Southwestern Pennsylvania Regional Qualifying Tournament

2015-2016 Season - Qualifying Tournament

Event Information

Date

Saturday January 16, 2016
7:45 am - 5:15 pm

Venue

Shady Side Academy Senior School
Curry Gymnasium
423 Fox Chapel Rd
Pittsburgh, PA 15238

Photos

View photos from this event.

Agenda

7:00 AMVolunteers Arrive and Check-in
7:45 AMTeams Arrive and Check-in
Robot and Field Inspection Begins
8:20 AMJudge Interviews Begin
10:30 AMDrivers Meeting On Competition Field
10:45 AMOpening Ceremonies
11:00 AMQualification Matches Begin
12:30 PMLunch Break
1:00 PMQualification Matches Resume
3:00 PMStart Semifinals
4:00 PMStart Finals
4:45 PMAwards and Closing Ceremonies
5:15 PMEvent Complete

Event Host

The event host is FTC Team 6640 Robotussin of Shady Side Academy, Pittsburgh, PA.

Team Registration Information

Participating Teams

Team #Team NameOrganizationLocation
2818G-FORCEGEARS, IncMcHenry, MD
3900MechasharksSciTechPittsburgh, PA
4149TerabytesIndependentMurrysville, PA
4933Short Circuits IICity Charter High SchoolPittsburgh, PA
5029PowerStackersInnovators Robotics, Inc.Englewood, OH
5526QuasicsGateway High SchoolMonroeville, PA
6054int elligence;Aurora RoboticsAurora, OH
6440Metallic ControllersHorizon Science Academy Cleveland High SchoolCleveland, OH
6549Whoa!BotsSewickley AcademySewickley, PA
6987HatTrixGranville Robotics BoostersGranville, OH
7060Team RobotiXTeam RobotiXPittsburgh, PA
7143Fluid FuisionFamilyPeters Township, PA
8257Fourth River RoboticsFox Chapel Area High SchoolPittsburgh, PA
8393Giant Diencephalic BrainSTEM Robotics TeamBrainSTEM LearningBaden, PA
8426CMS RoboticsHorizon Science Academy Cleveland Middle SchoolCleveland, OH
8431TechNobleNoble Academy ClevelandEuclid, OH
8509STEEL SerpentsSTEEL Corp.Pittsburgh, PA
8645Robotic DogesLaurel Highlands Education and RoboticsHollsopple, PA
8867Broken Image LinkLocalPittsburgh, PA
9812T-NobleNoble Academy ClevelandEuclid, OH
9820Girls of Steel JuniorsCarnegie Mellon UniversityPittsburgh, PA
10026Bishop Canevin 1Bishop Canevin High SchoolPittsburgh, PA
10065Bishop Canevin 2Bishop Canevin High SchoolPittsburgh, PA
10083Something WeirdMars Robotics AssociationMars, PA

Event Results

Competition Results

Winning Alliance

2818 G-FORCE - Captain

6054 int elligence;

8509 STEEL Serpents

Finalist Alliance

3900 Mechasharks - Captain

9812 T-Noble

8867 Broken Image Link

RankingsMatch Details
Elimination Bracket

Judged Awards

See all Award Details Close all Award Details

Judges' Award

6987 HatTrix - Winner

Award Details

Control Award

7060 Team RobotiX - Winner

2818 G-FORCE - 2nd Place

8393 Giant Diencephalic BrainSTEM Robotics Team - 3rd Place

Award Details

Motivate Award

8645 Robotic Doges - Winner

7060 Team RobotiX - 2nd Place

5029 PowerStackers - 3rd Place

Award Details

PTC Design Award

6054 int elligence; - Winner

2818 G-FORCE - 2nd Place

8393 Giant Diencephalic BrainSTEM Robotics Team - 3rd Place

Award Details

Rockwell Collins Innovate Award

4149 Terabytes - Winner

2818 G-FORCE - 2nd Place

5029 PowerStackers - 3rd Place

Award Details

Connect Award

8509 STEEL Serpents - Winner

2818 G-FORCE - 2nd Place

7060 Team RobotiX - 3rd Place

Award Details

Think Award

5029 PowerStackers - Winner

2818 G-FORCE - 2nd Place

8393 Giant Diencephalic BrainSTEM Robotics Team - 3rd Place

Award Details

Inspire Award

2818 G-FORCE - Winner

7060 Team RobotiX - 2nd Place

5029 PowerStackers - 3rd Place

Award Details

Advancement

The teams in the table below advanced to the Pennsylvania FTC Championship at the time of this event.

The final list of teams advancing from this Qualifier is available on the Pennsylvania FTC Championship webpage. That final advancement list may be different than this initial advancement list due to changes in teams’ availability and eligibility. Advancements are awarded per FTC Game Manual 1 Order of Advancement.

Rank Team # Team Name Location Award
1 6640 Robotussin Pittsburgh, PA Host Team
2 2818 G-FORCE McHenry, MD Inspire Award Winner
3 7060 Team RobotiX Pittsburgh, PA Inspire Award Finalist 2
4 6054 int elligence; Aurora, OH Winning Alliance First Pick
5 5029 PowerStackers Englewood, OH Award Finalist 3
Scroll to Top