Pennsylvania FTC Championship Tournament

2016-2017 Season - Championship Tournament

Event Information

Date

Saturday February 25, 2017
7:30 am - 6:30 pm

Venue

Dallastown Intermediate School
Gymnasium
94 Beck Rd
York, PA 17403

Photos

View photos from this event.

Agenda

Friday
6:00 PMEarly Robot and Field Inspection Opens
8:30 PMEarly Robot and Field Inspection Closes
Saturday
7:00 AMVolunteers Arrive and Check-in
7:30 AMTeams Arrive and Check-in
Robot and Field Inspection Opens
8:20 AMJudge Interviews Begin
10:15 AMRobot and Field Inspection Closes
10:30 AMDrivers Meeting On Competition Field
10:45 AMOpening Ceremonies
11:00 AMQualification Matches Begin
12:30 PMLunch Break
1:15 PMQualification Matches Resume
3:30 PMStart Semifinals
4:45 PMStart Finals
6:00 PMAwards and Closing Ceremonies
6:30 PMEvent Complete

Team Registration Information

Participating Teams

Team #Team NameOrganizationLocationQualifierAdvancement Award
118Steel HornetsEmmaus High SchoolEmmaus, PALehigh ValleyHost Team
230AmpereUpper Dublin High SchoolFort Washington, PALehigh ValleyInspire Award Finalist 2
2818G-FORCE4-H & GEARSMcHenry, MDSouthwestern PAInspire Award Winner
3795Jag-WiredGarnet Valley High SchoolGlen Mills, PASoutheastern PAWinning Alliance Captain
4149TerabytesIndependentMurrysville, PAPittsburgh AreaHighest Ranked Team
4174Atomic TheoryThe Dalton SchoolNew York, NYEastern PAInspire Award Finalist 3
4347NanoGurusNanoGurus RoboticsMorris Plains, NJSoutheastern PAInspire Award Finalist 2
4999Imagine ItImagine It Robotics, Inc.Palmyra, PASouth Central PAFinalist Alliance Captain
5320RoboLancers GoldCentral High SchoolPhiladelphia, PAPhiladelphiaHost Team
5488RoboDragonsFreire Charter SchoolPhiladelphia, PAPhiladelphiaInspire Award Winner
5526QuasicsGateway High SchoolMonroeville, PAPittsburgh AreaHighest Ranked Team
5910SparksAcademy of Notre DameVillanova, PASouth Central PAWinning Alliance Second Pick
6378JaybotsCentral Columbia High SchoolBloomsburg, PASouth Central PAInspire Award Winner
6552N.E.R.D.S.Northeast High SchoolPhiladelphia, PAPhiladelphiaInspire Award Finalist 2
6964Team IgutechIgutech Inc.Schnecksville, PAHat TricksInspire Award Winner
7055Cruzin Comets AlphaAbington Heights High SchoolClarks Summit, PAHat TricksWinning Alliance First Pick
7244Out of the Box RoboticsOut of the Box RoboticsDowningtown, PAEastern PAInspire Award Winner
7314Sab-BOT-ageDownington Area RoboticsDowningtown, PASouth Central PAConnect Award Winner
7350Watt's NXT?Say Watt RoboticsEdison, NJSoutheastern PAInspire Award Winner
7423Flaming PhoenixUnionville Chadds-Ford School DistrictKennett Square, PASoutheastern PAInspire Award Finalist 3
8221Cubix^3CommunityHampstead, MDSouth Central PAWinning Alliance First Pick
8393The Giant Diencephalic BrainSTEM Robotics TeamBrainSTEM LearningBaden, PAEastern PAInspire Award Finalist 2
8468The JavengersFamily and FriendsEnola, PAHat TricksInspire Award Finalist 2
8480TechnobotsPhiladelphia High School for GirlsPhiladelphia, PAPhiladelphiaWinning Alliance Captain
8509STEEL SerpentsSTEEL Corp./Team RobotiXMcMurray, PASouth Central PAInspire Award Finalist 3
8645Robotic DogesLaurel Highlands Education and RoboticsHollsopple, PAPittsburgh AreaWinning Alliance Captain
9372Standard ModelThe Dalton SchoolNew York, NYEastern PAWinning Alliance Captain
9812T-NobleNoble Academy ClevelandEuclid, OHSouthwestern PAWinning Alliance Second Pick
9872(In)Formal LogicCovenant Christian AcademyHarrisburg, PASoutheastern PAWinning Alliance First Pick
9971LANbrosEDGE Robotics ClubSouthampton, NJEastern PAWinning Alliance First Pick
10353Metal WorksIndependentLancaster, PAHat TricksInspire Award Finalist 3
10771Le PamplemousseFreedom High SchoolBethlehem, PALehigh ValleyInspire Award Finalist 3
11210Infinity RobotechsInfinity RoboticsMcMurray, PASouthwestern PAPTC Design Award
11440OhmegaOxford RoboticsOxford, PASoutheastern PAHost Team
11554Bot of GoldP.A.R.T.S.Pittsburgh, PASouthwestern PAHost Team
12007JayborgsCentral Columbia High SchoolBloomsburg, PALehigh ValleyFinalist Alliance First Pick

Event Results

Competition Results

Winning Alliance

9812 T-Noble - Captain

2818 G-FORCE

4174 Atomic Theory

Finalist Alliance

8645 Robotic Doges - Captain

8393 The Giant Diencephalic BrainSTEM Robotics Team

8221 Cubix^3

RankingsMatch Details
Elimination Bracket

Judged Awards

See all Award Details Close all Award Details

Judges' Award

9812 T-Noble - Winner

Award Details

Compass Award

Harald Guenther of
6964 Team Igutech
- Winner

Luke Kephart of
4149 Terabytes
- Honorable Mention

Gordon Walton of
8393 The Giant Diencephalic BrainSTEM Robotics Team
- Honorable Mention

Award Details

Promote Award

2818 G-FORCE - Winner

8393 The Giant Diencephalic BrainSTEM Robotics Team - 2nd Place

4149 Terabytes - 3rd Place

Award Details

Control Award

7350 Watt's NXT? - Winner

2818 G-FORCE - 2nd Place

8393 The Giant Diencephalic BrainSTEM Robotics Team - 3rd Place

Award Details

Motivate Award

7244 Out of the Box Robotics - Winner

8509 STEEL Serpents - 2nd Place

6378 Jaybots - 3rd Place

Award Details

PTC Design Award

7423 Flaming Phoenix - Winner

8509 STEEL Serpents - 2nd Place

8393 The Giant Diencephalic BrainSTEM Robotics Team - 3rd Place

Award Details

Rockwell Collins Innovate Award

2818 G-FORCE - Winner

8393 The Giant Diencephalic BrainSTEM Robotics Team - 2nd Place

8468 The Javengers - 3rd Place

Award Details

Connect Award

8509 STEEL Serpents - Winner

8468 The Javengers - 2nd Place

8393 The Giant Diencephalic BrainSTEM Robotics Team - 3rd Place

Award Details

Think Award

4347 NanoGurus - Winner

7244 Out of the Box Robotics - 2nd Place

2818 G-FORCE - 3rd Place

Award Details

Dean's List Finalists

Geeta Lalvani of
9872 (In)Formal Logic
- Finalist

Ebru Lider of
5526 Quasics
- Finalist

Annika Urban of
8257 Cubix^3
- Finalist

Award Details

Inspire Award

8393 The Giant Diencephalic BrainSTEM Robotics Team - Winner

7244 Out of the Box Robotics - 2nd Place

8509 STEEL Serpents - 3rd Place

Award Details

Advancement

The teams in the table below advanced to the East Super-Regional Championship at the time of this event.

The final list of teams advancing from this Championship is available on the East Super-Regional Championship webpage. That final advancement list may be different than this initial advancement list due to changes in teams’ availability.

Rank Team # Team Name Location Award
1 8393 The Giant Diencephalic BrainSTEM Robotics Team Baden, PA Inspire Award Winner
2 9812 T-Noble Euclid, OH Winning Alliance Captain
3 7244 Out of the Box Robotics Downingtown, PA Inspire Award Finalist 2
4 8509 STEEL Serpents McMurray, PA Inspire Award Finalist 3
5 4174 Atomic Theory New York, NY Winning Alliance Second Pick
6 7350 Watt's NXT? Edison, NJ Control Award Winner
7 3795 Jag-Wired Glen Mills, PA Highest Ranked Team Not Currently Advancing
8 9971 LANbros Southampton, NJ Highest Ranked Team Not Currently Advancing
Scroll to Top