South Central Pennsylvania Regional Qualifying Tournament

2014-2015 Season - Qualifying Tournament

Event Information

Date

Saturday January 17, 2015
7:45 am - 5:15 pm

Venue

Dallastown Area Intermediate School
Gymnasium
94 Beck Rd
York, PA 17403

Photos

View photos from this event.

Agenda

7:00 AMVolunteers Arrive and Check-in
7:45 AMTeams Arrive and Check-in
Hardware and Software Inspection Begins
8:15 AMJudge Interviews Begin
10:30 AMDrivers Meeting On Competition Field
10:45 AMOpening Ceremonies
11:00 AMQualification Matches Begin
12:30 PMLunch Break
1:00 PMQualification Matches Resume
3:00 PMStart Semifinals
4:00 PMStart Finals
4:45 PMAwards and Closing Ceremonies
5:15 PMEvent Complete

Event Host

The event host is Penn State York.


Team Registration Information

Participating Teams

Team # Team Name Organization Location
61 Ozone Oxford Robotics Oxford, PA
2821 CART Neighborhood team Charleston, WV
3113 Some Disassembly Required Boy Scout Troop 793 Glenelg, MD
3283 SciBot1 SciTech High School Harrisburg , PA
3305 SciBot2 SciTech High School Harrisburg , PA
4077 MASH Friends of 401 West Vincent Twp, PA
4149 Terabytes Independent Murrysville, PA
4185 Silver Soldiers GPARSEC Pottstown, PA
4347 NanoGurus NanoGurus robotics Morris Plains, NJ
4399 Autobots TCHS-Brandywine Downingtown, PA
4856 Minnie MASH Friends of 401 Chester Springs, PA
4999 Imagine It Imagine It Robotics Palmyra, PA
5421 RM'd and Dangerous Richard Montgomery High School Rockville, MD
5484 Enderbots Corning Corning, NY
5910 Sparks Academy of Notre Dame Villanova, PA
6045 foobar Oxford Robotics Oxford, PA
6328 TigerBots Chesapeake Science Point Public Charter School Hanover, MD
6378 Jaybots Central Columbia High School Bloomsburg, PA
6640 Shady Side Academey Shady Side Academy Pittsburgh, PA
6964 Team Igutech Igutech Inc Schnecksville, PA
7055 Cruzin' Comets Blue Abington Heights High School Clarks Summit, PA
7056 Cruzin' Comets White Abington Heights High School Clarks Summit, PA
7222 RoboRevenants Southeastern York Robotics Fawn Grove, PA
7273 Pir2ates Penn State York York, PA
7314 Sab-BOT-age Downingtown Area Robotics Downingtown, PA
7416 Silver Spartans Owen J Roberts Pottstown, PA
7423 Flaming Phoenix Unionville-Chadds Ford School District Kennett Square, PA
7690 MASH Triage Unit Friends of 401 Pottstown, PA
8068 Hempfield SHS Hempfield School District Landisville, PA
8468 The Iron Struct Family Friends Enola, PA
8645 Robotic Doges Laurel Highlands Education and Robotics Hollsopple, PA
9242 YCDS York Country Day School York, PA

Event Results

Competition Results

Winning Alliance

4347 NanoGurus - Captain

6378 Jaybots

8645 Robotic Doges

Finalist Alliance

6045 foobar - Captain

4399 Autobots

61 Ozone

RankingsMatch Details
Elimination Bracket

Judged Awards

See all Award Details Close all Award Details

Control Award

8645 Robotic Doges - Winner

7314 Sab-BOT-age - 2nd Place

3113 Some Disassembly Required - 3rd Place

Award Details

Motivate Award

6378 Jaybots - Winner

5421 RM'd and Dangerous - 2nd Place

7423 Flaming Phoenix - 3rd Place

Award Details

Connect Award

4185 Silver Soldiers - Winner

3113 Some Disassembly Required - 2nd Place

4077 MASH - 3rd Place

Award Details

Rockwell Collins Innovate Award

4856 Minnie MASH - Winner

5484 Enderbots - 2nd Place

6964 Team Igutech - 3rd Place

Award Details

PTC Design Award

7423 Flaming Phoenix - Winner

4347 NanoGurus - 2nd Place

8645 Robotic Doges - 3rd Place

Award Details

Think Award

4347 NanoGurus - Winner

5421 RM'd and Dangerous - 2nd Place

7314 Sab-BOT-age - 3rd Place

Award Details

Inspire Award

5421 RM'd and Dangerous - Winner

7423 Flaming Phoenix - 2nd Place

4856 Minnie MASH - 3rd Place

Award Details

Advancement

The teams in the table below advanced to the Pennsylvania FTC Championship at the time of this event.

The final list of teams advancing from this Qualifier is available on the Pennsylvania FTC Championship webpage. That final advancement list may be different than this initial advancement list due to changes in teams’ availability and eligibility. Advancements are awarded per FTC Game Manual 1 Order of Advancement.

Rank Team # Team Name Location Award
1 5421 RM'd and Dangerous Rockville, MD Inspire Award Winner
2 4347 NanoGurus Morris Plains, NJ Winning Alliance Captain
3 7423 Flaming Phoenix Kennett Square, PA Inspire Award Finalist 2
4 4856 Minnie MASH Chester Springs, PA Inspire Award Finalist 3
5 8645 Robotic Doges Hollsopple, PA Winning Alliance Second Pick
6 4185 Silver Soldiers Pottstown, PA Connect Award Winner
Scroll to Top