Green and Gold Qualifier

2021-2022 Season - Qualifying Tournament

Event Information

Date

Sunday February 20, 2022
7:45 am - 5:30 pm

Venue

Emmaus High School
Cafeterias 1 and 2
800 Pine St
Emmaus, PA 18049

FTC Events Website

See this event's information and results as published at FIRST.

Agenda

7:00 AMVolunteers Arrive and Check-in
7:45 AMTeams Arrive and Check-in
Robot and Field Inspection Begins
8:20 AMJudge Interviews Begin
10:15 AMRobot and Field Inspection Ends
10:30 AMDrivers Meeting On Competition Field
10:45 AMQueue First 2 Matches
11:00 AMOpening Ceremonies
11:15 AMQualification Matches Begin
12:30 PMLunch Break
1:00 PMQualification Matches Resume
3:15 PMSemifinals
4:15 PMFinals
5:00 PMAwards and Closing Ceremonies
5:30 PMEvent Complete

Event Host

The event host is FTC Team 118 Steel Hornets of Emmaus High School, Emmaus, PA.

Team Registration Information

Participating Teams

Team #Team NameOrganizationLocation
5488RoboDragonsFreire Charter High SchoolPhiladelphia, PA
6964IgutechIgutech, Inc.Bethlehem, PA
7423Flaming PhoenixUnionville High SchoolKennett Square, PA
8393The Giant Diencephalic BrainSTEM Robotics TeamBrainSTEM LearningBaden, PA
10771Le PamplemousseFHS Robotics TeamBethlehem, PA
11208Kardia RoboticsKardia Learning CenterReading, PA
12564TechnionCommunityMechanicsburg, PA
12792Sharon High School Robotics TeamSharon City School DistrictSharon, PA
13669RaiderbotsCoatesville Area Senior High SchoolCoatesville, PA
14423RoboCornsDowningtown Area RoboticsExton, PA
17895The Prodigiously Hemicephalic BrainSTEM Robotics TeamBrainSTEM LearningBaden, PA
18284Indeterminate FormsSaucon Valley High SchoolHellertown, PA
19831Thue-Morse TurtlesSaucon Valley High SchoolHellertown, PA
19844ElectroCornsDowningtown Area RoboticsExton, PA
20094Raiderbots SquaredCoatesville Area Senior High SchoolCoatesville, PA
20729M3KCSDKennett Square, PA

Event Results

Competition Results

Winning Alliance

8393 The Giant Diencephalic BrainSTEM Robotics Team - Captain

17895 The Prodigiously Hemicephalic BrainSTEM Robotics Team

Finalist Alliance

14423 RoboCorns - Captain

19844 ElectroCorns

Rankings
Elimination Bracket

Judged Awards

See all Award Details Close all Award Details

Design Award

7423 Flaming Phoenix - Winner

11208 Kardia Robotics - 2nd Place

Award Details

Motivate Award

17895 The Prodigiously Hemicephalic BrainSTEM Robotics Team - Winner

10771 Le Pamplemousse - 2nd Place

Award Details

Control Award sponsored by Arm, Inc.

12564 Technion - Winner

8393 The Giant Diencephalic BrainSTEM Robotics Team - 2nd Place

Award Details

Innovate Award sponsored by Raytheon Technologies

6964 Igutech - Winner

8393 The Giant Diencephalic BrainSTEM Robotics Team - 2nd Place

Award Details

Connect Award

14423 RoboCorns - Winner

12792 Sharon High School Robotics Team - 2nd Place

Award Details

Think Award

12792 Sharon High School Robotics Team - Winner

14423 RoboCorns - 2nd Place

Award Details

Inspire Award

8393 The Giant Diencephalic BrainSTEM Robotics Team - Winner

14423 RoboCorns - 2nd Place

Award Details

Advancement

The teams in the table below advanced to the Pennsylvania FTC Championship at the time of this event.

The final list of teams advancing from this Qualifier is available on the Pennsylvania FTC Championship webpage. That final advancement list may be different than this initial advancement list due to changes in teams’ availability and eligibility. Advancements are awarded per FTC Game Manual 1 Order of Advancement.

Rank Team # Team Name Location Award
1 8393 The Giant Diencephalic BrainSTEM Robotics Team Baden, PA Inspire Award Winner
2 17895 The Prodigiously Hemicephalic BrainSTEM Robotics Team Baden, PA Winning Alliance 1st Pick
3 19844 ElectroCorns Exton, PA Finalist Alliance 1st Pick
Scroll to Top