East Super-Regional Championship

2014-2015 Season - Super-Regional Championship

Event Information

Dates

Thursday March 19, 2015 - Saturday March 21, 2015

Venue

University of Scranton
John Long Center
1200 Ridge Row
Scranton, PA 18510

Photos

View photos from this event.

Event Materials

2014-2015 East Super-Regional Program booklet

Agenda

Thursday
10:00 AMVolunteer Check-in
12:00 PMTeam Check-in & Pits Open
1:00 PMJudging & Robot Inspection
7:00 PMPits Close
Friday
7:00 AMPits Open
8:00 AMDrivers Meeting
9:00 AMOpening Ceremonies
9:30 AMQualification Matches
12:00 PMLunch
1:00 PMQualification Matches
6:00 PMPits Close
7:30 PMTeam Social
Saturday
7:30 AMPits Open
8:00 AMQualification Matches
10:00 AMAlliance Selection
10:45 AMDivision Semi-finals
12:00 PMLunch
1:45 PMDivision Finals
2:00 PMFinals
3:30 PMClosing Awards Ceremony
5:30 PMPits Close

Team Registration Information

Participating Teams

Team #Team NameOrganizationLocationRegionAdvancement Award
28PolyGnomesGreen Meadow Waldorf SchoolChestnut Ridge, NYNYCFinalist Alliance Captain
40HAX RoboticsThe Loomis Chaffee SchoolWindsor, CTVTInspire Award 2nd Place
121Rhode RageAquidneck Island RoboticsPortsmouth, RIRIInspire Award Winner
154Renegade RoboticsBurrillville HSHarrisville, RIRIWinning Alliance Captain
207Critical MassDwight-Englewood SchoolEnglewood, NJNJPTC Design Award Winner
310StuyFissionStuyvesant HSNew York, NYNYCWinning Alliance Captain
365MOEFIRST State RoboticsWilmington, DEDEInspire Award 2nd Place
519Ed Too -Pokemon TrainersHerndon HSHerndon, VAVAInspire Award 2nd Place
2753Team OverdriveTeen TechnologyBridgewater,NJNJWinning Alliance 1st Pick
3085Higgs BotsMt. Everett Regional HSSheffield, MAMAWinning Alliance Captain
3113Some Disassembly RequiredBoy Scout Troop 793Glenelg, MDDEInspire Award Winner
3415LancersLivingston HSLivingston, NJNJInspire Award Winner
3477Geeks in Just Their UnderpantsCommunityCrozet, VAVAFinalist Alliance 2nd Pick
3540RoboboogieGeorge W Hewlett HSHewlett, NYNYCInspire Award Finalist 3
3774Hive VoltageBayonne HSBayonne, NJNJFinalist Alliance 2nd Pick
4017RobopandasSewanhaka HSFloral Park, NYNYCWinning Alliance 1st Pick
40292 Bits and a ByteLexington HSLexington, MAMAConnect Award Winner
4082RoboSpartansRoboSpartans RoboticsNew Hartford, NYNY PotsdamInspire Award Winner
4137IslandbotsindependentSetauket, NYNYCFinalist Alliance 1st Pick
4174Atomic TheoryThe Dalton SchoolNew York, NYNY EmpireWinning Alliance 1st Pick
4318Green Machine - Reloaded!Horizons 4-H ClubEllicott City, MDMDFinalist Alliance Captain
4347NanoGurusNanoGurus RoboticsMorris Plains, NJPAInspire Award Finalist 3
4531Purple ChaosMt. Hope High SchoolBristol, RIVTWinning Alliance, 2nd Pick
4554Robo MustangsPutnam Science AcademyPutnam, CTCTInspire Award Finalist 3
4924Tuxedo PandasNew River Robotics AssocChristiansburg, VAVAInspire Award Winner
5017RoboEpicGreenwich AcademyGreenwich, CTCTInspire Award Finalist 2
5030ClashBotsMt. Hope HS RoboticsBristol, RIRIInspire Award 2nd Place
5069RobogamersRobogamers Robotics ClubNew York, NYNYCInspire Award Winner
5169Watt's Up?Say Watt RoboticsEdison, NJNJHighest Ranked Team
5272HeptahelixBattlefield HSHaymarket, VAVARockwell Collins Innovate
5308Orange HornetsOrange County HSOrange, VAVAWinning Alliance 2nd Pick
5319WolverinesBuffalo Academy of Science CSBuffalo, NYPAWinning Alliance 2nd Pick
5378Team ApertureAshburn RoboticsAshburn, VAVAThink Award Winner
5414Techie TornadosRichlands HS Upward BoundRichlands, VAVAFinalist Alliance Captain
5421RM'd and DangerousRichard Montgomery HSRockville, MDMDInspire Award Winner
5602Bionic GaelsKennedy Catholic HSSomers, NYNY EmpireInspire Award Winner
5916Bo-BotsBohemia Manor HSChesapeake City, MDDEWinning Alliance Captain
6022TBD - To Be DeterminedAurora Robotics / Aurora HSAurora, OHPAWinning Alliance 1st Pick
6029RobowizTeam RobowizFairfax, VAMDInspire Award 2nd Place
6037W.A.G.S.Girl Scouts of West Windsor-PlainsboroPrinceton Junction, NJNJInspire Award 2nd Place
6055GearTicksGearTicksLincoln, MAMAInspire Award Winner
6081i²roboticsi²roboticsWestport, CTNY EmpireWinning Alliance Captain
6347Geared UpGeared Up RoboticsRome, NYNY PotsdamAward Finalist 2
6700X-botsFamily FriendsFairfax, VAVTInspire Award 3rd Place
6719PiotechPioneer AcademyWayne, NJCTWinning Alliance 1st Pick
6955RobovinesSaratoga County 4-HBallston Spa, NYNY PotsdamWinning Alliance 1st Pick
6996Oncoming StormBay Trail MSPenfield, NYNY EmpireFinalist Alliance Captain
7117The BlockheadsFamily & FriendsBurke, VAVAPTC Design Award Winner
7120BionicaGeorge W Hewlett HSHewlett, NYNYCInspire Award Finalist 2
7176Bionic TigersHaysi HSHaysi, VAVAInspire Award 3rd Place
7182Mechanical ParadoxHorizons 4-H Robotics ClubEllicott City, MDMDFinalist Alliance1st Pick
7244Out of the BoxIndependentThorndale, PAPAInspire Award Winner
7266DragonettesGlenelg Country SchoolEllicott City, MDMDThink Award Winner
7350Watt's NXT?Say Watt RoboticsEdison, NJNJInspire Award 3rd place
7423Flaming PhoenixUnionville-Chadds Ford SDKennett Square, PAPAInspire Award Finalist 2
7487Suffern's Super SevenSuffern HSSuffern, NYNY EmpireThink Award Winner
7953VertigoAlbemarle HSCharlottesville, VAVAWinning Alliance Captain
8129Cane BotsWarwick Veterans Memorial HSWarwick, RIRIWinning Alliance 1st Pick
8221Cubix^3ETC RoboticsHampstead, MDMDWinning Alliance Captain
8227EnginuityLenox HSLenox, MAMAWinning Alliance 2nd Pick
8379The Parity BitsLexington HSLexington, MAMAThink Award Winner
8390Nerd HerdHenley MSCrozet, VAVAMotivate Award Winner
8391W-Prime RoboticsThe Westport LibraryWestport, CTNY EmpireWinning Alliance 2nd Pick
8405Milburn RoboticsMillburn HSMillburn, NJNJWinning Alliance Captain
8462Friends, Robots, Countrymen!Friends and FamilyHanover, NHMAFinalist Alliance Captain
8498The Evil Purple SoxSW VA Technology Dev CtrLebanon, VAVAFinalist Alliance1st Pick
8509Steel SerpentsCreative Learning CollaborativePittsburgh, PAPAFinalist Alliance Captain
8521Hard-Hitting Hardware Hooligans4-H Mindstorm Maniacs ClubGaithersburg, MDMDWinning Alliance 2nd Pick
8644The BrainstormersFriends-FamilyLexington, MAMAFinalist Alliance 1st Pick
8645Robotic DogesLaurel Highlands Ed. and RoboticsHollsopple, PAPAWinning Alliance Captain
9244Lenape RoboticsLenape Valley Regional HSStanhope, NJNJWinning Alliance 2nd Pick
9372Standard ModelThe Dalton SchoolNew York, NYNYCFinalist Alliance 2nd Pick

Divisions

See Division Teams

Event Results

Competition Results

Championship Winning Alliance

8221 Cubix^3 - Captain

7182 Mechanical Paradox

5916 Bo-Bots

Championship Finalist Alliance

6022 TBD - To Be Determined - Captain

3085 Higgs Bots

4174 Atomic Theory

Match Details
Elimination Bracket

Hopper Winning Alliance

8221 Cubix^3 - Captain

7182 Mechanical Paradox

5916 Bo-Bots

Hopper Finalist Alliance

28 PolyGnomes - Captain

8644 The Brainstormers

6996 Oncoming Storm

RankingsMatch Details
Elimination Bracket

Winning Alliance

6022 TBD - To Be Determined - Captain

3085 Higgs Bots

4174 Atomic Theory

Finalist Alliance

519 Ed Too -Pokemon Trainers - Captain

5414 Techie Tornados

5069 Robogamers

RankingsMatch Details
Elimination Bracket

Judged Awards

See all Award Details Close all Award Details

Judges' Award

8390 Nerd Herd - Winner

Award Details

Compass Award

Howard Scalzo of
2753 Team Overdrive
- Winner

Ron Prettyman of
365 MOE
- Honorable Mention

Margie Brown of
6055 GearTicks
- Honorable Mention

Award Details

Promote Award

5017 RoboEpic - Winner

6081 i²robotics - 2nd Place

4029 2 Bits and a Byte - 3rd Place

Award Details

Control Award

4137 Islandbots - Winner

7953 Vertigo - 2nd Place

6022 TBD - To Be Determined - 3rd Place

Award Details

Motivate Award

365 MOE - Winner

6037 W.A.G.S. - 2nd Place

5017 RoboEpic - 3rd Place

Award Details

Connect Award

7350 Watt's NXT? - Winner

4029 2 Bits and a Byte - 2nd Place

5602 Bionic Gaels - 3rd Place

Award Details

Rockwell Collins Innovate Award

8221 Cubix^3 - Winner

8405 Milburn Robotics - 2nd Place

2753 Team Overdrive - 3rd Place

Award Details

PTC Design Award

4082 RoboSpartans - Winner

6081 i²robotics - 2nd Place

5169 Watt's Up? - 3rd Place

Award Details

Think Award

3415 Lancers - Winner

7487 Suffern's Super Seven - 2nd Place

5378 Team Aperture - 3rd Place

Award Details

Inspire Award

6055 GearTicks - Winner

3113 Some Disassembly Required - 2nd Place

4924 Tuxedo Pandas - 3rd Place

Award Details

Advancement

The teams in the table below advanced to the FTC World Championship at the time of this event.

The final list of teams advancing from this Championship is available on the FTC World Championship webpage. That final advancement list may be different than this initial advancement list due to changes in teams’ availability.

Rank Team # Team Name Location Award
1 6055 GearTicks Lincoln, MA Inspire Award Winner
2 8221 Cubix^3 Hampstead, MD Winning Alliance Captain
3 3113 Some Disassembly Required Glenelg, MD Inspire Award 2nd Place
4 7182 Mechanical Paradox Ellicott City, MD Winning Alliance, 1st Pick
5 4924 Tuxedo Pandas Christiansburg, VA Inspire Award 3rd Place
6 5916 Bo-Bots Chesapeake City, MD Winning Alliance, 2nd Pick
7 3415 Lancers Livingston, NJ Think Award Winner
8 6022 TBD - To Be Determined Aurora, OH Finalist Alliance Captain
9 7350 Watt's NXT? Edison, NJ Connect Award Winner
10 3085 Higgs Bots Sheffield, MA Finalist Alliance, 1st Pick
11 4174 Atomic Theory New York, NY Finalist Alliance, 2nd Pick
12 4082 RoboSpartans New Hartford, NY PTC Design Award Winner
13 365 MOE Wilmington, DE Motivate Award Winner
14 4137 Islandbots Setauket, NY Control Award Winner
15 28 PolyGnomes Chestnut Ridge, NY Highest Ranked Team not previously advanced
16 7487 Suffern's Super Seven Suffern, NY Think Award 2nd Place
17 519 Ed Too -Pokemon Trainers Herndon, VA Highest Ranked Team not previously advanced
18 4029 2 Bits and a Byte Lexington, MA Connect Award 2nd Place
19 4318 Green Machine - Reloaded! Ellicott City, MD Highest Ranked Team not previously advanced
20 8405 Milburn Robotics Millburn, NJ Rockwell Collins Innovate 2nd Place
21 7953 Vertigo Charlottesville, VA Highest Ranked Team not previously advanced
22 6081 i²robotics Westport, CT PTC Design Award 2nd Place
23 8498 The Evil Purple Sox Lebanon, VA Highest Ranked Team not previously advanced
24 6037 W.A.G.S. Princeton Junction, NJ Motivate Award Winner 2nd Place
25 4017 Robopandas Floral Park, NY Highest Ranked Team not previously advanced
Scroll to Top