javengers - 2nd Place

8645 Robotic Doges - 3rd Place

Award Details

Inspire Award

8645 Robotic Doges - Winner

14423 RoboCorns - 2nd Place

8393 The Giant Diencephalic BrainSTEM Robotics Team - 3rd Place

Award Details

Advancement

The teams in the table below advanced to the Pennsylvania FTC Championship at the time of this event.

The final list of teams advancing from this Qualifier is available on the Pennsylvania FTC Championship webpage. That final advancement list may be different than this initial advancement list due to changes in teams’ availability and eligibility. Advancements are awarded per FTC Game Manual 1 Order of Advancement.

Rank Team # Team Name Location Award
1 8645 Robotic Doges Holsopple, PA Inspire Award Winner
2 8468 The Javengers Mechanicsburg, PA Top Ranked Team
3 14423 RoboCorns Exton, PA Inspire Award 2nd place
4 12564 Technion Mechanicsburg, PA Top Ranked 2nd place Team
Scroll to Top