Southeastern Pennsylvania Regional Qualifying Tournament

2016-2017 Season - Qualifying Tournament

Event Information

Date

Saturday January 7, 2017
7:45 am - 5:15 pm

Venue

Oxford Area High School
Gymnasium
705 Waterway Rd
Oxford, PA 19363

Photos

View photos from this event.

Agenda

7:00 AMVolunteers Arrive and Check-in
7:45 AMTeams Arrive and Check-in
Robot and Field Inspection Begins
8:20 AMJudge Interviews Begin
10:30 AMDrivers Meeting On Competition Field
10:45 AMOpening Ceremonies
11:00 AMQualification Matches Begin
12:30 PMLunch Break
1:00 PMQualification Matches Resume
3:00 PMStart Semifinals
4:00 PMStart Finals
4:45 PMAwards and Closing Ceremonies
5:15 PMEvent Complete

Event Host

The event hosts are FTC Teams 61 OZONE, 6045 foobar, and 11440 Ohmega of Oxford Robotics, Oxford, PA.


Team Registration Information

Participating Teams

Team #Team NameOrganizationLocation
118Steel HornetsEmmaus High SchoolEmmaus, PA
395Archmere RobaukticsArchmere AcademyClaymont, DE
3113Some Disassembly RequiredBoy Scout Troop 793Glenelg, MD
3283SciBot1SciTechHarrisburg, PA
3305Scibot2SciTechHarrisburg, PA
3795Jag-WiredGarnet Valley High SchoolGlen Mills, PA
4141Spears & GearsHavre de Grace High SchoolHavre de Grace, MD
4347NanoGurusNanoGurus RoboticsMorris Plains, NJ
4399AutobotsTCHS-BrandywineDowningtown, PA
4433Smokin' MotorsWyomissing AreaWyomissing, PA
4999Imagine ItImagine It Robotics Inc.Palmyra, PA
6180Some Assembly RequiredBohemia Manor High SchoolChesapeake City, MD
6191Short CircuitsCentral Bucks High School SouthWarrington, PA
6306RSHS TiborgsRising Sun High SchoolNorth East, MD
6378JaybotsCentral Columbia High SchoolBloomsburg, PA
6964Team IgutechIgutech IncSchnecksville, PA
7117The BlockheadsFriends/FamilyBurke, VA
7244Out of the Box RoboticsOut of the Box RoboticsDowningtown, PA
7314Sab-BOT-ageDowningtown Area RoboticsDowningtown, PA
7350Watt's NXT?Say Watt RoboticsEdison, NJ
7423Flaming PhoenixUnionville Chadds-Ford School DistrictKennett Square, PA
7584Bad News BotsWilmington Friends SchoolWilmington, DE
8468The JavengersFamily and FriendsEnola, PA
8528Rhyme Know ReasonFirst State RoboticsWilmington, DE
9791Divide by ZeroFamily and FriendsHarleysville, PA
9872(In)Formal LogicCovenant Christian AcademyHarrisburg, PA
9979CougarsLancaster Country Day SchoolLancaster, PA
100982 Eyed IlluminatiPatton Middle SchoolKennett Square, PA
10194TrojanautsPottstown High SchoolPottstown, PA
10353Metal WorksIndepenentLancaster, PA
10375Bot BuildersMedia Youth CenterMedia, PA
11154Widener-ChesterChester Upland STEM SchoolChester, PA
11208KARDIA RoboticsKARDIA Learning CenterReading, PA
11319La Salle Robotics BLUELa Salle College High SchoolWyndmoor, PA
11540La Salle Robotics GOLDLa Salle College High SchoolWyndmoor, PA

Event Results

Competition Results

Winning Alliance

3795 Jag-Wired - Captain

9872 (In)Formal Logic

7423 Flaming Phoenix

Finalist Alliance

6180 Some Assembly Required - Captain

3113 Some Disassembly Required

7244 Out of the Box Robotics

RankingsMatch Details
Elimination Bracket

Judged Awards

See all Award Details Close all Award Details

Judges' Award

4399 Autobots - Winner

Award Details

Control Award

7117 The Blockheads - Winner

7423 Flaming Phoenix - 2nd Place

7314 Sab-BOT-age - 3rd Place

Award Details

Motivate Award

7244 Out of the Box Robotics - Winner

7350 Watt's NXT? - 2nd Place

9872 (In)Formal Logic - 3rd Place

Award Details

PTC Design Award

7423 Flaming Phoenix - Winner

4999 Imagine It - 2nd Place

3113 Some Disassembly Required - 3rd Place

Award Details

Rockwell Collins Innovate Award

4347 NanoGurus - Winner

8468 The Javengers - 2nd Place

7350 Watt's NXT? - 3rd Place

Award Details

Connect Award

7314 Sab-BOT-age - Winner

7350 Watt's NXT? - 2nd Place

4347 NanoGurus - 3rd Place

Award Details

Think Award

6964 Team Igutech - Winner

7350 Watt's NXT? - 2nd Place

4347 NanoGurus - 3rd Place

Award Details

Inspire Award

7350 Watt's NXT? - Winner

4347 NanoGurus - 2nd Place

7423 Flaming Phoenix - 3rd Place

Award Details

Advancement

The teams in the table below advanced to the Pennsylvania FTC Championship at the time of this event.

The final list of teams advancing from this Qualifier is available on the Pennsylvania FTC Championship webpage. That final advancement list may be different than this initial advancement list due to changes in teams’ availability and eligibility. Advancements are awarded per FTC Game Manual 1 Order of Advancement.

Rank Team # Team Name Location Award
1 11440 Ohmega Oxford, PA Host Team
2 7350 Watt's NXT? Edison, NJ Inspire Award Winner
3 3795 Jag-Wired Glen Mills, PA Winning Alliance Captain
4 4347 NanoGurus Morris Plains, NJ Inspire Award Finalist 2
5 9872 (In)Formal Logic Harrisburg, PA Winning Alliance First Pick
6 7423 Flaming Phoenix Kennett Square, PA Inspire Award Finalist 3
Scroll to Top