Lehigh Valley Qualifier

2021-2022 Season - Qualifying Tournament

Event Information

Date

Saturday February 19, 2022
7:45 am - 5:30 pm

Venue

Emmaus High School
Cafeterias 1 and 2
800 Pine St
Emmaus, PA 18049

FTC Events Website

See this event's information and results as published at FIRST.

Agenda

7:00 AMVolunteers Arrive and Check-in
7:45 AMTeams Arrive and Check-in
Robot and Field Inspection Begins
8:20 AMJudge Interviews Begin
10:15 AMRobot and Field Inspection Ends
10:30 AMDrivers Meeting On Competition Field
10:45 AMQueue First 2 Matches
11:00 AMOpening Ceremonies
11:15 AMQualification Matches Begin
12:30 PMLunch Break
1:00 PMQualification Matches Resume
3:15 PMSemifinals
4:15 PMFinals
5:00 PMAwards and Closing Ceremonies
5:30 PMEvent Complete

Event Host

The event host is FTC Team 118 Steel Hornets of Emmaus High School, Emmaus, PA.

Team Registration Information

Participating Teams

Team #Team NameOrganizationLocation
118Steel HornetsEmmaus High SchoolEmmaus, PA
6378Jay BotsCentral Columbia High SchoolBloomsburg, PA
8645Robotic DogesLaurel Highlands Education and RoboticsHolsopple, PA
9222O'Hara RoboticsCardinal O'Hara High SchoolSpringfield, PA
9979CougarsLancaster Country Day SchoolLancaster, PA
100982 Eyed IlluminatiUnionville High SchoolChadds Ford, PA
11349VorTechMcCaskey Campus High SchoolLancaster, PA
14842The SpyGearsDARExton, PA
16269Guthrie GeeksGuthrie Memorial LibraryHanover, PA
16466Technological IntelligenceCovenant Christian AcademyHARRISBURG, PA
17334Panthera RoboticaSaucon Valley High SchoolHellertown, PA
17596STEM Academy Robotics Team (START)Wilkes-Barre Area RoboticsWilkes-Barre, PA
18849PanthersPocono Mountain West High SchoolPocono Summit, PA
19374Happy Little EngineersPIE3/Elsner Engineering Inc.Hanover, PA
19710Quantum YETIUnionville High SchoolKennett Square, PA
20152Battle BotsHome based FTC rookie teamChalfont, PA

Event Results

Competition Results

Winning Alliance

8645 Robotic Doges - Captain

11349 VorTech

Finalist Alliance

10098 2 Eyed Illuminati - Captain

17334 Panthera Robotica

Rankings
Elimination Bracket

Judged Awards

See all Award Details Close all Award Details

Judges' Choice Award

19374 Happy Little Engineers - Winner

Award Details

Design Award

9979 Cougars - Winner

16466 Technological Intelligence - 2nd Place

Award Details

Motivate Award

14842 The SpyGears - Winner

20152 Battle Bots - 2nd Place

Award Details

Control Award sponsored by Arm, Inc.

17334 Panthera Robotica - Winner

10098 2 Eyed Illuminati - 2nd Place

Award Details

Innovate Award sponsored by Raytheon Technologies

6378 Jay Bots - Winner

11349 VorTech - 2nd Place

Award Details

Connect Award

16466 Technological Intelligence - Winner

8645 Robotic Doges - 2nd Place

Award Details

Think Award

8645 Robotic Doges - Winner

10098 2 Eyed Illuminati - 2nd Place

Award Details

Inspire Award

11349 VorTech - Winner

9979 Cougars - 2nd Place

Award Details

Advancement

The teams in the table below advanced to the Pennsylvania FTC Championship at the time of this event.

The final list of teams advancing from this Qualifier is available on the Pennsylvania FTC Championship webpage. That final advancement list may be different than this initial advancement list due to changes in teams’ availability and eligibility. Advancements are awarded per FTC Game Manual 1 Order of Advancement.

Rank Team # Team Name Location Award
1 11349 VorTech Lancaster, PA Inspire Award Winner
2 9979 Cougars Lancaster, PA Inspire Award 2nd place
3 16466 Technological Intelligence HARRISBURG, PA Connect Award Winner