Lehigh Valley Qualifying Tournament

2016-2017 Season - Qualifying Tournament

Event Information

Date

Saturday February 11, 2017
7:45 am - 5:15 pm

Venue

Emmaus High School
Cafeterias 1 and 2
800 Pine St
Emmaus, PA 18049

Photos

View photos from this event.

Agenda

7:00 AMVolunteers Arrive and Check-in
7:45 AMTeams Arrive and Check-in
Robot and Field Inspection Begins
8:20 AMJudge Interviews Begin
10:30 AMDrivers Meeting On Competition Field
10:45 AMOpening Ceremonies
11:00 AMQualification Matches Begin
12:30 PMLunch Break
1:00 PMQualification Matches Resume
3:00 PMStart Semifinals
4:00 PMStart Finals
4:45 PMAwards and Closing Ceremonies
5:15 PMEvent Complete

Event Host

The event host is FTC Team 118 Steel Hornets of Emmaus High School, Emmaus, PA.

Team Registration Information

Participating Teams

Team #Team NameOrganizationLocation
230AmpereUpper Dublin High SchoolFort Washington, PA
4433Smokin' MotorsWyomissing AreaWyomissing, PA
5862Techno TigersMarple NewtownNewtown Square, PA
5910SparksAcademy of Notre DameVillanova, PA
6191Short CircuitsCB HS South Robotics clubWarrington, PA
6378JaybotsCentral Columbia High SchoolBloomsburg, PA
6836PanthersThe Perkiomen SchoolPennsburg, PA
7244Out of the Box RoboticsOut of the Box RoboticsDowningtown, PA
7883Iron PatriotsPenn Wood High SchoolLansdowne, PA
7888RoboChicksMarple NewtownNewtown Square, PA
8306Danville Engineering ClubDanville Area High SchoolDanville, PA
9085Pottsgrove High SchoolPottsgrove High SchoolPottstown, PA
9486Scigerian TigersMarple NewtownNewtown Square, PA
9863MASHellaneousFriends of 401South Coventry, PA
10194TrojanautsPottstown High SchoolPottstown, PA
10333TechSparkTechFIre Robotics of YorkYork, PA
10771Le PamplemousseFreedom High SchoolBethlehem, PA
11626PJP RoboticsPope John Paul II High SchoolRoyersford, PA
12007JayborgsCentral Columbia High SchoolBloomsburg, PA
12355Wyoming Seminary KnightsWyoming Seminary College Preparatory SchoolKingston, PA

Event Results

Competition Results

Winning Alliance

5910 Sparks - Captain

7244 Out of the Box Robotics

Finalist Alliance

6378 Jaybots - Captain

12007 Jayborgs

RankingsMatch Details
Elimination Bracket

Judged Awards

See all Award Details Close all Award Details

Judges' Award

11626 PJP Robotics - Winner

Award Details

Motivate Award

230 Ampere - Winner

5910 Sparks - 2nd Place

6378 Jaybots - 3rd Place

Award Details

PTC Design Award

10771 Le Pamplemousse - Winner

5910 Sparks - 2nd Place

230 Ampere - 3rd Place

Award Details

Rockwell Collins Innovate Award

12007 Jayborgs - Winner

6378 Jaybots - 2nd Place

10771 Le Pamplemousse - 3rd Place

Award Details

Connect Award

6378 Jaybots - Winner

7244 Out of the Box Robotics - 2nd Place

5910 Sparks - 3rd Place

Award Details

Think Award

7244 Out of the Box Robotics - Winner

5910 Sparks - 2nd Place

6378 Jaybots - 3rd Place

Award Details

Inspire Award

5910 Sparks - Winner

230 Ampere - 2nd Place

10771 Le Pamplemousse - 3rd Place

Award Details

Advancement

The teams in the table below advanced to the Pennsylvania FTC Championship at the time of this event.

The final list of teams advancing from this Qualifier is available on the Pennsylvania FTC Championship webpage. That final advancement list may be different than this initial advancement list due to changes in teams’ availability and eligibility. Advancements are awarded per FTC Game Manual 1 Order of Advancement.

Rank Team # Team Name Location Award
1 118 Steel Hornets Emmaus, PA Host Team
2 230 Ampere Fort Washington, PA Inspire Award Finalist 2
3 10771 Le Pamplemousse Bethlehem, PA Inspire Award Finalist 3
4 12007 Jayborgs Bloomsburg, PA Finalist Alliance First Pick