South Central Pennsylvania Regional Qualifying Tournament

2014-2015 Season - Qualifying Tournament

Event Information

Date

Saturday January 17, 2015
7:45 am - 5:15 pm

Venue

Dallastown Intermediate School
Gymnasium
94 Beck Rd
York, PA 17403

Photos

View photos from this event.

Agenda

7:00 AMVolunteers Arrive and Check-in
7:45 AMTeams Arrive and Check-in
Hardware and Software Inspection Begins
8:15 AMJudge Interviews Begin
10:30 AMDrivers Meeting On Competition Field
10:45 AMOpening Ceremonies
11:00 AMQualification Matches Begin
12:30 PMLunch Break
1:00 PMQualification Matches Resume
3:00 PMStart Semifinals
4:00 PMStart Finals
4:45 PMAwards and Closing Ceremonies
5:15 PMEvent Complete

Event Host

The event host is Penn State York.


Team Registration Information

Participating Teams

Team #Team NameOrganizationLocation
61OzoneOxford RoboticsOxford, PA
2821CARTNeighborhood teamCharleston, WV
3113Some Disassembly RequiredBoy Scout Troop 793Glenelg, MD
3283SciBot1SciTech High SchoolHarrisburg , PA
3305SciBot2SciTech High SchoolHarrisburg , PA
4077MASHFriends of 401West Vincent Twp, PA
4149TerabytesIndependentMurrysville, PA
4185Silver SoldiersGPARSECPottstown, PA
4347NanoGurusNanoGurus roboticsMorris Plains, NJ
4399AutobotsTCHS-BrandywineDowningtown, PA
4856Minnie MASHFriends of 401Chester Springs, PA
4999Imagine ItImagine It RoboticsPalmyra, PA
5421RM'd and DangerousRichard Montgomery High SchoolRockville, MD
5484EnderbotsCorningCorning, NY
5910SparksAcademy of Notre DameVillanova, PA
6045foobarOxford RoboticsOxford, PA
6328TigerBotsChesapeake Science Point Public Charter SchoolHanover, MD
6378JaybotsCentral Columbia High SchoolBloomsburg, PA
6640Shady Side AcademeyShady Side AcademyPittsburgh, PA
6964Team IgutechIgutech IncSchnecksville, PA
7055Cruzin' Comets BlueAbington Heights High SchoolClarks Summit, PA
7056Cruzin' Comets WhiteAbington Heights High SchoolClarks Summit, PA
7222RoboRevenantsSoutheastern York RoboticsFawn Grove, PA
7273Pir2atesPenn State YorkYork, PA
7314Sab-BOT-ageDowningtown Area RoboticsDowningtown, PA
7416Silver SpartansOwen J RobertsPottstown, PA
7423Flaming PhoenixUnionville-Chadds Ford School DistrictKennett Square, PA
7690MASH Triage UnitFriends of 401Pottstown, PA
8068Hempfield SHSHempfield School DistrictLandisville, PA
8468The Iron StructFamily FriendsEnola, PA
8645Robotic DogesLaurel Highlands Education and RoboticsHollsopple, PA
9242YCDSYork Country Day SchoolYork, PA

Event Results

Competition Results

Winning Alliance

4347 NanoGurus - Captain

6378 Jaybots

8645 Robotic Doges

Finalist Alliance

6045 foobar - Captain

4399 Autobots

61 Ozone

RankingsMatch Details
Elimination Bracket

Judged Awards

See all Award Details Close all Award Details

Control Award

8645 Robotic Doges - Winner

7314 Sab-BOT-age - 2nd Place

3113 Some Disassembly Required - 3rd Place

Award Details

Motivate Award

6378 Jaybots - Winner

5421 RM'd and Dangerous - 2nd Place

7423 Flaming Phoenix - 3rd Place

Award Details

Connect Award

4185 Silver Soldiers - Winner

3113 Some Disassembly Required - 2nd Place

4077 MASH - 3rd Place

Award Details

Rockwell Collins Innovate Award

4856 Minnie MASH - Winner

5484 Enderbots - 2nd Place

6964 Team Igutech - 3rd Place

Award Details

PTC Design Award

7423 Flaming Phoenix - Winner

4347 NanoGurus - 2nd Place

8645 Robotic Doges - 3rd Place

Award Details

Think Award

4347 NanoGurus - Winner

5421 RM'd and Dangerous - 2nd Place

7314 Sab-BOT-age - 3rd Place

Award Details

Inspire Award

5421 RM'd and Dangerous - Winner

7423 Flaming Phoenix - 2nd Place

4856 Minnie MASH - 3rd Place

Award Details

Advancement

The teams in the table below advanced to the Pennsylvania FTC Championship at the time of this event.

The final list of teams advancing from this Qualifier is available on the Pennsylvania FTC Championship webpage. That final advancement list may be different than this initial advancement list due to changes in teams’ availability and eligibility. Advancements are awarded per FTC Game Manual 1 Order of Advancement.

Rank Team # Team Name Location Award
1 5421 RM'd and Dangerous Rockville, MD Inspire Award Winner
2 4347 NanoGurus Morris Plains, NJ Winning Alliance Captain
3 7423 Flaming Phoenix Kennett Square, PA Inspire Award Finalist 2
4 4856 Minnie MASH Chester Springs, PA Inspire Award Finalist 3
5 8645 Robotic Doges Hollsopple, PA Winning Alliance Second Pick
6 4185 Silver Soldiers Pottstown, PA Connect Award Winner
Scroll to Top