Philadelphia Area League Championship

2014-2015 Season - League Championship

Event Information

Date

Saturday February 7, 2015
7:45 am - 5:15 pm

Venue

Central High School
Gymnasium
1700 West Olney Ave
Philadelphia, PA 19141

Photos

View photos from this event.

Agenda

7:00 AMVolunteers Arrive and Check-in
7:45 AMTeams Arrive and Check-in
Hardware and Software Inspection Begins
8:15 AMJudge Interviews Begin
10:30 AMDrivers Meeting On Competition Field
10:45 AMOpening Ceremonies
11:00 AMQualification Matches Begin
12:30 PMLunch Break
1:00 PMQualification Matches Resume
3:00 PMStart Semifinals
4:00 PMStart Finals
4:45 PMAwards and Closing Ceremonies
5:15 PMEvent Complete

Event Host

This event hosts are FTC Teams 5320 RoboLancers Gold and 6676 RoboLancers Crimson of Central High School, Philadelphia, PA.


Team Registration Information

Participating Teams

Team #Team NameOrganizationLocation
5224RobowolvesBoys' Latin of Philadelphia Charter SchoolPhiladelphia, PA
5320RoboLancers GoldCentral High SchoolPhiladelphia, PA
5321TechHeroesG.W. Carver High SchoolPhiladelphia, PA
5488RoboDragonsFreire Charter SchoolPhiladelphia, PA
5505The RoboneersFrankford High SchoolPhiladelphia, PA
5506Robo OwlsEdison High SchoolPhiladelphia, PA
5511Rail SplittersAbraham Lincoln High SchoolPhiladelphia, PA
6552N.E.R.D.S.Northeast High SchoolPhiladelphia, PA
6606Dobbins ForceMurrell Dobbins/Allegheny West FoundationPhiladelphia, PA
6676RoboLancers CrimsonCentral High SchoolPhiladelphia, PA
6677TecheadsBoys' Latin of Philadelphia Charter SchoolPhiladelphia, PA
7883Iron PatriotsPenn Wood High SchoolLansdowne, PA
7960FSS FalconsFriends Select SchoolPhiladelphia, PA
8480TechnoBotsPhiladelphia High School for GirlsPhiladelphia, PA
8730RoboGriffinsAcademy at PalumboPhiladelphia, PA
9569Olney Charter Trojan RoboticsOlney Charter High SchoolPhiladelphia, PA
9570GearGirlsG.W. Carver High SchoolPhiladelphia, PA

Event Results

Competition Results

Winning Alliance

5506 Robo Owls - Captain

5488 RoboDragons

Finalist Alliance

8730 RoboGriffins - Captain

5320 RoboLancers Gold

RankingsMatch Details
Elimination Bracket

Judged Awards

See all Award Details Close all Award Details

Judges' Award

5506 Robo Owls - Winner

6606 Dobbins Force - 2nd Place

Award Details

Motivate Award

9570 GearGirls - Winner

5320 RoboLancers Gold - 2nd Place

6676 RoboLancers Crimson - 3rd Place

Award Details

Connect Award

6676 RoboLancers Crimson - Winner

6552 N.E.R.D.S. - 2nd Place

5320 RoboLancers Gold - 3rd Place

Award Details

Rockwell Collins Innovate Award

5488 RoboDragons - Winner

9569 Olney Charter Trojan Robotics - 2nd Place

6606 Dobbins Force - 3rd Place

Award Details

PTC Design Award

8730 RoboGriffins - Winner

6552 N.E.R.D.S. - 2nd Place

5224 Robowolves - 3rd Place

Award Details

Think Award

5320 RoboLancers Gold - Winner

5488 RoboDragons - 2nd Place

6552 N.E.R.D.S. - 3rd Place

Award Details

Inspire Award

6552 N.E.R.D.S. - Winner

5320 RoboLancers Gold - 2nd Place

5488 RoboDragons - 3rd Place

Award Details

Advancement

The teams in the table below advanced to the Pennsylvania FTC Championship at the time of this event.

The final list of teams advancing from this League Championship is available on the Pennsylvania FTC Championship webpage. That final advancement list may be different than this initial advancement list due to changes in teams’ availability and eligibility. Advancements are awarded per FTC Game Manual 1 Order of Advancement.

Rank Team # Team Name Location Award
1 6552 N.E.R.D.S. Philadelphia, PA Inspire Award Winner
2 5506 Robo Owls Philadelphia, PA Winning Alliance Captain
3 5320 RoboLancers Gold Philadelphia, PA Inspire Award Finalist 2
Scroll to Top