Southwestern Pennsylvania Regional Qualifying Tournament

2016-2017 Season - Qualifying Tournament

Event Information

Date

Saturday January 14, 2017
7:45 am - 5:15 pm

Venue

Upper Saint Clair High School
Gymnasium
1825 McLaughlin Run Rd
Upper St. Clair, PA 15241

Photos

View photos from this event.

Agenda

7:00 AMVolunteers Arrive and Check-in
7:45 AMTeams Arrive and Check-in
Robot and Field Inspection Begins
8:20 AMJudge Interviews Begin
10:30 AMDrivers Meeting On Competition Field
10:45 AMOpening Ceremonies
11:00 AMQualification Matches Begin
12:30 PMLunch Break
1:00 PMQualification Matches Resume
3:00 PMStart Semifinals
4:00 PMStart Finals
4:45 PMAwards and Closing Ceremonies
5:15 PMEvent Complete

Event Host

The event host is FTC Team 11554 Bot of Gold of P.A.R.T.S., Pittsburgh, PA.

Team Registration Information

Participating Teams

Team #Team NameOrganizationLocation
2818G-FORCE4-H & GEARSMcHenry, MD
3900MechaSharksPittsburgh Science and Technology AcademyPittsburgh, PA
4149TerabytesTerabytesMurrysville, PA
4933Short Circuits TooCity Charter High SchoolPittsburgh, PA
5526QuasicsGateway High SchoolMonroeville, PA
6022TBD - To Be DeterminedAurora RoboticsAurora, OH
6440Metallic ControllersHorizon Science Academy Cleveland HighCleveland, OH
6549Whoa!BotsSewickley AcademySewickley, PA
6961Radical SixNeighborhoodCincinnati, OH
7018SpartansHorizon Science Academy LorainLorain, OH
7024Young HawksHorizon Science Academy YoungstownYoungstown, OH
8257Fourth River RoboticsFox Chapel Area High SchoolPittsburgh, PA
8393The Giant Diencephalic BrainSTEM Robotics teamBrainSTEM Learning, Inc.Baden, PA
8509STEEL SerpentsSTEEL Corp.McMurray, PA
8645Robotic DogesLaurel Highlands Education and RoboticsHollsopple, PA
8867Broken Image LinkIndependantPittsburgh, PA
9812T-NobleNoble Academy ClevelandEuclid, OH
9820Girls of Steel JuniorsCMUPittsburgh, PA
10083Mars RoboticsMars Robotics AssociationValencia, PA
10563Kiski CougarsThe Kiski SchoolSaltsburg, PA
11027North Allegheny FirstNorth Allegheny Intermediate SchoolPittsburgh, PA
11210Infinity RobotechsInfinity RoboticsMcmurray, PA
11792BotsBurghFriendsPittsburgh, PA
12124RiverviewRIverview School DistrictOakmont, PA

Event Results

Competition Results

Winning Alliance

8645 Robotic Doges - Captain

8393 The Giant Diencephalic BrainSTEM Robotics team

9812 T-Noble

Finalist Alliance

6022 TBD - To Be Determined - Captain

2818 G-FORCE

8509 STEEL Serpents

RankingsMatch Details
Elimination Bracket

Judged Awards

See all Award Details Close all Award Details

Judges' Award

3900 MechaSharks - Winner

Award Details

Control Award

9812 T-Noble - Winner

2818 G-FORCE - 2nd Place

8645 Robotic Doges - 3rd Place

Award Details

Motivate Award

4149 Terabytes - Winner

2818 G-FORCE - 2nd Place

8393 The Giant Diencephalic BrainSTEM Robotics team - 3rd Place

Award Details

PTC Design Award

11210 Infinity Robotechs - Winner

6022 TBD - To Be Determined - 2nd Place

2818 G-FORCE - 3rd Place

Award Details

Rockwell Collins Innovate Award

8509 STEEL Serpents - Winner

2818 G-FORCE - 2nd Place

8393 The Giant Diencephalic BrainSTEM Robotics team - 3rd Place

Award Details

Connect Award

8393 The Giant Diencephalic BrainSTEM Robotics team - Winner

2818 G-FORCE - 2nd Place

6022 TBD - To Be Determined - 3rd Place

Award Details

Think Award

6022 TBD - To Be Determined - Winner

2818 G-FORCE - 2nd Place

8393 The Giant Diencephalic BrainSTEM Robotics team - 3rd Place

Award Details

Inspire Award

2818 G-FORCE - Winner

6022 TBD - To Be Determined - 2nd Place

8393 The Giant Diencephalic BrainSTEM Robotics team - 3rd Place

Award Details

Advancement

The teams in the table below advanced to the Pennsylvania FTC Championship at the time of this event.

The final list of teams advancing from this Qualifier is available on the Pennsylvania FTC Championship webpage. That final advancement list may be different than this initial advancement list due to changes in teams’ availability and eligibility. Advancements are awarded per FTC Game Manual 1 Order of Advancement.

Rank Team # Team Name Location Award
1 11554 Bot of Gold Pittsburgh, PA Host Team
2 2818 G-FORCE McHenry, MD Inspire Award Winner
3 6022 TBD - To Be Determined Aurora, OH Inspire Award Finalist 2
4 9812 T-Noble Euclid, OH Winning Alliance Second Pick
Scroll to Top