Southwestern Pennsylvania Regional Qualifying Tournament

2014-2015 Season - Qualifying Tournament

Event Information

Date

Saturday January 24, 2015
7:45 am - 5:15 pm

Venue

Shady Side Academy Senior School
Curry Gymnasium
423 Fox Chapel Rd
Pittsburgh, PA 15238

Photos

View photos from this event.

Agenda

7:00 AMVolunteers Arrive and Check-in
7:45 AMTeams Arrive and Check-in
Hardware and Software Inspection Begins
8:15 AMJudge Interviews Begin
10:30 AMDrivers Meeting On Competition Field
10:45 AMOpening Ceremonies
11:00 AMQualification Matches Begin
12:30 PMLunch Break
1:00 PMQualification Matches Resume
3:00 PMStart Semifinals
4:00 PMStart Finals
4:45 PMAwards and Closing Ceremonies
5:15 PMEvent Complete

Event Host

The event host is FTC Team 6640 Robotussin of Shady Side Academy, Pittsburgh, PA.

Team Registration Information

Participating Teams

Team #Team NameOrganizationLocation
3900MechaSharksPittsburgh Science and Technology AcademyPittsburgh, PA
4433Smokin' MotorsConrad Weiser High SchoolRobesonia, PA
5319WolverinesBuffalo Academy of Science Charter SchoolBuffalo, NY
5526QuasicsGateway School DistrictPittsburgh, PA
6022TBD - To Be DeterminedAurora High School / Aurora RoboticsAurora, OH
6440The Metallic ControllersHorizon Science Academy Cleveland High SchoolCleveland, OH
6549Whoa!BotsSewickley AcademySewickley, PA
6965Westwood Robotics AllianceWestwood Middle SchoolMorgantown, WV
7018SpartansHorizon Science Academy LorainLorain, OH
7024Young HawksHorizon Science Academy YoungstownYoungstown, OH
7058A.I.R. - Artificial Intelligence RecruitsCreative Learning CollaborativeCanonsburg, PA
7060Fried FuzesTeam RobotiXPittsburgh, PA
7143TechFireCreative Learning CollaborativeMcMurray, PA
8257Fourth River RoboticsFox Chapel Area High SchoolPittsburgh, PA
8393The Giant Diencephalic BrainSTEM Robotics TeamBrainSTEM Learning, LLCBaden, PA
8426C.M.S. RoboticsHorizon Science Academy Cleveland Middle SchoolCleveland, OH
8431TechNobleNoble Academy ClevelandEuclid, OH
8483Fairmont Senior Tech TeamFairmont Senior High SchoolFairmont, WV
8486ShockWaveCreative Learning CollaborativeMcMurray, PA
8508French Toast MafiaHorizon Science Academy LorainLorain, OH
8509Steel SerpentsCreative Learning CollaborativeCanonsburg, PA
8510Titanium TitansWestern Area Career & Technology CenterCanonsburg, PA
8645Robotic DogesLaurel Highlands Education and RoboticsHollsopple, PA
8867Broken Image LinkUnaffiliatedPittsburgh, PA

Event Results

Competition Results

Winning Alliance

4433 Smokin' Motors - Captain

6022 TBD - To Be Determined

5319 Wolverines

Finalist Alliance

8509 Steel Serpents - Captain

8645 Robotic Doges

3900 MechaSharks

RankingsMatch Details
Elimination Bracket

Judged Awards

See all Award Details Close all Award Details

Control Award

8645 Robotic Doges - Winner

4433 Smokin' Motors - 2nd Place

6022 TBD - To Be Determined - 3rd Place

Award Details

Motivate Award

3900 MechaSharks - Winner

8510 Titanium Titans - 2nd Place

8393 The Giant Diencephalic BrainSTEM Robotics Team - 3rd Place

Award Details

Connect Award

8257 Fourth River Robotics - Winner

8393 The Giant Diencephalic BrainSTEM Robotics Team - 2nd Place

4433 Smokin' Motors - 3rd Place

Award Details

Rockwell Collins Innovate Award

7060 Fried Fuzes - Winner

8393 The Giant Diencephalic BrainSTEM Robotics Team - 2nd Place

6022 TBD - To Be Determined - 3rd Place

Award Details

PTC Design Award

8393 The Giant Diencephalic BrainSTEM Robotics Team - Winner

4433 Smokin' Motors - 2nd Place

6022 TBD - To Be Determined - 3rd Place

Award Details

Think Award

6022 TBD - To Be Determined - Winner

4433 Smokin' Motors - 2nd Place

8509 Steel Serpents - 3rd Place

Award Details

Inspire Award

4433 Smokin' Motors - Winner

6022 TBD - To Be Determined - 2nd Place

8393 The Giant Diencephalic BrainSTEM Robotics Team - 3rd Place

Award Details

Advancement

The teams in the table below advanced to the Pennsylvania FTC Championship at the time of this event.

The final list of teams advancing from this Qualifier is available on the Pennsylvania FTC Championship webpage. That final advancement list may be different than this initial advancement list due to changes in teams’ availability and eligibility. Advancements are awarded per FTC Game Manual 1 Order of Advancement.

Rank Team # Team Name Location Award
1 6640 Robotussin Pittsburgh, PA Host Team
2 6022 TBD - To Be Determined Aurora, OH Inspire Award Finalist 2
3 8393 The Giant Diencephalic BrainSTEM Robotics Team Baden, PA Inspire Award Finalist 3
4 5319 Wolverines Buffalo, NY Winning Alliance Second Pick
5 8509 Steel Serpents Canonsburg, PA Finalist Alliance Captain
Scroll to Top