Pennsylvania FTC Championship

2021-2022 Season - Championship Tournament

Event Information

Date

Saturday March 12, 2022
7:45 am - 5:30 pm

Venue

Saucon Valley Middle School
Gymnasium
2095 Polk Valley Rd
Hellertown, PA 18055

FTC Events Website

See this event's information and results as published at FIRST.

Agenda

7:00 AMVolunteers Arrive and Check-in
7:45 AMTeams Arrive and Check-in
Robot and Field Inspection Begins
8:20 AMJudge Interviews Begin
10:15 AMRobot and Field Inspection Ends
10:30 AMDrivers Meeting On Competition Field
10:45 AMQueue First 2 Matches
11:00 AMOpening Ceremonies
11:15 AMQualification Matches Begin
12:30 PMLunch Break
1:00 PMQualification Matches Resume
3:15 PMSemifinals
4:15 PMFinals
5:00 PMAwards and Closing Ceremonies
5:30 PMEvent Complete

Team Registration Information

Participating Teams

Team #Team NameOrganizationLocationTournamentAdvancement Award
7244OUT of the BOX RoboticsOUT of the BOX RoboticsThorndale, PAConestogaInspire Award Winner
7314Sab-BOT-ageDowningtown Area RoboticsExton, PAConestogaTop Ranked 3rd Place
8393The Giant Diencephalic BrainSTEM Robotics TeamBrainSTEM LearningBaden, PAGreen and GoldInspire Award Winner
8468The JavengersPACARMechanicsburg, PASouthwestern PATop Ranked Team
8645Robotic DogesLaurel Highlands Education and RoboticsHollsopple, PASouthwestern PAInspire Award Winner
9242YCDS GearHoundsYork Country Day SchoolYork, PAKeystone LeagueDesign Award Winner
100982 Eyed IlluminattiUnionville Chadds Ford School DistrictChadds Ford, PAKeystone LeagueInspire Award 2nd Place
12308Ambassadors RoboticsBodine High SchoolPhiladelphia, PAPhiladelphiaInspire Award Winner
12564TechnionFriendsMechanicsburg, PASouthwestern PATop Ranked 2nd Place
12792Sharon High School Robotics TeamSharon City School DistrictSharon, PAEastern PATop Ranked Team
14423RoboCornsDowningtown Area RoboticsExton, PASouthwestern PAInspire Award 2nd Place
14464BotBustersAI Robotics INCMechancisburg, PAConestogaTop Ranked 2nd Place
14738Theoretically CorrectCalvary Christian AcademyPhiladelphia, PAPhiladelphiaInspire Award 2nd Place
16011Fayette County 4HFayette County 4-H Robotics ClubUniontown, PA
16466Technological IntelligenceCovenant Christian AcademyHarrisburg, PALehigh ValleyConnect Award Winner
16468Green LemonsUnionville Chadds-Ford School DistrictWest Chester, PAEastern PATop Ranked 2nd Place
16606Tech-Knight RoboticsFamily and FriendsLansdale, PAEastern PAInspire Award 3rd Place
16800Trial and TerrorCalvary Christian AcademyPhiladelphia, PAPhiladelphiaWinning Alliance Captain
17334Panthera RoboticaSaucon Valley High SchoolHellertown, PA
17895The Prodigiously Hemicephalic BrainSTEM Robotics TeamBrainSTEM Learning.orgBaden, PAGreen and GoldWinning Alliance 1st Pick
18053Before OrangeFamilyPittsburgh, PAEastern PAInspire Award Winner
19427RoboMastermindsYoung Thinkers of YorkYork, PAConestogaTop Ranked 5th Place
19844ElectroCornsDowningtown Area RoboticsExton, PAGreen and GoldFinalist Alliance 1st Pick
20094raiderbots SquaredCoatesville Area School DistrictThorndale, PAKeystone LeagueTop Ranked 4th Place
20153Silver WolvesCharles F Patton Middle SchoolKennett Square, PAKeystone LeagueTop Ranked 3rd Place

Event Results

Competition Results

Winning Alliance

8393 The Giant Diencephalic BrainSTEM Robotics Team - Captain

17895 The Prodigiously Hemicephalic BrainSTEM Robotics Team

7314 Sab-BOT-age

Finalist Alliance

8645 Robotic Doges - Captain

17334 Panthera Robotica

12564 Technion

Rankings
Elimination Bracket

Judged Awards

See all Award Details Close all Award Details

Judges' Choice Award

20153 Silver Wolves - Winner

Award Details

Compass Award

Ramkumar Duraiswamy of
8468 The Javengers
- Winner

Chetan Ranjan of
16606 Tech-Knight Robotics
- Honorable Mention

Jeff Prem of
17895 The Prodigiously Hemicephalic BrainSTEM Robotics Team
- Honorable Mention

Award Details

Promote Award

12792 Sharon High School Robotics Team - Winner

17895 The Prodigiously Hemicephalic BrainSTEM Robotics Team - 2nd Place

Award Details

Design Award

9242 YCDS GearHounds - Winner

8393 The Giant Diencephalic BrainSTEM Robotics Team - 2nd Place

8468 The Javengers - 3rd Place

Award Details

Motivate Award

8645 Robotic Doges - Winner

7244 OUT of the BOX Robotics - 2nd Place

14464 BotBusters - 3rd Place

Award Details

Control Award sponsored by Arm, Inc.

14423 RoboCorns - Winner

8468 The Javengers - 2nd Place

7244 OUT of the BOX Robotics - 3rd Place

Award Details

Innovate Award sponsored by Raytheon Technologies

8393 The Giant Diencephalic BrainSTEM Robotics Team - Winner

17895 The Prodigiously Hemicephalic BrainSTEM Robotics Team - 2nd Place

12792 Sharon High School Robotics Team - 3rd Place

Award Details

Connect Award

8468 The Javengers - Winner

7244 OUT of the BOX Robotics - 2nd Place

8393 The Giant Diencephalic BrainSTEM Robotics Team - 3rd Place

Award Details

Think Award

10098 2 Eyed Illuminatti - Winner

7244 OUT of the BOX Robotics - 2nd Place

16468 Green Lemons - 3rd Place

Award Details

Dean's List Finalists

Lindsey Gourash of
13474 MARS: Curiosity?
- Finalist

Mahir Parmar of
18603 TeraBridges
- Finalist

Collins Chokki of
6676 RoboLancers Crimson
- Finalist

Award Details

Inspire Award

7244 OUT of the BOX Robotics - Winner

8393 The Giant Diencephalic BrainSTEM Robotics Team - 2nd Place

8468 The Javengers - 3rd Place

Award Details

Advancement

The teams in the table below advanced to the FIRST Championship in Houston, Texas at the time of this event.

The final list of teams advancing from this Championship is available on the FIRST Championship webpage. That final advancement list may be different than the initial advancement list due to changes in teams’ availability.

Rank Team # Team Name Location Award
1 7244 OUT of the BOX Robotics Thorndale, PA Inspire Award Winner
2 8393 The Giant Diencephalic BrainSTEM Robotics Team Baden, PA Winning Alliance Captain
Scroll to Top