Southeastern Pennsylvania Regional Qualifying Tournament

2015-2016 Season - Qualifying Tournament

Event Information

Date

Saturday January 9, 2016
7:45 am - 5:15 pm

Venue

Oxford Area High School
Gymnasium
705 Waterway Rd
Oxford, PA 19363

Photos

View photos from this event.

Agenda

7:00 AMVolunteers Arrive and Check-in
7:45 AMTeams Arrive and Check-in
Robot and Field Inspection Begins
8:20 AMJudge Interviews Begin
10:30 AMDrivers Meeting On Competition Field
10:45 AMOpening Ceremonies
11:00 AMQualification Matches Begin
12:30 PMLunch Break
1:00 PMQualification Matches Resume
3:00 PMStart Semifinals
4:00 PMStart Finals
4:45 PMAwards and Closing Ceremonies
5:15 PMEvent Complete

Event Host

The event hosts are FTC Teams 61 Ozone and 6045 foobar.


Team Registration Information

Participating Teams

Team #Team NameOrganizationLocation
230AmpereUpper Dublin High SchoolFort Washington, PA
365MOEFirst State RoboticsWilmington, DE
395Archmere RobaukticsArchmere AcademyClaymont, DE
3795Jag WiredGarnet Valley High SchoolGlen Mills, PA
4311Watt The Hex?Say Watt RoboticsEdison, NJ
4433Smokin' MotorsWyomissing AreaWyomissing, PA
4999Imagine ItImagine It Robotics Inc.Palmyra, PA
5421RM'd and DangerousRichard Montgomery High SchoolRockville, MD
5488RoboDragonsFreire Charter SchoolPhiladelphia, PA
5872MAVERICSRocky Run Middle SchoolChantilly, VA
6180Batteries Not IncludedBohemia Manor High SchoolChesapeake City, MD
6191Short CircuitsCentral Bucks High School SouthWarrington, PA
6306RSHS TiborgsRising Sun High SchoolNorth East, MD
6378JaybotsCentral Columbia High SchoolBloomsburg, PA
6964Team IgutechIgutech Inc.Schnecksville, PA
7055Cruzin Comets BlueAbington Heights High SchoolClarks Summit, PA
7056Cruzin Comets WhiteAbington Heights High SchoolClarks Summit, PA
7149EHTPAL ENFORCERSEgg Harbor TWP Police Athletic LeagueEgg Harbor Twp, NJ
7244OUT of the BOXIndependentThorndale, PA
7314Sab-BOT-ageDowningtown Area RoboticsDowningtown, PA
7326Some Assembly RequiredBohemia Manor High SchoolChesapeake City, MD
7350Watt's NXT?Say Watt RoboticsEdison, NJ
7392Golden ElksElkton High SchoolElkton, MD
7423Flaming PhoenixUnionville Chadds-Ford School DistrictKennett Square, PA
7690MASH Triage UnitFriends of 401Pottstown , PA
8509STEEL SerpentsSTEEL Corp.Pittsburgh, PA
8528Rhyme Know ReasonFirst State RoboticsWilmington, DE
8645Robotic DogesLaurel Highlands Education and RoboticsHollsopple, PA
8884RoboPanthersStrath Haven Middle SchoolWallingford, PA
9872(In)Formal LogicCovenant Christian AcademyHarrisburg, PA
10353Metal WorksIndependentLancaster, PA
10766MathHeadsPatton Middle SchoolKennett Square, PA
10771Le PamplemousseFreedom High SchoolBethlehem, PA
10842Train of ThoughtJunior MuseumState College, PA

Event Results

Competition Results

Winning Alliance

7350 Watt's NXT? - Captain

9872 (In)Formal Logic

7056 Cruzin Comets White

Finalist Alliance

395 Archmere Robauktics - Captain

8645 Robotic Doges

6964 Team Igutech

RankingsMatch Details
Elimination Bracket

Judged Awards

See all Award Details Close all Award Details

Judges' Award

10771 Le Pamplemousse - Winner

Award Details

Control Award

3795 Jag Wired - Winner

9872 (In)Formal Logic - 2nd Place

7314 Sab-BOT-age - 3rd Place

Award Details

Motivate Award

6964 Team Igutech - Winner

5421 RM'd and Dangerous - 2nd Place

365 MOE - 3rd Place

Award Details

PTC Design Award

7314 Sab-BOT-age - Winner

4999 Imagine It - 2nd Place

6964 Team Igutech - 3rd Place

Award Details

Rockwell Collins Innovate Award

9872 (In)Formal Logic - Winner

6964 Team Igutech - 2nd Place

7244 OUT of the BOX - 3rd Place

Award Details

Connect Award

365 MOE - Winner

8528 Rhyme Know Reason - 2nd Place

7350 Watt's NXT? - 3rd Place

Award Details

Think Award

8528 Rhyme Know Reason - Winner

7350 Watt's NXT? - 2nd Place

5421 RM'd and Dangerous - 3rd Place

Award Details

Inspire Award

7350 Watt's NXT? - Winner

5421 RM'd and Dangerous - 2nd Place

6964 Team Igutech - 3rd Place

Award Details

Advancement

The teams in the table below advanced to the Pennsylvania FTC Championship at the time of this event.

The final list of teams advancing from this Qualifier is available on the Pennsylvania FTC Championship webpage. That final advancement list may be different than this initial advancement list due to changes in teams’ availability and eligibility. Advancements are awarded per FTC Game Manual 1 Order of Advancement.

Rank Team # Team Name Location Award
1 61 Ozone Oxford, PA Host Team
2 7350 Watt's NXT? Edison, NJ Inspire Award Winner
3 5421 RM'd and Dangerous Rockville, MD Inspire Award Finalist 2
4 9872 (In)Formal Logic Harrisburg, PA Winning Alliance First Pick
5 6964 Team Igutech Schnecksville, PA Award Finalist 3
6 395 Archmere Robauktics Claymont, DE Finalist Alliance Captain
7 365 MOE Wilmington, DE Connect Award Winner
Scroll to Top