Philadelphia Qualifier

2021-2022 Season - Qualifying Tournament

Event Information

Date

Saturday February 5, 2022
7:45 am - 5:30 pm

Venue

Central High School
Gymnasium
1700 West Olney Ave
Philadelphia, PA 19141

FTC Events Website

See this event's information and results as published at FIRST.

Agenda

7:00 AMVolunteers Arrive and Check-in
7:45 AMTeams Arrive and Check-in
Robot and Field Inspection Begins
8:20 AMJudge Interviews Begin
10:15 AMRobot and Field Inspection Ends
10:30 AMDrivers Meeting On Competition Field
10:45 AMQueue First 2 Matches
11:00 AMOpening Ceremonies
11:15 AMQualification Matches Begin
12:30 PMLunch Break
1:00 PMQualification Matches Resume
3:15 PMSemifinals
4:15 PMFinals
5:00 PMAwards and Closing Ceremonies
5:30 PMEvent Complete

Event Host

The event host is the Philadelphia Robotics Coalition supported by FTC Teams 5320 RoboLancers Gold, 6676 RoboLancers Crimson, and 16941 RoboLancers Cobalt of Central High School, Philadelphia, PA.


Team Registration Information

Participating Teams

Team #Team NameOrganizationLocation
5320RoboLancers GoldCentral High SchoolPhiladelphia, PA
5321Tech HeroesCarver HSESPhiladelphia, PA
5488RoboDragonsFreire Charter High SchoolPhiladelphia, PA
5514Parkway RoboHoundsParkway Center City Middle CollegePhiladelphia, PA
6540RailsplitterAbraham Lincoln High SchoolPhiladelphia, PA
6606Mustang RoboticsMurrell Dobbins CTE High SchoolPhiladelphia, PA
6676RoboLancers CrimsonCentral High SchoolPhiladelphia, PA
8480TechnabotsGirls' High SchoolPhiladelphia, PA
8730RoboGriffinsAcademy at PalumboPhiladelphia, PA
9570Gear GirlsCarver HSESPhiladelphia, PA
11493The RocketsScience Leadership Academy at BeeberPhiladelphia, PA
12308Ambassadors RoboticsBodine High SchoolPhiladelphia, PA
13378FLC RobocatsFranklin Learning CenterPhiladelphia, PA
14738Theoretically CorrectCalvary Christian AcademyPhiladelphia, PA
16664GenbotsPhiladelphia School District (Constitution High School)Philadelphia, PA
16800Trial and TerrorCalvary Christian AcademyPhiladelphia, PA
16941RoboLancers CobaltCentral High SchoolPhiladelphia, PA
19688Simply MachinesCheltenham High SchoolWyncote, PA

Event Results

Competition Results

Winning Alliance

16800 Trial and Terror - Captain

14738 Theoretically Correct

Finalist Alliance

16941 RoboLancers Cobalt - Captain

8730 RoboGriffins

Rankings
Elimination Bracket

Judged Awards

See all Award Details Close all Award Details

Judges' Choice Award

6606 Mustang Robotics - Winner

Award Details

Design Award

6676 RoboLancers Crimson - Winner

Award Details

Motivate Award

16800 Trial and Terror - Winner

16664 Genbots - 2nd Place

Award Details

Innovate Award sponsored by Raytheon Technologies

16941 RoboLancers Cobalt - Winner

5321 Tech Heroes - 2nd Place

Award Details

Connect Award

14738 Theoretically Correct - Winner

12308 Ambassadors Robotics - 2nd Place

Award Details

Think Award

8480 Technabots - Winner

5320 RoboLancers Gold - 2nd Place

Award Details

Inspire Award

12308 Ambassadors Robotics - Winner

14738 Theoretically Correct - 2nd Place

Award Details

Advancement

The teams in the table below advanced to the Pennsylvania FTC Championship at the time of this event.

The final list of teams advancing from this Qualifier is available on the Pennsylvania FTC Championship webpage. That final advancement list may be different than this initial advancement list due to changes in teams’ availability and eligibility. Advancements are awarded per FTC Game Manual 1 Order of Advancement.

Rank Team # Team Name Location Award
1 12308 Ambassadors Robotics Philadelphia, PA Inspire Award Winner
2 16800 Trial and Terror Philadelphia, PA Winning Alliance Captain
3 14738 Theoretically Correct Philadelphia, PA Inspire Award 2nd place
Scroll to Top