Pennsylvania FTC Championship Tournament

2015-2016 Season - Championship Tournament

Event Information

Date

Saturday February 27, 2016
7:30 am - 6:30 pm

Venue

Dallastown Area Intermediate School
Gymnasium
94 Beck Rd
York, PA 17403

Photos

View photos from this event.

Agenda

Friday
6:00 PMEarly Robot and Field Inspection Opens
8:30 PMEarly Robot and Field Inspection Closes
Saturday
7:00 AMVolunteers Arrive and Check-in
7:30 AMTeams Arrive and Check-in
Robot and Field Inspection Opens
8:20 AMJudge Interviews Begin
10:15 AMRobot and Field Inspection Closes
Only teams with inspected robots will compete
10:30 AMDrivers Meeting On Competition Field
10:45 AMOpening Ceremonies
11:00 AMQualification Matches Begin
12:30 PMLunch Break
1:15 PMQualification Matches Resume
3:30 PMStart Semifinals
4:45 PMStart Finals
6:00 PMAwards and Closing Ceremonies
6:30 PMEvent Complete

Team Registration Information

Participating Teams

Team # Team Name Organization Location Qualifier Advancement Award
61 Ozone Oxford Robotics Oxford, PA Southeastern PA Host Team
365 MOE First State Robotics Wilmington, DE Southeastern PA Connect Award Winner
395 Archmere Robauktics Archmere Academy Claymont, DE Southeastern PA Finalist Alliance Captain
2753 Team Overdrive Teen Technology Bridgewater, NJ South Central PA Think Award Winner
2818 G-FORCE GEARS, Inc McHenry, MD Southwestern PA Inspire Award Winner
3113 Some Disassembly Required Boy Scout Troop 793 Glenelg, MD Eastern PA Motivate Award Winner
3305 SciBot2 SciTech High School Harrisburg, PA South Central PA Host Team
4149 Terabytes Independent Murrysville, PA Lehigh Valley Inspire Award Finalist 3
4185 Silver Soldiers gPARSEC Pottstown, PA South Central PA Connect Award Winner
4433 Smokin' Motors Wyomissing Area Wyomissing, PA Lehigh Valley Winning Alliance Captain
5029 PowerStackers Innovators Robotics, Inc. Englewood, OH Southwestern PA Inspire Award Finalist 3
5169 Watt's Up? Say Watt Robotics Edison, NJ I Heart Robots! Inspire Award Finalist 3
5421 RM'd and Dangerous Richard Montgomery High School Rockville, MD Southeastern PA Inspire Award Finalist 2
5484 Enderbots Corning Corning, NY I Heart Robots! Winning Alliance First Pick
6045 foobar Oxford Robotics Oxford, PA Eastern PA Inspire Award Finalist 2
6054 int elligence; Aurora Robotics Aurora, OH Southwestern PA Winning Alliance First Pick
6378 Jaybots Central Columbia High School Bloomsburg, PA Lehigh Valley Inspire Award Winner
6552 N.E.R.D.S. Northeast High School Philadelphia, PA Philadelphia League Inspire Award Winner
6640 Robotussin Shady Side Academy Pittsburgh, PA Southwestern PA Host Team
6676 RoboLancers Crimson Central High School Philadelphia, PA Philadelphia League Host Team
6964 Team Igutech Igutech Inc. Schnecksville, PA Southeastern PA Award Finalist 3
7055 Cruzin Comets Blue Abington Heights High School Clarks Summit, PA Eastern PA Winning Alliance First Pick
7056 Cruzin Comets White Abington Heights High School Clarks Summit, PA Eastern PA Winning Alliance Captain
7060 Team RobotiX Team RobotiX Pittsburgh, PA Southwestern PA Inspire Award Finalist 2
7244 Out of the Box Robotics Independent Thorndale, PA Lehigh Valley Inspire Award Finalist 2
7314 Sab-BOT-age Downingtown Area Robotics Downingtown, PA South Central PA Winning Alliance First Pick
7350 Watt's NXT? Say Watt Robotics Edison, NJ Southeastern PA Inspire Award Winner
8121 RMageddon Richard Montgomery High School Rockville, MD I Heart Robots! Inspire Award Finalist 2
8393 Giant Diencephalic BrainSTEM Robotics Team BrainSTEM Learning Baden, PA Eastern PA Inspire Award Finalist 3
8468 The Iron Struct Family friends Enola, PA South Central PA Motivate Award Winner
8509 STEEL Serpents STEEL Corp. Pittsburgh, PA I Heart Robots! Winning Alliance Captain
8528 Rhyme Know Reason First State Robotics Wilmington, DE Eastern PA Inspire Award Winner
8645 Robotic Doges Laurel Highlands Education and Robotics Hollsopple, PA South Central PA Winning Alliance Second Pick
9854 Penn Charter Robotics William Penn Charter School Philadelphia, PA Philadelphia League Winning Alliance Captain
9872 (In)Formal Logic Covenant Christian Academy Harrisburg, PA Southeastern PA Winning Alliance First Pick
10771 Le Pamplemousse Freedom High School Bethlehem, PA South Central PA Highest Ranked Team

Event Results

Competition Results

Winning Alliance

8645 Robotic Doges - Captain

7314 Sab-BOT-age

8509 STEEL Serpents

Finalist Alliance

5484 Enderbots - Captain

6378 Jaybots

395 Archmere Robauktics

RankingsMatch Details
Elimination Bracket

Judged Awards

See all Award Details Close all Award Details

Compass Award

Dawn Dockter of
8528 Rhyme Know Reason
- Winner

Gordon Walton of
8393 Giant Diencephalic BrainSTEM Robotics Team
- Honorable Mention

Señor Helfer of
10842 Train of Thought
- Honorable Mention

Award Details

Promote Award

5421 RM'd and Dangerous - Winner

6552 N.E.R.D.S. - 2nd Place

8393 Giant Diencephalic BrainSTEM Robotics Team - 3rd Place

Award Details

Control Award

365 MOE - Winner

2818 G-FORCE - 2nd Place

8468 The Iron Struct - 3rd Place

Award Details

Motivate Award

8121 RMageddon - Winner

5421 RM'd and Dangerous - 2nd Place

7244 Out of the Box Robotics - 3rd Place

Award Details

PTC Design Award

6054 int elligence; - Winner

2818 G-FORCE - 2nd Place

8528 Rhyme Know Reason - 3rd Place

Award Details

Rockwell Collins Innovate Award

2818 G-FORCE - Winner

5484 Enderbots - 2nd Place

7314 Sab-BOT-age - 3rd Place

Award Details

Connect Award

7350 Watt's NXT? - Winner

5169 Watt's Up? - 2nd Place

8528 Rhyme Know Reason - 3rd Place

Award Details

Think Award

5169 Watt's Up? - Winner

8528 Rhyme Know Reason - 2nd Place

2818 G-FORCE - 3rd Place

Award Details

Inspire Award

8528 Rhyme Know Reason - Winner

2818 G-FORCE - 2nd Place

5169 Watt's Up? - 3rd Place

Award Details

Advancement

The teams in the table below advanced to the East Super-Regional Championship at the time of this event.

The final list of teams advancing from this Championship is available on the East Super-Regional Championship webpage. That final advancement list may be different than this initial advancement list due to changes in teams’ availability.

Rank Team # Team Name Location Award
1 8528 Rhyme Know Reason Wilmington, DE Inspire Award Winner
2 8645 Robotic Doges Hollsopple, PA Winning Alliance Captain
3 2818 G-FORCE McHenry, MD Inspire Award Finalist 2
4 7314 Sab-BOT-age Downingtown, PA Winning Alliance First Pick
5 5169 Watt's Up? Edison, NJ Inspire Award Finalist 3
6 8509 STEEL Serpents Pittsburgh, PA Winning Alliance Second Pick
7 5484 Enderbots Corning, NY Finalist Alliance Captain
Scroll to Top