Pennsylvania FTC Championship Tournament

2014-2015 Season - Championship Tournament

Event Information

Date

Saturday February 28, 2015
7:30 am - 6:30 pm

Venue

Millersville University
Student Memorial Center
Shenks Lane
Millersville, PA 17551

Photos

View photos from this event.

Agenda

Friday
6:00 PMEarly Robot and Field Inspection Opens
8:30 PMEarly Robot and Field Inspection Closes
Saturday
7:00 AMVolunteers Arrive and Check-in
7:30 AMTeams Arrive and Check-in
Robot and Field Inspection Opens
8:20 AMJudge Interviews Begin
10:15 AMRobot and Field Inspection Closes
Only teams with inspected robots will compete
10:30 AMDrivers Meeting On Competition Field
10:45 AMOpening Ceremonies
11:00 AMQualification Matches Begin
12:30 PMLunch Break
1:15 PMQualification Matches Resume
3:30 PMStart Semifinals
4:45 PMStart Finals
6:00 PMAwards and Closing Ceremonies
6:30 PMEvent Complete

Team Registration Information

Participating Teams

Team # Team Name Organization Location Qualifier Advancement Award
61 Ozone Oxford Robotics Oxford, PA Southeastern PA Host Team
118 Steel Hornets Emmaus High School Emmaus, PA Lehigh Valley Host Team
230 Ampere Upper Dublin High School Fort Washington, PA Eastern PA Finalist Alliance First Pick
237 MFS Hawks Moorestown Friends School Moorestown, NJ Lehigh Valley Finalist Alliance Captain
365 MOE FIRST State Robotics Wilmington, DE Southeastern PA Winning Alliance Captain
395 Archmere Robauktics Archmere Academy Claymont, DE Eastern PA Winning Alliance Second Pick
3113 Some Disassembly Required Troop 793 Glenelg, MD Southeastern PA Inspire Award Winner
4185 Silver Soldiers GPARSEC Pottstown, PA South Central PA Connect Award Winner
4347 NanoGurus NanoGurus Robotics Morris Plains, NJ South Central PA Winning Alliance Captain
4399 Autobots TCHS-Brandywine Downingtown, PA South Central PA Finalist Alliance First Pick
4433 Smokin' Motors Conrad Weiser High School Robesonia, PA Southeastern PA Inspire Award Finalist 2
4856 Minnie MASH Friends of 401 Chester Springs, PA South Central PA Inspire Award Finalist 3
5169 Watt's Up? Say Watt Robotics Edison, NJ Central PA Inspire Award Winner
5319 Wolverines Buffalo Academy of Science Charter School Buffalo, NY Southwestern PA Winning Alliance Second Pick
5320 RoboLancers Gold Central High School Philadelphia, PA Philadelphia Award Finalist 2
5484 Enderbots Corning Corning, NY Lehigh Valley Award Finalist 3
5488 RoboDragons Freire Charter School Philadelphia, PA Eastern PA Finalist Alliance Captain
5506 Robo Owls Edison High School Philadelphia, PA Philadelphia Winning Alliance Captain
5910 Sparks Academy of Notre Dame Villanova, PA Lehigh Valley Award Finalist 2
5968 Westfield Robotics Westfield High School Westfield, NJ Eastern PA Inspire Award Finalist 3
6022 TBD - To Be Determined Aurora High School / Aurora Robotics Aurora, OH Southwestern PA Inspire Award Finalist 2
6045 foobar Oxford Robotics Oxford, PA Central PA Winning Alliance Captain
6191 Short Circuits Central Bucks High School South Warrington, PA Lehigh Valley Winning Alliance First Pick
6378 Jaybots Central Columbia High School Bloomsburg, PA Central PA Winning Alliance First Pick
6552 N.E.R.D.S. Northeast High School Philadelphia, PA Philadelphia Inspire Award Winner
6640 Robotussin Shady Side Academy Pittsburgh, PA Southwestern PA Host Team
6676 RoboLancers Crimson Central High School Philadelphia, PA Philadelphia Host Team
6964 Team Igutech Igutech Inc Schnecksville, PA Central PA Inspire Award Finalist 3
7244 Out of the Box Independent Thorndale, PA Central PA Inspire Award Finalist 2
7423 Flaming Phoenix Unionville-Chadds Ford School District Kennett Square, PA South Central PA Inspire Award Finalist 2
8393 The Giant Diencephalic BrainSTEM Robotics Team BrainSTEM Learning, LLC Baden, PA Southwestern PA Inspire Award Finalist 3
8468 The Iron Struct Family Friends Enola, PA Lehigh Valley Winning Alliance Second Pick
8509 Steel Serpents Creative Learning Collaborative Canonsburg, PA Southwestern PA Finalist Alliance Captain
8528 Rhyme Know Reason First State Robotics Wilmington, DE Eastern PA Think Award Winner
8645 Robotic Doges Laurel Highlands Education and Robotics Hollsopple, PA South Central PA Winning Alliance Second Pick
8992 The Eternity Coders PALCS-University Scholars Program West Chester, PA Eastern PA Winning Alliance Captain

Event Results

Competition Results

Winning Alliance

8645 Robotic Doges - Captain

6022 TBD - To Be Determined

5319 Wolverines

Finalist Alliance

8509 Steel Serpents - Captain

6045 foobar

5484 Enderbots

RankingsMatch Details
Elimination Bracket

Judged Awards

See all Award Details Close all Award Details

Judges' Award

5506 Robo Owls - Winner

Award Details

Compass Award

Mike Dobbins of
5484 Enderbots
- Winner

Jim Rumbaugh of
4433 Smokin' Motors
- Honorable Mention

Paul Chemmanoor of
8468 The Iron Struct
- Honorable Mention

Award Details

Promote Award

6022 TBD - To Be Determined - Winner

365 MOE - 2nd Place

5484 Enderbots - 3rd Place

Award Details

Control Award

8645 Robotic Doges - Winner

4433 Smokin' Motors - 2nd Place

8393 The Giant Diencephalic BrainSTEM Robotics Team - 3rd Place

Award Details

Motivate Award

5488 RoboDragons - Winner

8509 Steel Serpents - 2nd Place

7423 Flaming Phoenix - 3rd Place

Award Details

Connect Award

8528 Rhyme Know Reason - Winner

7244 Out of the Box - 2nd Place

4347 NanoGurus - 3rd Place

Award Details

Rockwell Collins Innovate Award

4433 Smokin' Motors - Winner

6964 Team Igutech - 2nd Place

4347 NanoGurus - 3rd Place

Award Details

PTC Design Award

365 MOE - Winner

7244 Out of the Box - 2nd Place

7423 Flaming Phoenix - 3rd Place

Award Details

Think Award

4347 NanoGurus - Winner

8528 Rhyme Know Reason - 2nd Place

7244 Out of the Box - 3rd Place

Award Details

Inspire Award

7244 Out of the Box - Winner

7423 Flaming Phoenix - 2nd Place

4347 NanoGurus - 3rd Place

Award Details

Advancement

The teams in the table below advanced to the East Super-Regional Championship at the time of this event.

The final list of teams advancing from this Championship is available on the East Super-Regional Championship webpage. That final advancement list may be different than this initial advancement list due to changes in teams’ availability.

Rank Team # Team Name Location Award
1 7244 Out of the Box Thorndale, PA Inspire Award Winner
2 8645 Robotic Doges Hollsopple, PA Winning Alliance Captain
3 7423 Flaming Phoenix Kennett Square, PA Inspire Award Finalist 2
4 6022 TBD - To Be Determined Aurora, OH Winning Alliance 1st Pick
5 4347 NanoGurus Morris Plains, NJ Inspire Award Finalist 3
6 5319 Wolverines Buffalo, NY Winning Alliance 2nd Pick
7 8509 Steel Serpents Canonsburg, PA Finalist Alliance Captain
Scroll to Top