Event Information
Dates
Friday March 18, 2016 - Sunday March 20, 2016
Venue
University of Scranton
John Long Center
1200 Ridge Row
Scranton, PA 18510
Photos
View photos from this event.
Event Materials
Agenda
Friday | ||
10:00 AM | Volunteer Check-in | |
12:00 PM | Team Check-in & Pits Open | |
1:00 PM | Judging & Robot Inspection | |
7:00 PM | Pits Close | |
Saturday | ||
7:00 AM | Pits Open | |
8:00 AM | Drivers Meeting | |
9:00 AM | Opening Ceremonies | |
9:30 AM | Qualification Matches | |
11:45 AM | Lunch - Hopper Division | |
12:15 PM | Lunch - Tesla Division | |
12:45 PM | Qualification Matches - Hopper | |
1:15 PM | Qualification Matches - Tesla | |
6:00 PM | Pits Close | |
7:30 PM | Team Social | |
Sunday | ||
7:30 AM | Pits Open | |
8:00 AM | Qualification Matches | |
10:00 AM | Alliance Selection | |
10:45 AM | Division Semi-finals | |
11:45 AM | Lunch - Hopper Division | |
12:15 PM | Lunch - Tesla Division | |
1:15 PM | Division Finals | |
2:15 PM | Finals | |
3:30 PM | Closing Awards Ceremony | |
5:30 PM | Pits Close |
Team Registration Information
Participating Teams
Team # | Team Name | Organization | Location |
---|---|---|---|
18 | The Techno Chix | Girl Scouts Heart of the Hudson | Pleasantville, NY |
121 | Rhode Rage | Aquidneck Island Robotics - 4H | Newport, RI |
248 | Fatal Error | Pope John XXIII Regional High School | Sparta, NJ |
2818 | G-FORCE | GEARS & 4-H | McHenry, MD |
3371 | Bötley Crüe | Midwood High School | Brooklyn, NY |
3397 | Essex Robotics | Essex High School / Center for Technology Essex | Essex Junction, VT |
3415 | Lancers | Livingston High School | Livingston, NJ |
3737 | Hank's Tanks | Natick High School | Natick, MA |
4029 | 2 Bits and a Byte | Lexington High School | Lexington, MA |
4082 | RoboSpartans | RoboSpartans Robotics | New Hartford, NY |
4096 | T-10 ("T minus 10") | Needham High School | Needham, MA |
4107 | MohonBots | Mohonasen High School | Schenectady, NY |
4137 | Islandbots | Islandbots Robotics | Setauket, NY |
4244 | Big Bertha | Putnam / Northern Westchester BOCES | Yorktown Heights, NY |
4286 | Dragonoids | Greens Farms Academy | Greens Farms, CT |
4318 | Green Machine Reloaded | Horizons 4-H Club | Ellicott City, MD |
4347 | NanoGurus | NanoGurus Robotics | Morris Plains, NJ |
4419 | Pokebots | Virginia Episcopal School | Lynchburg, VA |
4486 | Mad Science | Madison High School | Madison, NJ |
4924 | Tuxedo Pandas | New River Robotics Association | Christiansburg, VA |
5017 | RoboEpic | Greenwich Academy | Greenwich, CT |
5069 | Robogamers | Robogamers Robotics Club | New York, NY |
5163 | Flying Dragon | Lower East Side Preparatory High School | New York, NY |
5169 | Watt's Up? | Say Watt Robotics | Edison, NJ |
5421 | RM'd and Dangerous | Richard Montgomery High School | Rockville, MD |
5484 | Enderbots | Corning | Corning, NY |
5485 | GorillaBots | Corning Incorporated | Corning, NY |
5916 | BoBots | Bohemia Manor - home team | Chesapeake City, MD |
6029 | Team Robowiz | Team Robowiz | Fairfax, VA |
6037 | WAGS | Girl Scouts of West Windsor-Plainsboro | Princeton Junction, NJ |
6040 | Canton Robodogs | Canton High School | Canton, MA |
6051 | Quantum Mechanics | The Dalton School | New York, NY |
6055 | GearTicks | Lincoln-Sudbury Regional High School | Lincoln, MA |
6081 | i²r robotics | i²r robotics | Westport, CT |
6341 | IBEX | Flint Hill | Oakton, VA |
6347 | Geared Up | Geared Up Robotics | Rome, NY |
6527 | North Robotics | North Kingstown High School | North Kingstown, RI |
6700 | X-BOTS | X-BOTS | Fairfax, VA |
6899 | Blue Bots | JCOBA-NY & Jamaica College | Bronx, NY |
6955 | Robovines | Saratoga County 4-H | Ballston Spa, NY |
7117 | The Blockheads | Friends & Family | Burke, VA |
7149 | EHTPAL ENFORCERS | Egg Harbor Township Police Athletic League | Egg Harbor Township, NJ |
7164 | Falcon Bots | Locust Valley Central School District | Locust Valley, NY |
7182 | Mechanical Paradox | Horizons 4H Robotics Club | Ellicott City, MD |
7314 | Sab-BOT-age | Downingtown Area Robotics | Downingtown, PA |
7350 | Watt's NXT? | Say Watt Robotics | Edison, NJ |
7393 | electron Volts | Gearbox 4-H Club | Colesville, MD |
7423 | Flaming Phoenix | Unionville-Chadds Ford SD | Kennett Square, PA |
7486 | Suffern's Team Erebor | Suffern High School | Suffern, NY |
7988 | hound bots II | Gilman School | Baltimore, MD |
8221 | Cubix³ | ETC Robotics | Hampstead, MD |
8297 | Geared UP! | Ashburn Robotics | Ashburn, VA |
8390 | Nerd Herd | Henley Middle School | Crozet, VA |
8498 | The Evil Purple Sox | Lebanon High School | Lebanon, VA |
8509 | STEEL Serpents | STEEL Corp. | Pittsburgh, PA |
8526 | Aluminum Avian Antics | 4-H | Grand Isle, VT |
8528 | Rhyme Know Reason | First State Robotics | Wilmington, DE |
8574 | WeByte | ChathamSTEM | Chatham, NJ |
8619 | Cerebrum Bellatorum | Grundy High School | Grundy, VA |
8644 | Brainstormers | Family/Friends | Lexington, MA |
8645 | Robotic Doges | Laurel Highlands Education and Robotics | Hollsopple, PA |
8681 | A Few Loose Screws | Neighborhood Group / CSP Associates | Ashland, MA |
8702 | Grey Jedi | Nova Labs | Reston, MD |
9371 | General Relativity | The Dalton School | New York, NY |
9372 | Standard Model | The Dalton School | New York, NY |
9794 | Wizards.exe | Rockville Robotics | Rockville, MD |
9845 | Robominions | Neighborhood | Fairfax, VA |
9901 | Techie Titans | Nova Labs Robotics | Reston, VA |
9927 | The MidKnight Magic Too! | West Windsor-Plainsboro Regional | West Windsor-Plainsboro, NJ |
10358 | Squatch Watch | Ridgeview High School | Clintwood, VA |
10392 | The Rolling Drones | Midwood High School | Brooklyn, NY |
10815 | Westerly Bulldogs | Westerly High School | Westerly, RI |
Divisions
Event Results
Competition Results
Judged Awards
Advancement
The teams in the table below advanced to the FTC World Championship at the time of this event.
The final list of teams advancing from this Championship is available on the FTC World Championship webpage. That final advancement list may be different than this initial advancement list due to changes in teams’ availability.
Rank | Team # | Team Name | Location | Award |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 6081 | i²r robotics | Westport, CT | Inspire Award Winner |
2 | 8390 | Nerd Herd | Crozet, VA | Winning Alliance Captain |
3 | 7350 | Watt's NXT? | Edison, NJ | Inspire Award 2nd place |
4 | 4029 | 2 Bits and a Byte | Lexington, MA | Winning Alliance, 1st pick |
5 | 6055 | GearTicks | Lincoln, MA | Inspire Award 3rd place |
6 | 7393 | electron Volts | Colesville, MD | Winning Alliance, 2nd pick |
7 | 4082 | RoboSpartans | New Hartford, NY | Think Award Winner |
8 | 5916 | BoBots | Chesapeake City, MD | Finalist Alliance Captain |
9 | 8644 | Brainstormers | Lexington, MA | Finalist Alliance, 1st pick |
10 | 6051 | Quantum Mechanics | New York, NY | Finalist Alliance, 2nd pick |
11 | 3415 | Lancers | Livingston, NJ | PTC Design Award Winner |
12 | 6899 | Blue Bots | Bronx, NY | Motivate Award Winner |
13 | 7314 | Sab-BOT-age | Downingtown, PA | Highest Ranked Team not previously advanced |
14 | 4318 | Green Machine Reloaded | Ellicott City, MD | Highest Ranked Team not previously advanced |
15 | 8221 | Cubix³ | Hampstead, MD | Highest Ranked Team not previously advanced |
16 | 8681 | A Few Loose Screws | Ashland, MA | Highest Ranked Team not previously advanced |
17 | 7486 | Suffern's Team Erebor | Suffern, NY | PTC Design Award 2nd Place |
18 | 10392 | The Rolling Drones | Brooklyn, NY | Highest Ranked Team not previously advanced |
19 | 5169 | Watt's Up? | Edison, NJ | Motivate Award 2nd Place |
20 | 7149 | EHTPAL ENFORCERS | Egg Harbor Township, NJ | Highest Ranked Team not previously advanced |
21 | 7117 | The Blockheads | Burke, VA | Control Award 2nd Place |
22 | 8528 | Rhyme Know Reason | Wilmington, DE | Highest Ranked Team not previously advanced |
23 | 9794 | Wizards.exe | Rockville, MD | Highest Ranked Team not previously advanced |
24 | 4924 | Tuxedo Pandas | Christiansburg, VA | Connect Award 3rd Place |