Southeastern Pennsylvania Regional Qualifying Tournament

2014-2015 Season - Qualifying Tournament

Event Information

Date

Saturday November 22, 2014
7:45 am - 5:15 pm

Venue

Oxford Area High School
Gymnasium
705 Waterway Rd
Oxford, PA 19363

Photos

View photos from this event.

Agenda

7:00 AMVolunteers Arrive and Check-in
7:45 AMTeams Arrive and Check-in
Hardware and Software Inspection Begins
8:15 AMJudge Interviews Begin
10:30 AMDrivers Meeting On Competition Field
10:45 AMOpening Ceremonies
11:00 AMQualification Matches Begin
12:30 PMLunch Break
1:00 PMQualification Matches Resume
3:00 PMStart Semifinals
4:00 PMStart Finals
4:45 PMAwards and Closing Ceremonies
5:15 PMEvent Complete

Event Host

The event hosts are FTC Teams 61 Ozone and 6054 foobar of Oxford Robotics, Oxford, PA.


Team Registration Information

Participating Teams

Team #Team NameOrganizationLocation
118Steel HornetsEmmaus High SchoolEmmaus, PA
365MOEFIRST State RoboticsWilmington, DE
395Archmere RobaukticsArchmere AcademyClaymont, DE
712RoboworksPhoenixville Area High SchoolPhoenixville, PA
3113Some Disassembly RequiredTroop 793Glenelg, MD
3795Jag WiredGarnet ValleyGlen Mills, PA
4347NanoGurusNanoGurus roboticsMorris Plains, NJ
4399AutobotsTCHS-BrandywineDowningtown, PA
4433Smokin' MotorsConrad Weiser High SchoolRobesonia, PA
4999Imagine ItImagine It RoboticsPalmyra, PA
6191Short CircuitsCentral Bucks High School SouthWarrington, PA
6613YaliensY.A.L.E. School IncCherry Hill, NJ
6964Team IgutechIgutech IncSchnecksville, PA
7055Cruzin' Comets BlueAbington Heights High SchoolClarks Summit, PA
7056Cruzin' Comets WhiteAbington Heights High SchoolClarks Summit, PA
7244Out of the BoxIndependentThorndale, PA
8528Rhyme Know ReasonFirst State RoboticsWilmington, DE
8992The Eternity CodersPALCS-University Scholars ProgramWest Chester, PA

Event Results

Competition Results

Winning Alliance

365 MOE - Captain

4433 Smokin' Motors

Finalist Alliance

6964 Team Igutech - Captain

3113 Some Disassembly Required

RankingsMatch Details
Elimination Bracket

Judged Awards

See all Award Details Close all Award Details

Judges' Award

6613 Yaliens - Winner

Award Details

Motivate Award

8528 Rhyme Know Reason - Winner

365 MOE - 2nd Place

4399 Autobots - 3rd Place

Award Details

Connect Award

365 MOE - Winner

3113 Some Disassembly Required - 2nd Place

4433 Smokin' Motors - 3rd Place

Award Details

Rockwell Collins Innovate Award

4433 Smokin' Motors - Winner

365 MOE - 2nd Place

6964 Team Igutech - 3rd Place

Award Details

PTC Design Award

7244 Out of the Box - Winner

7055 Cruzin' Comets Blue - 2nd Place

118 Steel Hornets - 3rd Place

Award Details

Think Award

4347 NanoGurus - Winner

4433 Smokin' Motors - 2nd Place

8528 Rhyme Know Reason - 3rd Place

Award Details

Inspire Award

3113 Some Disassembly Required - Winner

4433 Smokin' Motors - 2nd Place

365 MOE - 3rd Place

Award Details

Advancement

The teams in the table below advanced to the Pennsylvania FTC Championship at the time of this event.

The final list of teams advancing from this Qualifier is available on the Pennsylvania FTC Championship webpage. That final advancement list may be different than this initial advancement list due to changes in teams’ availability and eligibility. Advancements are awarded per FTC Game Manual 1 Order of Advancement.

Rank Team # Team Name Location Award
1 61 Ozone Oxford, PA Host Team
2 3113 Some Disassembly Required Glenelg, MD Inspire Award Winner
3 365 MOE Wilmington, DE Winning Alliance Captain
4 4433 Smokin' Motors Robesonia, PA Inspire Award Finalist 2
Scroll to Top