Lehigh Valley Regional Qualifying Tournament

2015-2016 Season - Qualifying Tournament

Event Information

Date

Saturday February 13, 2016
7:45 am - 5:15 pm

Venue

Emmaus High School
Cafeterias 1 and 2
800 Pine St
Emmaus, PA 18049

Photos

View photos from this event.

Agenda

7:00 AMVolunteers Arrive and Check-in
7:45 AMTeams Arrive and Check-in
Robot and Field Inspection Begins
8:20 AMJudge Interviews Begin
10:30 AMDrivers Meeting On Competition Field
10:45 AMOpening Ceremonies
11:00 AMQualification Matches Begin
12:30 PMLunch Break
1:00 PMQualification Matches Resume
3:00 PMStart Semifinals
4:00 PMStart Finals
4:45 PMAwards and Closing Ceremonies
5:15 PMEvent Complete

Event Host

The event host is FTC Team 118 Steel Hornets of Emmaus High School, Emmaus, PA.

Team Registration Information

Participating Teams

Team #Team NameOrganizationLocation
61OzoneOxford RoboticsOxford, PA
4077MASHFriends of 401Chester Springs, PA
4149TerabytesIndependentMurrysville, PA
4433Smokin' MotorsWyomissing AreaWyomissing, PA
5488RoboDragonsFreire Charter SchoolPhiladelphia, PA
5862TechnTigersMarple Newtown High SchoolNewtown Square, PA
5910SparksAcademy of Notre DameVillanova, PA
6045foobarOxford RoboticsOxford, PA
6378JaybotsCentral Columbia High SchoolBloomsburg, PA
6719PiotechPioneer AcademyWayne, NJ
7244OUT of the BOXIndependentThorndale, PA
7883Iron PatriotsPenn Wood High SchoolLansdowne, PA
7888RoboChicksMarple Newtown School DistrictSpringfield, PA
8306Danville Area SHSDanville Area High SchoolDanville, PA
9085gPARSEC & Pottsgrove SHSPottsgrove High SchoolPottstown, PA
9486SciGearian TigersMarple Newtown High SchoolNewtown Square, PA
9791Divide by ZeroFamily FriendsLansdale, PA
9863MASHellaneousFriends of 401South Coventry, PA
10375Bot BuildersMedia Youth CenterMedia, PA
10490Fiddling FixersPanther Valley School DistrictLansford, PA
10771Le PamplemousseFreedom High SchoolBethlehem, PA

Event Results

Competition Results

Winning Alliance

4433 Smokin' Motors - Captain

6378 Jaybots

9863 MASHellaneous

Finalist Alliance

7244 OUT of the BOX - Captain

10771 Le Pamplemousse

6045 foobar

RankingsMatch Details
Elimination Bracket

Judged Awards

See all Award Details Close all Award Details

Judges' Award

10490 Fiddling Fixers - Winner

Award Details

Motivate Award

6719 Piotech - Winner

7244 OUT of the BOX - 2nd Place

5910 Sparks - 3rd Place

Award Details

PTC Design Award

10771 Le Pamplemousse - Winner

6378 Jaybots - 2nd Place

5910 Sparks - 3rd Place

Award Details

Rockwell Collins Innovate Award

4149 Terabytes - Winner

6378 Jaybots - 2nd Place

7244 OUT of the BOX - 3rd Place

Award Details

Connect Award

4433 Smokin' Motors - Winner

6045 foobar - 2nd Place

4149 Terabytes - 3rd Place

Award Details

Think Award

7244 OUT of the BOX - Winner

5910 Sparks - 2nd Place

6378 Jaybots - 3rd Place

Award Details

Inspire Award

6378 Jaybots - Winner

7244 OUT of the BOX - 2nd Place

4149 Terabytes - 3rd Place

Award Details

Advancement

The teams in the table below advanced to the Pennsylvania FTC Championship at the time of this event.

The final list of teams advancing from this Qualifier is available on the Pennsylvania FTC Championship webpage. That final advancement list may be different than this initial advancement list due to changes in teams’ availability and eligibility. Advancements are awarded per FTC Game Manual 1 Order of Advancement.

Rank Team # Team Name Location Award
1 6378 Jaybots Bloomsburg, PA Inspire Award Winner
2 4433 Smokin' Motors Wyomissing, PA Winning Alliance Captain
3 7244 OUT of the BOX Thorndale, PA Inspire Award Finalist 2
4 4149 Terabytes Murrysville, PA Inspire Award Finalist 3
Scroll to Top