Central Pennsylvania Regional Qualifying Tournament

2014-2015 Season - Qualifying Tournament

Event Information

Date

Saturday January 10, 2015
7:45 am - 5:15 pm

Venue

Conrad Weiser Middle School
Gymnasium
347 E. Penn Ave
Robesonia, PA 19551

Photos

View photos from this event.

Agenda

7:00 AMVolunteers Arrive and Check-in
7:45 AMTeams Arrive and Check-in
Hardware and Software Inspection Begins
8:15 AMJudge Interviews Begin
10:30 AMDrivers Meeting On Competition Field
10:45 AMOpening Ceremonies
11:00 AMQualification Matches Begin
12:30 PMLunch Break
1:00 PMQualification Matches Resume
3:00 PMStart Semifinals
4:00 PMStart Finals
4:45 PMAwards and Closing Ceremonies
5:15 PMEvent Complete

Team Registration Information

Participating Teams

Team #Team NameOrganizationLocation
61OzoneOxford RoboticsOxford, PA
230AmpereUpper Dublin HSFort Washington, PA
609CougarsCentral Jersey College Prep Charter SchoolSomerset, NJ
712RoboworksPhoenixville Area High SchoolPhoenixville, PA
4077MASHFriends of 401West Vincent Twp, PA
4185Silver SoldiersGPARSECPottstown, PA
4396DecepticonsTCHS PickeringPhoenixville, PA
4999Imagine ItImagine It RoboticsPalmyra, PA
5169Watt's Up?Say Watt RoboticsEdison, NJ
6045foobarOxford RoboticsOxford, PA
6328TigerBotsChesapeake Science Point Public Charter SchoolHanover, MD
6378JaybotsCentral Columbia High SchoolBloomsburg, PA
6964Team IgutechIgutech IncSchnecksville, PA
7222RoboRevenantsSoutheastern York RoboticsFawn Grove, PA
7230RobotomsSyracuse Academy of Science Charter SchoolSyracuse, NY
7244Out of the BoxIndependentThorndale, PA
7350Watt's NXTSay Watt RoboticsEdsion, NJ
7416Silver SpartansOwen J RobertsPottstown, PA
7690MASH Triage UnitFriends of 401Pottstown, PA
7726AutomatonsPottstown High SchoolPottstown, PA
7743Lansing BobcatsLansing High SchoolLansing, NY
8509Steel SerpentsCreative Learning CollaborativeCanonsburg, PA
8645Robotic DogesLaurel Highlands Education and RoboticsHollsopple, PA
9085ProVPottsgrove High SchoolPottstown, PA

Event Results

Competition Results

Winning Alliance

6045 foobar - Captain

6378 Jaybots

6964 Team Igutech

Finalist Alliance

7230 Robotoms - Captain

4077 MASH

712 Roboworks

RankingsMatch Details
Elimination Bracket

Judged Awards

See all Award Details Close all Award Details

Motivate Award

7743 Lansing Bobcats - Winner

4185 Silver Soldiers - 2nd Place

609 Cougars - 3rd Place

Award Details

Connect Award

4185 Silver Soldiers - Winner

8509 Steel Serpents - 2nd Place

5169 Watt's Up? - 3rd Place

Award Details

Rockwell Collins Innovate Award

4999 Imagine It - Winner

7244 Out of the Box - 2nd Place

5169 Watt's Up? - 3rd Place

Award Details

PTC Design Award

7350 Watt's NXT - Winner

7244 Out of the Box - 2nd Place

6964 Team Igutech - 3rd Place

Award Details

Think Award

7244 Out of the Box - Winner

5169 Watt's Up? - 2nd Place

7350 Watt's NXT - 3rd Place

Award Details

Inspire Award

5169 Watt's Up? - Winner

7244 Out of the Box - 2nd Place

6964 Team Igutech - 3rd Place

Award Details

Advancement

The teams in the table below advanced to the Pennsylvania FTC Championship at the time of this event.

The final list of teams advancing from this Qualifier is available on the Pennsylvania FTC Championship webpage. That final advancement list may be different than this initial advancement list due to changes in teams’ availability and eligibility. Advancements are awarded per FTC Game Manual 1 Order of Advancement.

Rank Team # Team Name Location Award
1 5169 Watt's Up? Edison, NJ Inspire Award Winner
2 6045 foobar Oxford, PA Winning Alliance Captain
3 7244 Out of the Box Thorndale, PA Inspire Award Finalist 2
4 6378 Jaybots Bloomsburg, PA Winning Alliance First Pick
Scroll to Top