Lehigh Valley Regional Qualifying Tournament

2014-2015 Season - Qualifying Tournament

Event Information

Date

Saturday February 14, 2015
7:45 am - 5:15 pm

Venue

Emmaus High School
Cafeterias 1 and 2
800 Pine St
Emmaus, PA 18049

Photos

View photos from this event.

Agenda

7:00 AMVolunteers Arrive and Check-in
7:45 AMTeams Arrive and Check-in
Hardware and Software Inspection Begins
8:15 AMJudge Interviews Begin
10:30 AMDrivers Meeting On Competition Field
10:45 AMOpening Ceremonies
11:00 AMQualification Matches Begin
12:30 PMLunch Break
1:00 PMQualification Matches Resume
3:00 PMStart Semifinals
4:00 PMStart Finals
4:45 PMAwards and Closing Ceremonies
5:15 PMEvent Complete

Event Host

The event host is FTC Team 118 Steel Hornets.


Team Registration Information

Participating Teams

Team #Team NameOrganizationLocation
237MFS HawksMoorestown Friends SchoolMoorestown, NJ
3795Jag WiredGarnet ValleyGlen Mills, PA
5484EnderbotsCorningCorning, NY
5488RoboDragonsFreire Charter SchoolPhiladelphia, PA
5862Techno TigersMarple Newtown High SchoolNewtown Square, PA
5910SparksAcademy of Notre DameVillanova, PA
5996Hyper NikeAmerican Christian SchoolSuccasunna, NJ
6191Short CircuitsCentral Bucks High School SouthWarrington, PA
6258Wyoming Seminary Prep SchoolWyoming Seminary Upper SchoolKingston, PA
6378JaybotsCentral Columbia High SchoolBloomsburg, PA
6836PERK 1The Perkiomen SchoolPennsburg, PA
7060Fried FuzesTeam RobotiXPittsburgh, PA
7244Out of the BoxIndependentThorndale, PA
7726AutomatonsPottstown High SchoolPottstown, PA
7786Blue Streak InnovatorsManheim Township High SchoolLancaster, PA
7883Iron PatriotsPenn Wood High SchoolLansdowne, PA
7888RoboChicksMarple Newtown High SchoolNewtown Square, PA
8306Danville Area SHSDanville Area Senior High SchoolDanville, PA
8468The Iron StructFamily FriendsEnola, PA
8992The Eternity CodersPALCS-University Scholars ProgramWest Chester, PA
9222O'Hara RoboticsCardinal OHara High SchoolSpringfield, PA
9454FreshBotsMarple Newtown High SchoolNewtown Square, PA
9486Scigearian TigersMarple Newtown High SchoolNewtown Square, PA
9618Cyber SpartansSpringfield Township High SchoolErdenheim, PA
9731PERK 2The Perkiomen SchoolPennsburg, PA
9732PERK 3The Perkiomen SchoolPennsburg, PA

Event Results

Competition Results

Winning Alliance

6378 Jaybots - Captain

6191 Short Circuits

8468 The Iron Struct

Finalist Alliance

237 MFS Hawks - Captain

5996 Hyper Nike

5910 Sparks

RankingsMatch Details
Elimination Bracket

Judged Awards

See all Award Details Close all Award Details

Judges' Award

6258 Wyoming Seminary Prep School - Winner

Award Details

Control Award

8468 The Iron Struct - Winner

237 MFS Hawks - 2nd Place

7060 Fried Fuzes - 3rd Place

Award Details

Motivate Award

6378 Jaybots - Winner

5910 Sparks - 2nd Place

3795 Jag Wired - 3rd Place

Award Details

Connect Award

5910 Sparks - Winner

7244 Out of the Box - 2nd Place

5488 RoboDragons - 3rd Place

Award Details

Rockwell Collins Innovate Award

5484 Enderbots - Winner

6191 Short Circuits - 2nd Place

8468 The Iron Struct - 3rd Place

Award Details

PTC Design Award

6191 Short Circuits - Winner

3795 Jag Wired - 2nd Place

5484 Enderbots - 3rd Place

Award Details

Think Award

5488 RoboDragons - Winner

7244 Out of the Box - 2nd Place

237 MFS Hawks - 3rd Place

Award Details

Inspire Award

7244 Out of the Box - Winner

5910 Sparks - 2nd Place

5484 Enderbots - 3rd Place

Award Details

Advancement

The teams in the table below advanced to the Pennsylvania FTC Championship at the time of this event.

The final list of teams advancing from this Qualifier is available on the Pennsylvania FTC Championship webpage. That final advancement list may be different than this initial advancement list due to changes in teams’ availability and eligibility. Advancements are awarded per FTC Game Manual 1 Order of Advancement.

Rank Team # Team Name Location Award
1 118 Steel Hornets Emmaus, PA Host Team
2 5910 Sparks Villanova, PA Award Finalist 2
3 6191 Short Circuits Warrington, PA Winning Alliance First Pick
4 5484 Enderbots Corning, NY Award Finalist 3
5 8468 The Iron Struct Enola, PA Winning Alliance Second Pick