Eastern Pennsylvania Regional Qualifying Tournament

2014-2015 Season - Qualifying Tournament

Event Information

Date

Saturday December 6, 2014
7:45 am - 5:15 pm

Venue

Wissahickon Middle School
Gymnasium
500 Houston Rd
Ambler, PA 19002

Agenda

7:00 AMVolunteers Arrive and Check-in
7:45 AMTeams Arrive and Check-in
Hardware and Software Inspection Begins
8:15 AMJudge Interviews Begin
10:30 AMDrivers Meeting On Competition Field
10:45 AMOpening Ceremonies
11:00 AMQualification Matches Begin
12:30 PMLunch Break
1:00 PMQualification Matches Resume
3:00 PMStart Semifinals
4:00 PMStart Finals
4:45 PMAwards and Closing Ceremonies
5:15 PMEvent Complete

Team Registration Information

Participating Teams

Team #Team NameOrganizationLocation
61OzoneOxford RoboticsOxford, PA
118Steel HornetsEmmaus High SchoolEmmaus, PA
230AmpereUpper Dublin High SchoolFort Washington, PA
365MOEFIRST State RoboticsWilmington, DE
395Archmere RobaukticsArchmere AcademyClaymont, DE
609CougarsCentral Jersey College Prep Charter SchoolSomerset, NJ
712RoboworksPhoenixville Area High SchoolPhoenixville, PA
3795Jag WiredGarnet Valley High SchoolGlen Mills, PA
4149TerabytesIndependentMurrysville, PA
4185Silver SoldiersGPARSECPottstown, PA
4399AutobotsTCHS-BrandywineDowningtown, PA
5169Watt's Up?Say Watt RoboticsEdison, NJ
5488RoboDragonsFreire Charter SchoolPhiladelphia, PA
5910SparksAcademy of Notre DameVillanova, PA
5916Bo-BotsBohemia Manor High SchoolChesapeake City, MD
5968Westfield RoboticsWestfield High SchoolWestfield, NJ
6045foobarOxford RoboticsOxford, PA
6191Short CircuitsCentral Bucks High School SouthWarrington, PA
6613YaliensY.A.L.E. School IncCherry Hill, NJ
6965Westwood Robotics AllianceWestwood Middle SchoolMorgantown, WV
7055Cruzin' Comets BlueAbington Heights High SchoolClarks Summit, PA
7102Westfield Robotics 2Westfield High SchoolWestfield, NJ
7149EnforcersEHTPALEgg Harbor Twp, NJ
7222RoboRevenantsSoutheastern York RoboticsFawn Grove, PA
7314Sab-BOT-ageDowningtown Area RoboticsDowningtown, PA
7416Silver SpartansOwen J Roberts High SchoolPottstown, PA
7423Flaming PhoenixUnionville-Chadds Ford School DistrictKennett Square, PA
7584Bad News BotsWilmington Friends SchoolWilmington, DE
7690MASH Triage UnitFriends of 401Pottstown, PA
8528Rhyme Know ReasonFirst State RoboticsWilmington, DE
8884RoboPanthersStrath Haven Middle SchoolWallingford, PA
8992The Eternity CodersPALCS-University Scholars ProgramWest Chester, PA
9267SpartansCenter for Student Learning Charter SchoolLevittown, PA

Event Results

Competition Results

Winning Alliance

8992 The Eternity Coders - Captain

365 MOE

395 Archmere Robauktics

Finalist Alliance

5488 RoboDragons - Captain

230 Ampere

7423 Flaming Phoenix

RankingsMatch Details
Elimination Bracket

Judged Awards

See all Award Details Close all Award Details

Motivate Award

6965 Westwood Robotics Alliance - Winner

4149 Terabytes - 2nd Place

7423 Flaming Phoenix - 3rd Place

Award Details

Connect Award

4185 Silver Soldiers - Winner

5968 Westfield Robotics - 2nd Place

7102 Westfield Robotics 2 - 3rd Place

Award Details

Rockwell Collins Innovate Award

7314 Sab-BOT-age - Winner

365 MOE - 2nd Place

5968 Westfield Robotics - 3rd Place

Award Details

PTC Design Award

7423 Flaming Phoenix - Winner

5968 Westfield Robotics - 2nd Place

6965 Westwood Robotics Alliance - 3rd Place

Award Details

Think Award

8528 Rhyme Know Reason - Winner

365 MOE - 2nd Place

7314 Sab-BOT-age - 3rd Place

Award Details

Inspire Award

365 MOE - Winner

6965 Westwood Robotics Alliance - 2nd Place

5968 Westfield Robotics - 3rd Place

Award Details

Advancement

The teams in the table below advanced to the Pennsylvania FTC Championship at the time of this event.

The final list of teams advancing from this Qualifier is available on the Pennsylvania FTC Championship webpage. That final advancement list may be different than this initial advancement list due to changes in teams’ availability and eligibility. Advancements are awarded per FTC Game Manual 1 Order of Advancement.

Rank Team # Team Name Location Award
1 8992 The Eternity Coders West Chester, PA Winning Alliance Captain
2 6965 Westwood Robotics Alliance Morgantown, WV Inspire Award Finalist 2
3 5968 Westfield Robotics Westfield, NJ Inspire Award Finalist 3
4 395 Archmere Robauktics Claymont, DE Winning Alliance Second Pick
5 8528 Rhyme Know Reason Wilmington, DE Think Award Winner
6 5488 RoboDragons Philadelphia, PA Finalist Alliance Captain